(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1441-34 gray powder coated steel chassis, 17 x 12 x 2 inch

Hammond 1441-34 17x12x2 in Gray Steel Chassis, 18 Gauge

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1441-34

|

UPC: 623980497105

In Stock
$37.41

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $22.21Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 3h 38m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Wide, low 17 x 12 x 2 in (432 x 305 x 51 mm) steel chassis
  • 18 gauge steel, 0.048 in (1.22 mm) thick, spot welded
  • ASA 61 smooth grey powder paint finish
  • Inner box 429.36 x 302.36 x 48.36 mm [16.90 x 11.90 x 1.90 in]
  • Accepts 1431-34 or 1431-34BK3 bottom panel (sold separately)
  • Factory modification and STEP/IGES models available
  • RoHS and REACH compliant; 4.49 lbs (2.04 kg) shipping weight

The 1441-34 is a low profile, wide footprint steel chassis in the 1441 Series. It measures 17 in x 12 in x 2 in (432 x 305 x 51 mm) and is finished in ASA 61 smooth grey powder paint, giving electronics builders a large, flat steel deck for projects where height is not a priority.

This size steps up to 18 gauge steel. The drawing specifies 0.048 in (1.22 mm) steel for the chassis and 0.036 in steel for the bottom plate, and the chassis is spot welded for heavy duty construction. Inner dimensions from the drawing are 429.36 mm [16.90 in] long, 302.36 mm [11.90 in] wide and 48.36 mm [1.90 in] high, with an assembled height of 51.71 mm [2.04 in] including a bottom plate.

Bottom closure is by the 1431-34 gray or 1431-34BK3 satin black bottom panel, punched with four 3/16 in holes and fitted through the 1/8 in holes provided in the chassis. The ordering table does not list a perforated chassis cover for this size. Fastening options are 1421J6 natural finish or 1421J6BK black 6-32 x 1/4 in self-tapping screws in packages of 6. All components, hardware and rubber feet are sold separately.

Factory modification such as milling, drilling and printing is available, and STEP or IGES solid models can be used for panel layout. The 1441-34 is RoHS and REACH compliant, ships in shrink wrap and weighs 4.49 lbs (2.04 kg) for shipping. It is also available in satin black as 1441-34BK3.

Ideal For

  • Low profile tube and vintage-style builds
  • Wide 17 x 12 in electronic project bases
  • Classic steel chassis projects
  • Custom enclosures needing factory modification

Overview

Series1441 Series Steel Chassis
Descriptionchassis - steel; ASA 61 grey finish
Product TypeChassis (Steel)
Short DescriptionSTEEL CHASSIS 17X12X2

Dimensions

Depth12.00 in (305 mm)
Width17.00 in (432 mm)
Height2.00 in (51 mm)
Inner Box Width302.36 mm [11.90 in]
Inner Box Height48.36 mm [1.90 in]
Inner Box Length429.36 mm [16.90 in]
Size (L X W X H)17 in x 12 in x 2 in (432 mm x 305 mm x 51 mm)
Chassis Height (Drawing)50.80 mm [2.00 in]
Assembled Height With Bottom Plate51.71 mm [2.04 in]

Accessories

Related Finish1441-34BK3 satin black
Gray Bottom Panel1431-34 (sold separately)
Black Cover Screws1421J6BK, Pkg 6, 6-32 x 1/4 in self-tapping
Bottom Plate Material0.036 in steel
Hardware / Rubber FeetNot provided; sold separately
Satin Black Bottom Panel1431-34BK3 (sold separately)
Natural Finish Cover Screws1421J6, Pkg 6, 6-32 x 1/4 in self-tapping

Identifiers

UPC623980497105
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number1441-34

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeShrink wrap
Shipping Weight4.49 lbs (2.04 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorGray
FinishASA 61 smooth grey powder paint
MaterialSteel
CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Steel Gauge18
ConstructionSpot welded steel, heavy duty
Custom ModificationCan be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing)
Bottom Plate MountingChassis includes 1/8 in holes for optional bottom plate; bottom plates punched with 4 holes, 3/16 in diameter
Chassis Material Thickness0.048 in (1.22 mm) steel

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How thick is the steel on the 1441-34?▾

It is 18 gauge; the drawing specifies 0.048 in steel for the chassis and 0.036 in steel for the bottom plate.

What bottom plate fits the 1441-34?▾

The 1431-34 (gray) or 1431-34BK3 (satin black) bottom panel, sold separately.

Is there a perforated cover for this size?▾

The ordering table does not list a 1451 perforated chassis cover for the 17 x 12 in size.

What is the usable internal height?▾

The drawing shows an inner box height of 48.36 mm [1.90 in].

Are screws included?▾

No. Hardware is sold separately; 1421J6 provides six 6-32 x 1/4 in screws for attaching the bottom plate.