(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1596B115-5 pack of rectangular black ABS potting boxes, 89 x 64 x 33 mm

Hammond 1596B115-5 5-Pack 89 x 64 mm Rectangular Black Potting Boxes

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1596B115-5

|

UPC: 623980483559

In Stock
$10.59

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Tuesday, Oct 27
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Five rectangular potting boxes, each 89 x 64 x 33 mm (3.5 x 2.52 x 1.28 in)
  • 1.40 mm (0.055 in) wall per the drawing
  • One piece molded, no lid, designed for potting
  • Black general purpose ABS, UL94 HB, smooth finish
  • Rated -20 ºC to +94 ºC (-4 ºF to 201.2 ºF)
  • Bag packaging, 0.3 lbs (0.14 kg); REACH and RoHS compliant

The 1596B115-5 bundles five rectangular black potting boxes, each 3.5 in x 2.52 in x 1.28 in (89 mm x 64 mm x 33 mm). It is aimed at OEM assemblers and field service teams who encapsulate oblong boards or modules in repeat quantities.

Each box is one piece molded with no lid, designed for potting box applications, and is made from black general purpose ABS plastic with a UL94 HB flame rating and a smooth black finish. The part drawing shows a 1.40 mm (0.055 in) wall, overall dimensions of 89.00 mm (3.504 in) by 64.00 mm (2.520 in), and a 32.50 mm (1.280 in) depth; the ordering table gives the depth as 1.30 in (33 mm). The series is rated from -20 ºC to +94 ºC (-4 ºF to 201.2 ºF).

The pack ships in a bag with a listed shipping weight of 0.3 lbs (0.14 kg) and UPC 623980483559. The single box is 1596B115 and a bulk-packed version is 1596B115-BULK. The 1596B115-5 is REACH and RoHS compliant.

When selecting encapsulant and cleaners, follow the manufacturer's chemical resistance guidance: acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread locking compounds, cutting or tapping fluid, water detection paste, anti-seize paste, strong solvents and some greases and oils can damage the plastic. Use only cleaners listed as plastic safe.

Ideal For

  • Batch potting of elongated boards
  • Production encapsulation of power or driver modules
  • Field service potting stock
  • Resin-sealed sensor assemblies

Overview

TypePotting Box
Part Number1596B115-5
ConstructionOne piece molded construction with no lid
Pack Quantity5 boxes
Long Descriptionenclosure - plastic potting box
Short DescriptionPOTTING BOX 3.50 X 2.52 X 1.28
Multi-Pack Part Number1596B115-5 (5 Boxes)
Bulk-Packed Part Number1596B115-BULK
Single-Unit Part Number1596B115

Dimensions

Drawing Depth32.50 mm [1.280 in]
Drawing Width64.00 mm [2.520 in]
Drawing Length89.00 mm [3.504 in]
Size (L X W X H)3.5 in x 2.52 in x 1.28 in (89 mm x 64 mm x 33 mm)
Depth (Ordering Table)1.30 in (33 mm)
Width (Ordering Table)2.52 in (64 mm)
Length (Ordering Table)3.50 in (89 mm)
Wall Thickness (Drawing)1.40 mm [0.055 in]

Identifiers

UPC623980483559
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typebag
Shipping Weight0.3 lbs (0.14 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorBlack
FinishBlack (Smooth)
MaterialABS Plastic (black general purpose ABS)

Environmental & Protection

Flame RatingUL94 HB
Temperature Rating-20 ºC to +94 ºC (-4 ºF to 201.2 ºF)
Chemical ResistanceSome chemicals can damage or weaken plastic; avoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, water detection paste, anti-seize paste, strong solvents and some greases and oils

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many boxes does 1596B115-5 contain?▾

Five boxes, per the drawing's quantity table.

What size is each box?▾

3.5 in x 2.52 in x 1.28 in (89 mm x 64 mm x 33 mm).

What is the wall thickness?▾

1.40 mm (0.055 in) according to the drawing.

Is a single-box version available?▾

Yes, 1596B115. Bulk packing is 1596B115-BULK.

What should I avoid using with these boxes?▾

The manufacturer advises against acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread lockers, cutting fluid and strong solvents, among others.