(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1486C36SS 4 x 4 x 36 in Type 4X 304 stainless steel wiring trough

Hammond 1486C36SS 4x4x36-Inch Type 4X Stainless Wiring Trough

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1486C36SS

|

UPC: 623980103846

In Stock
$476.85

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $26.99Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 1m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 4 x 4 x 36 in (102 x 102 x 914 mm) Type 4X trough
  • UL 870 / CSA Type 1, 12, 4, 4X; IEC 60529 IP66
  • Formed 14 gauge 304 stainless steel
  • Natural stainless with smooth brushed finish
  • Hinged cover, screw clamps, oil resistant gaskets
  • Welded 12 gauge external mounting feet

The 1486C36SS is a three-foot Type 4X wiring trough in 304 stainless steel, sized 4 in x 4 in x 36 in (102 mm x 102 mm x 914 mm). It is built to enclose and protect multiple wiring junctions from dirt, dust, oil and water while providing a measure of corrosion protection.

The trough is formed from 14 gauge 304 stainless steel with smooth continuously welded seams. Its butt hinged cover is secured with easily operated screw clamps, and oil resistant gaskets are permanently secured. Troughs and covers are natural stainless steel with a smooth brushed finish.

  • Enclosure: 4.00 in H x 4.00 in D x 36.00 in L
  • Top opening 35.21 in; side opening 3.21 in
  • Door 36.38 in x 4.38 in
  • Clear space available on door 35.25 in x 3.25 in
  • 0.31 in mounting holes, 4.69 in across

The 12 gauge external mounting feet are welded to the back, with a 5.50 in width across the feet. Shipping weight is 15 lbs (6.80 kg).

The 1486C36SS is listed to UL 870 Type 1, 12, 4, 4X (UL File E186830) and CSA Type 1, 12, 4, 4X (Cert. LL21312), complies with NEMA Type 12, 4, 4X and IEC 60529 IP66, and is RoHS and REACH compliant.

Ideal For

  • Enclosing multiple wiring junctions
  • Areas needing a measure of corrosion protection
  • Type 4X rated wiring runs
  • Protection from dirt, dust, oil and water

Mounting

Mounting Method12 gauge external mounting feet welded to the back
Mounting Hole Diameter0.31 in (typ.)
Mounting Hole Spacing, Across4.69 in

Overview

Series1486SS Series, Type 4X Wiring Trough
ApplicationDesigned to enclose and protect multiple wiring junctions from dirt, dust, oil and water while providing a measure of corrosion protection
DescriptionTYPE 4X WRG TROUGH - 4X4X36
Part Number1486C36SS

Dimensions

Door Width4.38 in
Door Length36.38 in
Side Opening3.21 in
Top Opening Length35.21 in
Enclosure Depth (D)4.00 in (102 mm)
Enclosure Height (H)4.00 in (102 mm)
Enclosure Length (L)36.00 in (914 mm)
Nominal Size (H X W X D)4 in x 4 in x 36 in (102 mm x 102 mm x 914 mm)
Clear Space Available On Door35.25 in x 3.25 in
Side Profile Dimension (Drawing)4.17 in
Overall Width Across Mounting Feet (Drawing)5.50 in

Identifiers

UPC623980103846
UNSPSC39131710

Packaging & Shipping

Shipping Weight15 lbs (6.80 kg)

Construction & Finish

CoverButt hinged cover secured with easily operated screw clamps
SeamsSmooth continuously welded seams
FinishNatural stainless steel with a smooth brushed finish (troughs and covers)
GasketsOil resistant gaskets, permanently secured
MaterialFormed 14 gauge 304 stainless steel

Compliance & Certifications

UL File #E186830
CSA RatingCSA Type 1, 12, 4, 4X
IEC RatingComplies with IEC 60529, IP66
CSA Cert. #LL21312
NEMA RatingComplies with NEMA Type 12, 4, 4X
UL StandardUL 870 Type 1, 12, 4, 4X
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the dimensions of the 1486C36SS?▾

4 in x 4 in x 36 in (102 mm x 102 mm x 914 mm).

What is the usable door space?▾

35.25 in x 3.25 in of clear space on a 36.38 in by 4.38 in door.

What material is it?▾

Formed 14 gauge 304 stainless steel with smooth continuously welded seams.

What does it weigh?▾

15 lbs (6.80 kg) shipping weight.

Which standards apply?▾

UL 870 and CSA Type 1, 12, 4, 4X, NEMA Type 12, 4, 4X, IEC 60529 IP66, RoHS and REACH.