(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
Hammond C2RR194223BK1 24U welded steel rack cabinet in RAL9005 black with flush solid locking front door

Hammond C2RR194223BK1 24U Welded Steel Rack Cabinet, 1500 lb Capacity

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: C2RR194223BK1

|

UPC: 623980439037

In Stock
$1,382.37

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Freight Delivery · $393.99Arrives by Monday, Nov 2
Order within 50m to get it by Monday, Nov 2
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 24U welded steel rack cabinet rated for 1500 lb equipment load capacity
  • 14-gauge welded frame, 12-gauge reinforced corner brackets, 16-gauge doors and panels
  • Ships fully assembled for fast deployment with no on-site assembly
  • Two sets of infinitely adjustable EIA-310 compliant 10-32 tapped combination rails (12-gauge steel)
  • Usable mounting space 42.06 in H x 19.00 in W x 21.63 in D (1068 x 483 x 549 mm)
  • Flush solid locking door (front or rear use) and removable solid side panels with quarter-turn latches
  • Nylon leveling feet with 1/4-20 caster mounting provisions and floor lagging points
  • RAL9005 Black textured powder coat; TAA-compliant, made in North America

The C2RR194223BK1 is a 24U welded steel rack cabinet from the C2RR Rapid Rack series, built for general-purpose equipment installations that need strength, durability and simple deployment. It ships fully assembled, so AV integrators, lab technicians, telecom installers and industrial maintenance teams can position the cabinet, level it and begin mounting equipment without on-site frame assembly.

Construction is a 14-gauge welded mild steel frame with 12-gauge reinforced corner brackets and 16-gauge doors and panels, rated for a 1500 lb load capacity. A C-channel strut design adds frame rigidity while allowing flexible rail positioning and equipment mounting. This version is finished in RAL9005 Black textured powder coat, a finish that is GREENGUARD, TSCA and RoHS compliant. Grounding studs on the frame, doors and panels support bonding, and the cabinet is TAA-compliant and manufactured in North America.

Overall dimensions are 23.00 in (584 mm) wide by 23.62 in (600 mm) deep, with an overall height of 50.16 in (1274 mm) including the leveling feet; the product listing gives a nominal size of 49.31 in x 23 in x 23.63 in (1,252 mm x 584 mm x 600 mm). Usable mounting space is 42.06 in (1068 mm) high, 19.00 in (483 mm) wide and 21.63 in (549 mm) deep.

C2RR194223BK1 includes two sets of infinitely adjustable, EIA-310 compliant 10-32 tapped combination mounting rails in 12-gauge steel, plus a starter pack of 10-32 mounting hardware (SCREW1032-25). A flush-mounted solid door with quarter-turn lock can be used front or rear, removable solid side panels with quarter-turn latches ease access, and the interchangeable solid top panel plus open bottom design handle cable entry. Factory-installed nylon leveling feet (5/16-18 thread) include 1/4-20 provisions for optional casters, and lagging points are provided for bolt-down installation.

Ideal For

  • AV and media installations
  • Test and measurement environments
  • Industrial and automation systems
  • Telecom and legacy network equipment setups
  • Fixed-mounted equipment where sliding rail servers are not used

Overview

SeriesC2RR Series (C2RR Rapid Rack)
AssemblyShips fully assembled (welded cabinet)
Rack TypeCabinet
Part NumberC2RR194223BK1
Product TypeRack Cabinet, Welded Steel
Load Capacity1500 lb
Long Description24U 23D C2RR Rapid Rack
Short Description24U 23W 23.6D C2 BLK ASSEMBLY

