(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
SCEM161414WH satin blue sloped aluminum console with grey angled front panel

Hammond SCEM161414WH 6.5x5.5x5.5 in Blue Sloped Aluminum Console

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: SCEM161414WH

|

UPC: 623980482309

In Stock
$66.91

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $19.62Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 4h 25m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 6.50 in W x 5.50 in D x 5.50 in rear height
  • More depth and height than the 4.50 in deep SCEM sizes
  • 0.081" aluminum body with 0.064" aluminum sloped front panel
  • Convection ventilation via bottom slots and removable rear panel
  • Satin blue case with contempra grey panel
  • Includes 8 cover screws and 4 rubber feet; RoHS and REACH compliant

The SCEM161414WH is a mid-size sloped aluminum console in the SCEM Series. Compared with the 4.50 in deep models it adds depth and height, at 5.50 in deep and 5.50 in tall at the rear, while keeping a 6.50 in width. That makes it a practical choice for desktop instruments whose electronics need more internal volume behind an angled control panel.

The vented back panel, bottom and sides are 0.081" thick (12 gauge) aluminum, and the sloped front panel is 0.064" aluminum for easy machining of cut-outs. Bottom slots and a removable rear panel provide convection ventilation. The finish is satin blue with a contempra grey panel, and the part is RoHS and REACH compliant.

Nominal dimensions are 6.50 in (165 mm) wide, 5.50 in (140 mm) deep and 5.50 in (140 mm) rear height. The drawing gives a 60.0° slope, an overall top width of 169.72 mm [6.68 in] and an overall depth of 144.93 mm [5.71 in]. Shipping weight is 1.59 lbs (0.72 kg) in box packaging.

Each SCEM161414WH is supplied with the bottom, top and back, 8 cover screws and 4 rubber feet. The screw holes accept #6-32 self-tapping screws; tighten cover screws to 13-14 lbf-in (150-160 cN-m). Replacement screws are 1421J8. Factory modification and STEP or IGES solid models are available.

Ideal For

  • Desktop instruments needing extra internal depth
  • Control consoles with angled front panels
  • Display and meter housings
  • Vented electronics enclosures

Overview

TypeSloped Console
SeriesSCEM Series Sloped Aluminum Console
CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Short DescriptionALUM. CASE 6.5X5.5X5.5
Factory ModificationCan be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing etc.) - contact factory for quotes

Dimensions

Depth5.50 in (140 mm)
Width6.50 in (165 mm)
Rear Height5.50 in (140 mm)
Size (L X W X H)6.5 in x 5.5 in x 5.5 in (165 mm x 140 mm x 140 mm)
Slope Angle (Drawing)60.0°
Overall Depth (Drawing)144.93 mm [5.71 in]
Overall Top Width (Drawing)169.72 mm [6.68 in]

Accessories

Replacement Screws1421J8 (6-32 Phillips head; series page: Pkg. of 6; drawing: #6-32 x 1/4" self-tapping, 8 pkg)

Identifiers

UPC623980482309
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

IncludedBottom, top, back, 8 cover screws and 4 rubber feet
Packaging Typebox
Shipping Weight1.59 lbs (0.72 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorBlue
FinishSatin blue case with contempra grey panel (aluminum painted blue / grey)
MaterialAluminum
VentilationConvection ventilation via slots in the bottom and removable rear panel
Cover Screw HolesAccept #6-32 self-tapping screw
Sloped Front Panel0.064" aluminum (.0645" per drawing)
Back Panel, Bottom And Sides0.081" thick aluminum (12 gauge)
Recommended Cover Screw Torque13-14 lbf-in (150-160 cN-m)

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What size is the SCEM161414WH?▾

6.50 in (165 mm) wide, 5.50 in (140 mm) deep and 5.50 in (140 mm) rear height.

What is the sloped panel made of?▾

0.064" aluminum; the drawing gives .0645".

Is the rear panel removable?▾

Yes. The series data describes removable rear panels that, with bottom slots, provide convection ventilation.

What hardware is included?▾

8 cover screws and 4 rubber feet, along with the bottom, top and back.

What does it weigh?▾

1.59 lbs (0.72 kg) shipping weight.