(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
PJ12106TW gray fiberglass polyester enclosure with hinged polycarbonate window and stainless twist latches

Hammond PJ12106TW 12x10x6 Twist Latch Box with Polycarbonate Window

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: PJ12106TW

|

UPC: 623980952604

In Stock
$227.44

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $25.10Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 32m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Two 316 stainless steel lockable twist latches
  • Hinged polycarbonate window cover on a 316 stainless hinge
  • 12.13 x 10.26 x 6.13 in (308 x 261 x 156 mm)
  • UL 508A Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12 and 13; IP66
  • Gray UV-inhibited fiberglass reinforced polyester
  • FIP polyurethane gasket; -40°C to 130°C operating range
  • Four 316 stainless steel rear mounting feet

The PJ12106TW is the twist latch member of the 12 x 10 x 6 PJ Series family: a Type 4X fiberglass polyester junction box with a hinged cover and polycarbonate viewing window. It is aimed at control and instrumentation work where the contents should stay visible through the cover.

Construction is compression molded fiberglass reinforced polyester for both box and cover, finished in gray with UV inhibitors for outdoor weathering. The drawing shows two 316 stainless steel lockable twist latches, a 316 stainless steel hinge, a FIP polyurethane gasket and a 0.14 in (3.56 mm) wall. The material can be punched, cut or drilled.

This enclosure measures 12.13 in H x 10.26 in W x 6.13 in D (308 x 261 x 156 mm) and ships at 7 lbs (3.18 kg). The companion optional inner panel is 14R1109 at 10.75 x 8.88 in, mounted on #10-32 brass inserts with plated carbon steel screws; back panel options on the drawing are 0.100 in aluminum, 0.075 in white steel and galvannealed, and 0.125 in fiberglass.

Four 316 stainless steel feet fasten to brass inserts at the rear for wall mounting. Series standards cover UL 508A Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12 and 13, cUL per CSA 22.2 No. 94 and IEC 60529 IP66, and PJ12106TW is RoHS and REACH compliant.

Ideal For

  • Instrument and gauge enclosures
  • Pneumatic or hydraulic control housings
  • Junction and terminal boxes outdoors
  • Washdown areas
  • Corrosive or high-temperature environments

Mounting

Mounting Feet(4X) 316 stainless steel feet; (4X) #10-32 brass inserts and 316 stainless steel feet screws
Rear MountingThreaded brass inserts for mounting feet to the rear of the enclosure; stainless steel mounting brackets and hardware provided

Overview

SeriesPJ Series - Type 4X Polyester Junction Box w/ Window
DescriptionN4X Wallmount Encl - 12.13 x 10.26 x 6.13 - Fiberglass
Part NumberPJ12106TW
Hinged VersionPJ12106HW
Viewing WindowPolycarbonate
Lift-Off VersionPJ12106W
Short DescriptionNON MET WINDOW COVER HINGE TWI
Snap Latch VersionPJ12106LW
Twist Latch VersionPJ12106TW
Cover Style (Ordering Table Column)Twist Latch

Dimensions

Wall Thickness0.14 in (3.56 mm)
Size H X W X D (Part Page)12.13 in x 10.26 in x 6.13 in (308 mm x 261 mm x 156 mm)
Enclosure Depth (Ordering Table)6.13 in (156 mm)
Enclosure Width (Ordering Table)10.26 in (261 mm)
Enclosure Height (Ordering Table)12.13 in (308 mm)

Identifiers

UPC623980952604
UNSPSC39121324
Drawing Issue Date10/4/2016

Inner Panel

Inner Panel MountingThreaded brass inserts provided for optional inner panel or terminal kit mounting; mounting hardware included
Optional Inner Panel Width8.88 in (226 mm)
Optional Inner Panel Height10.75 in (273 mm)
Optional Inner Panel Part No.14R1109
Optional Back Panel - Aluminum0.100 in [2.54 mm] thick
Optional Back Panel - Fiberglass0.125 in [3.18 mm] thick
Panel Mounting Hardware (Drawing)(4X) #10-32 brass inserts and plated carbon steel screws
Optional Inner Panel Finishes (Series)White powder coated finished steel, unfinished aluminum, or fiberglass
Optional Back Panel - White Steel & Galvannealed0.075 in [1.91 mm] thick

Cover & Closure

Hinge316 stainless steel hinge
GasketFIP polyurethane gasket
Latches(2X) 316 stainless steel lockable twist latches

Packaging & Shipping

Shipping Weight7 lbs (3.18 kg)

Construction & Finish

Box MaterialCompression molded fiberglass reinforced polyester
MachinabilityEasily punched, cut, or drilled
UV ProtectionEnhanced UV inhibitors protect against outdoor weathering
Color / FinishGray
Cover MaterialCompression molded fiberglass reinforced polyester
Window MaterialPolycarbonate

Environmental & Protection

Impact Index6.78 J (5 ft/lb)
Ingress ProtectionIEC 60529, IP66
Operating Temperature130°C to -40°C (266°F to -40°F)

Compliance & Certifications

ULUL 508A Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12 and 13
CULcUL Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12 and 13 per CSA 22.2 No. 94
NEMAComplies with NEMA Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12 and 13
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What closes the cover on the PJ12106TW?▾

Two 316 stainless steel lockable twist latches, with the cover hinged on a 316 stainless steel hinge.

How big is it?▾

The enclosure is 12.13 in H x 10.26 in W x 6.13 in D (308 x 261 x 156 mm).

Does it come with an inner panel?▾

An inner panel is optional; the matching part is 14R1109, 10.75 x 8.88 in.

How is it mounted?▾

Four 316 stainless steel feet attach to #10-32 brass inserts on the rear with 316 stainless steel screws.

Is it RoHS compliant?▾

Yes, it is listed as both RoHS and REACH compliant.