(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
SCEM101110WH small satin blue sloped aluminum console enclosure with grey front panel

Hammond SCEM101110WH 4x4.5x4 in Blue Sloped Aluminum Console

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: SCEM101110WH

|

UPC: 623980481906

In Stock
$44.57

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $18.67Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 42m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Smallest SCEM size: 4.00 in W x 4.50 in D x 4.00 in rear height
  • Satin blue aluminum case with contempra grey sloped panel
  • 0.081" aluminum back, bottom and sides; 0.064" aluminum front panel
  • Convection ventilation through bottom slots and removable rear panel
  • Includes 8 cover screws and 4 rubber feet
  • RoHS and REACH compliant; 1.1 lbs shipping weight

The SCEM101110WH is the smallest sloped aluminum console in the SCEM Series, a compact desktop enclosure for a few controls, an indicator or a small display on an angled front panel. It suits instrumentation designers, integrators and makers who want a finished, lightweight aluminum case.

The vented back panel, bottom and sides are 0.081" thick (12 gauge) aluminum, and the sloped front panel is 0.064" aluminum, simple to drill or cut for components. Convection ventilation comes from slots in the bottom and the removable rear panel. The case is finished in satin blue with a contempra grey panel. It is RoHS and REACH compliant.

This size is 4.00 in (102 mm) wide, 4.50 in (114 mm) deep and 4.00 in (102 mm) tall at the rear. The drawing shows a 60.0° slope, an overall top width of 106.22 mm [4.18 in] and an overall depth of 119.53 mm [4.71 in]. Shipping weight is 1.1 lbs (0.50 kg), and it is packed in a box.

The purchased assembly includes the bottom, top and back, 8 cover screws and 4 rubber feet. Screw holes accept #6-32 self-tapping screws, with a recommended cover screw torque of 13-14 lbf-in (150-160 cN-m). Replacement screws are part 1421J8. The SCEM101110WH can be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing), and STEP or IGES models are available.

Ideal For

  • Compact desktop control consoles
  • Small instrument or display housings
  • Operator interface boxes
  • Prototype electronics consoles

Overview

TypeSloped Console
SeriesSCEM Series Sloped Aluminum Console
CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Short DescriptionALUM. CASE 4.0X4.5X4.0
Factory ModificationCan be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing etc.) - contact factory for quotes

Dimensions

Depth4.50 in (114 mm)
Width4.00 in (102 mm)
Rear Height4.00 in (102 mm)
Size (L X W X H)4 in x 4.5 in x 4 in (102 mm x 114 mm x 102 mm)
Slope Angle (Drawing)60.0°
Overall Depth (Drawing)119.53 mm [4.71 in]
Overall Top Width (Drawing)106.22 mm [4.18 in]

Accessories

Replacement Screws1421J8 (6-32 Phillips head; series page: Pkg. of 6; drawing: #6-32 x 1/4" self-tapping, 8 pkg)

Identifiers

UPC623980481906
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

IncludedBottom, top, back, 8 cover screws and 4 rubber feet
Packaging Typebox
Shipping Weight1.1 lbs (0.50 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorBlue
FinishSatin blue case with contempra grey panel (aluminum painted blue / grey)
MaterialAluminum
VentilationConvection ventilation via slots in the bottom and removable rear panel
Cover Screw HolesAccept #6-32 self-tapping screw
Sloped Front Panel0.064" aluminum (.0645" per drawing)
Back Panel, Bottom And Sides0.081" thick aluminum (12 gauge)
Recommended Cover Screw Torque13-14 lbf-in (150-160 cN-m)

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What size is the SCEM101110WH?▾

4.00 in (102 mm) wide, 4.50 in (114 mm) deep, with a 4.00 in (102 mm) rear height.

What is the slope of the front panel?▾

The drawing dimensions the sloped panel at 60.0°.

How thick is the aluminum?▾

Back panel, bottom and sides are 0.081" aluminum; the sloped front panel is 0.064" aluminum.

What is included?▾

Bottom, top, back, 8 cover screws and 4 rubber feet.

What torque should the cover screws get?▾

The drawing recommends 13-14 lbf-in (150-160 cN-m).