(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1455T1202BK black anodized extruded aluminum enclosure, 120 x 165 x 51.5 mm, with black plastic end panels

Hammond 1455T1202BK 120 mm Black Aluminum Enclosure with Plastic End Caps

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1455T1202BK

|

UPC: 623980060071

In Stock
$22.87

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $18.67Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 47m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Black anodized extruded aluminum enclosure, 120.00 x 165.00 x 51.50 mm
  • Two black closed plastic end panels included
  • Takes a 160 mm wide PC board in horizontal internal slots
  • Sliding plate model
  • Black #6 x 3/8" screws and four adhesive rubber feet supplied
  • Factory modification and STEP/IGES models available
  • REACH and RoHS compliant

The 1455T1202BK pairs a black anodized extruded aluminum body with black plastic end panels, giving an all-dark case measuring 120.00 mm long, 165.00 mm wide and 51.50 mm deep in the 1455 series table. It houses PC boards or supports equipment interfacing, and suits OEM product designers and integrators who want a compact enclosure without separate bezels.

Construction is extruded aluminum with a minimum thickness of 0.06" (1.5 mm). The drawing notes the extrusion is designed for a 160 mm wide PC board; boards slide horizontally into slots formed in the extrusion, and the drawing shows a 160.48 ± 1.20 mm internal width and 46.98 ± 0.61 mm internal height. This model is one of the enclosures with a sliding plate.

It ships with two closed plastic end panels in black, four adhesive rubber feet, and #6 x 3/8" thread rolling steel end panel screws with a #4 flat head phillips drive; black anodized versions use black screws, with 1455MS100BK as the 100-piece replacement pack. Recommended screw torque is 5 lbf-in. The drawing shows four end cap screw holes (4 x ø3.00 mm x 8.00 mm, countersunk ø5.75 mm x 82.0°) and 169.50 mm x 55.63 mm overall size with end caps fitted.

Factory modification and STEP/IGES solid models are available. The metal end panel counterpart is 1455T1201BK. Shipping weight: 0.35 lbs (0.16 kg). REACH and RoHS compliant.

Ideal For

  • Housing 160 mm wide PC boards
  • Equipment interfacing
  • Black-finish OEM product housings
  • Controller and instrument enclosures

Overview

Series1455 Series Extruded Aluminum Enclosures
CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Designed For160 mm wide PC board ("extrusion designed for 160MM wide PC board")
Nominal Size165 X 50.5 X 120MM (short description)
Product TypeExtruded aluminum PC board enclosure
Included FeetFour adhesive rubber feet (replacements: 1421T2CL, pack of 24)
Sliding PlateYes (listed under Enclosures With Sliding Plate)
End Panel TypePlastic end panels
Included Screws#6 x 3/8" thread rolling steel end panel screws, #4 flat head phillips drive, black finish
Short Description165 X 50.5 X 120MM ALM EXTRUSN
Included End Panelstwo closed end panels in black
Factory ModificationEnclosures can be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing etc.)
Aluminum End Panel Version1455T1201BK

Dimensions

Extrusion Width165.00 mm [6.496 in]
Extrusion Height51.50 mm [2.028 in]
Extrusion Length120.00 ± 0.50 mm [4.724 ± 0.020 in]
Depth (Series Table)51.50 mm
Width (Series Table)165.00 mm
Length (Series Table)120.00 mm
Other Drawing Dimensions155.50 mm [6.122 in]; 43.63 mm [1.718 in]; 4.92 mm [0.194 in]; 2.50 mm [0.098 in]; 0.50 mm [0.020 in]
Wall Thickness (Drawing)2.00 mm [0.079 in] TYP; 1.50 mm [0.059 in] TYP
Overall Width At End Caps169.50 mm [6.673 in]
Internal Dimension (Width)160.48 ± 1.20 mm [6.318 ± 0.047 in]
Overall Height At End Caps55.63 mm [2.190 in]
End Cap Depth (Section B-B)11.50 mm [0.453 in]; 8.00 mm [0.315 in]
Internal Dimension (Height)46.98 ± 0.61 mm [1.850 ± 0.024 in]

Identifiers

UPC623980060071
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number1455T1202BK

Installation

PC Board MountingPC boards mount horizontally by sliding into internal slots extruded into the enclosure body
Recommended Screw Torque5 lbf-in
Replacement Screws (Qty 100)1455MS100BK

Packaging & Shipping

Shipping Weight0.35 lbs (0.16 kg)

Construction & Finish

Anodize ColorBlack
Body ConstructionExtruded aluminum, minimum thickness 0.06" (1.5 mm)

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What colour is the 1455T1202BK?▾

Black anodized body with black closed plastic end panels.

What size is it?▾

120.00 mm x 165.00 mm x 51.50 mm (length x width x depth, series table).

Which PC board width is it designed for?▾

160 mm, per the drawing; the internal width is 160.48 ± 1.20 mm.

Which replacement screws do I need?▾

Black screws, part number 1455MS100BK (quantity 100).

Is a version with aluminum end panels available?▾

Yes, 1455T1201BK.