Dimensions

Overall Depth23.62 in (600 mm)
Overall Width23.00 in (584 mm)
Bottom Opening17.00 in (432 mm) x 10.50 in (267 mm)
Usable Mounting Depth21.63 in (549 mm)
Usable Mounting Width19.00 in (483 mm)
Usable Depth (Drawing)21.97 in (558 mm)
Usable Mounting Height42.06 in (1068 mm)
Nominal Size (H X W X D)49.31 in x 23 in x 23.63 in (1,252 mm x 584 mm x 600 mm)
Cabinet Height Per Drawing49.31 in (1253 mm)
Usable Interior Space Width19.11 in (485 mm)
19" Mounting Width (Drawing)18.35 in (466 mm)
Top Panel Opening (Plate Removed)19.06 in (484 mm) x 14.00 in (356 mm)
Overall Height (Includes Leveling Feet)50.16 in (1274 mm)

Identifiers

UPC623980439037
UNSPSC43223306
GTIN-1400623980439037
Drawing Part No.C2RR194223
UPC W/o Check Digit62398043903
Light Gray EquivalentC2RR194223LG1 (RAL 7035 Light Gray)

Rack Mounting

Rail TypeTapped 10-32
Rack Units24U
Rail StandardEIA-310 compliant
Mounting RailsTwo (2) sets of infinitely adjustable 10-32 threaded combination mounting rails, 12-gauge steel
Included HardwareStarter pack of 10-32 mounting hardware (SCREW1032-25)
Leveling Feet Thread5/16-18
Mounting Height (24U)42.00 in (1067 mm)
Caster Mounting Thread1/4-20
Lagging Point Hole Diameter0.50 in (13 mm)

Packaging & Shipping

Tariff Code9403.10.0040
Shipping Weight162 lbs (73.48 kg)
Country Of OriginCA

Construction & Finish

DoorFlush-mounted solid door with quarter-turn lock; usable as front or rear door
Frame14-gauge welded steel with 12-gauge reinforced corner brackets
BottomOpen bottom design for cable entry
FinishTextured powder coat, painted black texture
LevelingFactory-installed nylon leveling feet with provisions for optional casters
MaterialMild Steel
GroundingGrounding studs on frame, doors and panels
Top PanelInterchangeable solid top panel (cable entry, ventilation or fan integration depending on configuration)
Paint ColorRAL9005 Black
Side PanelsRemovable solid side panels with quarter-turn latches
Frame DesignC-channel strut design
Doors And Panels16-gauge steel
Included ComponentsC2 cabinet frame (1), C2 flush solid door (1), C2 solid top panel (1), C2 solid side panel pair (1), tapped combination rail pair (2)

Compliance & Certifications

ECCNEAR99
StandardsTAA-compliant
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes
USMCA CompliantYes
Finish ComplianceGREENGUARD, TSCA and RoHS compliant powder coat

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

Does C2RR194223BK1 require assembly?▾

No. It is a welded cabinet that ships fully assembled, which supports fast deployment with no on-site assembly required.

What are the usable mounting dimensions?▾

Usable mounting space is 42.06 in (1068 mm) high, 19.00 in (483 mm) wide and 21.63 in (549 mm) deep, providing 24U of EIA-310 compliant rack space.

What rail and screw type does it use?▾

It includes two sets of infinitely adjustable 12-gauge steel combination mounting rails tapped 10-32, plus a starter pack of 10-32 mounting hardware (SCREW1032-25).

Can casters be added to this cabinet?▾

Yes. The cabinet comes with factory-installed nylon leveling feet (5/16-18 thread) and has 1/4-20 caster mounting provisions for optional casters.

How is cable entry handled?▾

The cabinet has an open bottom design for cable entry from below, with a 17.00 in x 10.50 in (432 x 267 mm) bottom opening, and an interchangeable top panel that can be configured for cable entry, ventilation or a fan panel.

Is this cabinet suitable for government procurement?▾

The C2RR Series is TAA-compliant and manufactured in North America; this part is listed as USMCA compliant with country of origin CA.

Is it available in another color?▾

Yes. C2RR194223BK1 is RAL9005 Black textured; the equivalent RAL 7035 Light Gray version is C2RR194223LG1.