(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
PJ20168W gray fiberglass Type 4X junction box with lift-off polycarbonate window cover and four captive screws

Hammond PJ20168W 20x16x8 Lift-Off Cover Fiberglass Box with Window

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: PJ20168W

|

UPC: 623980415710

Available on Backorder
$518.75

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Available on backorder — ships as soon as stock arrives

Ground Shipping · $41.99Ships as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Lift-off polycarbonate window cover
  • Four 316 stainless captive cover screws with retaining O-ring
  • 20.00 x 16.00 x 8.13 in (508 x 406 x 207 mm)
  • UL 508A and cUL Type 4X; IEC 60529 IP66
  • FIP polyurethane gasket; 0.14 in (3.56 mm) wall
  • Gray fiberglass reinforced polyester with UV inhibitors
  • Optional P2068 inner panel, 18.44 x 14.44 in

PJ20168W is the lift-off cover version of the 20 x 16 x 8 PJ Series window enclosure. The cover detaches fully for wiring access, and the polycarbonate window provides visibility once it is fastened, making it a practical Type 4X junction box, terminal wiring enclosure or instrument housing.

Four 316 stainless steel captive cover screws with retaining O-ring thread into #10-32 brass inserts and compress a FIP polyurethane gasket. Box and cover are compression molded fiberglass reinforced polyester, gray, with enhanced UV inhibitors, and the drawing gives a 0.14 in (3.56 mm) wall. The material is easily punched, cut, or drilled.

The enclosure measures 20.00 in H x 16.00 in W x 8.13 in D (508 x 406 x 207 mm) and ships at 17 lbs (7.71 kg). The optional P2068 inner panel is 18.44 x 14.44 in, mounted on #10-32 brass inserts with plated carbon steel screws.

  • UL 508A Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12 and 13
  • cUL Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12 and 13 per CSA 22.2 No. 94
  • IEC 60529, IP66
  • Operating temperature 130°C to -40°C (266°F to -40°F)

Four 316 stainless steel feet mount at the rear. PJ20168W is RoHS and REACH compliant.

Ideal For

  • Electrical junction boxes
  • Terminal wiring enclosures
  • Instrument enclosures
  • Hose-down or very wet areas
  • Corrosive environments

Mounting

Mounting Feet(4X) 316 stainless steel feet; (4X) #10-32 brass inserts and 316 stainless steel feet screws
Rear MountingThreaded brass inserts for mounting feet to the rear of the enclosure; stainless steel mounting brackets and hardware provided

Overview

SeriesPJ Series - Type 4X Polyester Junction Box w/ Window
DescriptionN4X Wallmount Encl - 20.00 x 16.00 x 8.13 - Fiberglass
Part NumberPJ20168W
Hinged VersionPJ20168HW
Viewing WindowPolycarbonate
Lift-Off VersionPJ20168W
Short DescriptionNON MET SCREW CVR/WINDOW
Snap Latch VersionPJ20168LW
Twist Latch VersionPJ20168TW
Cover Style (Ordering Table Column)Lift-Off

Dimensions

Wall Thickness0.14 in (3.56 mm)
Size H X W X D (Part Page)20 in x 16 in x 8.13 in (508 mm x 406 mm x 207 mm)
Enclosure Depth (Ordering Table)8.13 in (207 mm)
Enclosure Width (Ordering Table)16.00 in (406 mm)
Enclosure Height (Ordering Table)20.00 in (508 mm)

Identifiers

UPC623980415710
UNSPSC39121324
Drawing Issue Date06/12/2014

Inner Panel

Inner Panel MountingThreaded brass inserts provided for optional inner panel or terminal kit mounting; mounting hardware included
Optional Inner Panel Width14.44 in (367 mm)
Optional Inner Panel Height18.44 in (468 mm)
Optional Inner Panel Part No.P2068
Optional Back Panel - Aluminum0.100 in [2.54 mm] thick
Optional Back Panel - Fiberglass0.250 in [6.35 mm] thick
Panel Mounting Hardware (Drawing)(4X) #10-32 brass inserts and plated carbon steel screws
Optional Inner Panel Finishes (Series)White powder coated finished steel, unfinished aluminum, or fiberglass
Optional Back Panel - White Steel & Galvannealed0.075 in [1.91 mm] thick

Cover & Closure

GasketFIP polyurethane gasket
Cover Fastening(4X) #10-32 brass inserts and 316 stainless steel captive cover screws with retaining O-ring

Packaging & Shipping

Shipping Weight17 lbs (7.71 kg)

Construction & Finish

Box MaterialCompression molded fiberglass reinforced polyester
MachinabilityEasily punched, cut, or drilled
UV ProtectionEnhanced UV inhibitors protect against outdoor weathering
Color / FinishGray
Cover MaterialCompression molded fiberglass reinforced polyester
Window MaterialPolycarbonate

Environmental & Protection

Impact Index6.78 J (5 ft/lb)
Ingress ProtectionIEC 60529, IP66
Operating Temperature130°C to -40°C (266°F to -40°F)

Compliance & Certifications

ULUL 508A Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12 and 13
CULcUL Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12 and 13 per CSA 22.2 No. 94
NEMAComplies with NEMA Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12 and 13
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the PJ20168W have a hinge?▾

No. It is the lift-off version, fastened with four 316 stainless steel captive cover screws with retaining O-ring.

What size is it?▾

20.00 in H x 16.00 in W x 8.13 in D (508 x 406 x 207 mm).

What back panel options are shown?▾

0.100 in (2.54 mm) aluminum, 0.075 in (1.91 mm) white steel and galvannealed, and 0.250 in (6.35 mm) fiberglass.

What does it weigh?▾

17 lbs (7.71 kg) shipping weight.

Which hinged or latched versions are available?▾

Hinged PJ20168HW, snap latch PJ20168LW and twist latch PJ20168TW.