(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1455T1202 clear anodized extruded aluminum enclosure, 120 x 165 x 51.5 mm, with black plastic end panels

Hammond 1455T1202 120 mm Clear Aluminum Enclosure with Plastic End Caps

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1455T1202

|

UPC: 623980060088

In Stock
$22.87

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $18.67Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 39m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Clear anodized extruded aluminum body, 120.00 x 165.00 x 51.50 mm
  • Two black closed plastic end panels included
  • Designed for a 160 mm wide PC board in internal horizontal slots
  • Sliding plate model
  • Minimum 0.06" (1.5 mm) aluminum wall
  • Four adhesive rubber feet and natural #6 x 3/8" screws included
  • REACH and RoHS compliant

The 1455T1202 is a clear anodized extruded aluminum enclosure with plastic end panels, 120.00 mm long, 165.00 mm wide and 51.50 mm deep according to the 1455 series table. It is made to house PC boards or for equipment interfacing and is aimed at engineers and builders who prefer one-piece plastic end caps to the aluminum panel and bezel combination.

The enclosure body is extruded aluminum at a minimum thickness of 0.06" (1.5 mm). Its drawing states the extrusion is designed for a 160 mm wide PC board: boards slide horizontally into internal slots, with 160.48 ± 1.20 mm internal width and 46.98 ± 0.61 mm internal height. It is listed among the enclosures with a sliding plate.

Plastic end plate versions include two closed end panels in black. The end caps attach with four screws per the drawing (4 x ø3.00 mm x 8.00 mm, countersunk ø5.75 mm x 82.0°); the series specifies #6 x 3/8" thread rolling steel screws with a #4 flat head phillips drive, natural finish on clear anodized versions, and a recommended torque of 5 lbf-in. Four adhesive rubber feet are included. Overall size with end caps is 169.50 mm [6.673 in] wide by 55.63 mm [2.190 in] high on the drawing.

Factory modification (milling, drilling, printing) is available and solid models are offered in STEP or IGES. The aluminum end panel equivalent is 1455T1201. Shipping weight is 0.35 lbs (0.16 kg); REACH and RoHS compliant.

Ideal For

  • Housing 160 mm wide PC boards
  • Equipment interfacing
  • Benchtop electronics and instrument cases
  • Prototype and OEM enclosures

Overview

Series1455 Series Extruded Aluminum Enclosures
CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Designed For160 mm wide PC board ("extrusion designed for 160MM wide PC board")
Nominal Size165 X 50.5 X 120MM (short description)
Product TypeExtruded aluminum PC board enclosure
Included FeetFour adhesive rubber feet (replacements: 1421T2CL, pack of 24)
Sliding PlateYes (listed under Enclosures With Sliding Plate)
End Panel TypePlastic end panels
Included Screws#6 x 3/8" thread rolling steel end panel screws, #4 flat head phillips drive, natural finish
Short Description165 X 50.5 X 120MM ALM EXTRUSN
Included End Panelstwo closed end panels in black
Factory ModificationEnclosures can be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing etc.)
Aluminum End Panel Version1455T1201

Dimensions

Extrusion Width165.00 mm [6.496 in]
Extrusion Height51.50 mm [2.028 in]
Extrusion Length120.00 ± 0.50 mm [4.724 ± 0.020 in]
Depth (Series Table)51.50 mm
Width (Series Table)165.00 mm
Length (Series Table)120.00 mm
Other Drawing Dimensions155.50 mm [6.122 in]; 43.63 mm [1.718 in]; 4.92 mm [0.194 in]; 2.50 mm [0.098 in]; 0.50 mm [0.020 in]
Wall Thickness (Drawing)2.00 mm [0.079 in] TYP; 1.50 mm [0.059 in] TYP
Overall Width At End Caps169.50 mm [6.673 in]
Internal Dimension (Width)160.48 ± 1.20 mm [6.318 ± 0.047 in]
Overall Height At End Caps55.63 mm [2.190 in]
End Cap Depth (Section B-B)11.50 mm [0.453 in]; 8.00 mm [0.315 in]
Internal Dimension (Height)46.98 ± 0.61 mm [1.850 ± 0.024 in]

Identifiers

UPC623980060088
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number1455T1202

Installation

PC Board MountingPC boards mount horizontally by sliding into internal slots extruded into the enclosure body
Recommended Screw Torque5 lbf-in
Replacement Screws (Qty 100)1455MS100

Packaging & Shipping

Shipping Weight0.35 lbs (0.16 kg)

Construction & Finish

Anodize ColorClear
Body ConstructionExtruded aluminum, minimum thickness 0.06" (1.5 mm)

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What end panels does the 1455T1202 have?▾

Two closed plastic end panels in black.

What are its dimensions?▾

120.00 mm long, 165.00 mm wide and 51.50 mm deep (series table); 169.50 mm x 55.63 mm overall at the end caps per the drawing.

What PC board does it take?▾

The extrusion is designed for a 160 mm wide PC board; internal width is 160.48 ± 1.20 mm.

What is the recommended screw torque?▾

5 lbf-in.

Is there a metal end panel version?▾

Yes, 1455T1201 has flat aluminum end panels and open bezels.