(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1596B115 black ABS rectangular potting box, 89 x 64 x 33 mm, open top

Hammond 1596B115 89 x 64 mm Rectangular Black ABS Potting Box

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1596B115

|

UPC: 623980566689

In Stock
$2.64

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Tuesday, Oct 27
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Rectangular 89 x 64 x 33 mm (3.5 x 2.52 x 1.28 in) potting box
  • 1.40 mm (0.055 in) wall per the drawing
  • One piece molded construction with no lid
  • Black general purpose ABS, UL94 HB flame rating, smooth finish
  • Temperature rated -20 ºC to +94 ºC (-4 ºF to 201.2 ºF)
  • Single box; 5-pack 1596B115-5 and bulk 1596B115-BULK also listed
  • REACH and RoHS compliant

The 1596B115 is a rectangular potting box measuring 3.5 in x 2.52 in x 1.28 in (89 mm x 64 mm x 33 mm). Its oblong footprint suits boards and assemblies that are longer than they are wide, making it a good match for engineers potting a strip of circuitry, a driver board or a small power module.

It is one piece molded with no lid and designed for potting box applications. The box is molded from black general purpose ABS plastic with a UL94 HB flame rating and a smooth finish. The drawing for this size shows a 1.40 mm (0.055 in) wall, with dimensions of 89.00 mm (3.504 in) by 64.00 mm (2.520 in) and a depth of 32.50 mm (1.280 in); the ordering table lists the depth as 1.30 in (33 mm). Temperature rating for the series is -20 ºC to +94 ºC (-4 ºF to 201.2 ºF).

The 1596B115 part number is one box packed in a bag, with a listed shipping weight of 0.06 lbs (0.03 kg). The same box is available as a 5-pack (1596B115-5) and bulk packed (1596B115-BULK). It is REACH and RoHS compliant and carries UPC 623980566689.

The manufacturer cautions that some chemicals can weaken ABS, including acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread locking compounds, cutting or tapping fluid, anti-seize paste, strong solvents and some greases and oils. Confirm compatibility of your potting compound before filling.

Ideal For

  • Potting elongated circuit boards
  • Encapsulating driver or power modules
  • Resin-sealed electronic assemblies
  • Prototype potting

Overview

TypePotting Box
Part Number1596B115
ConstructionOne piece molded construction with no lid
Pack Quantity1 box
Long Descriptionenclosure - plastic potting box
Short DescriptionPOTTING BOX 3.50 X 2.52 X 1.28
Multi-Pack Part Number1596B115-5 (5 Boxes)
Bulk-Packed Part Number1596B115-BULK
Single-Unit Part Number1596B115

Dimensions

Drawing Depth32.50 mm [1.280 in]
Drawing Width64.00 mm [2.520 in]
Drawing Length89.00 mm [3.504 in]
Size (L X W X H)3.5 in x 2.52 in x 1.28 in (89 mm x 64 mm x 33 mm)
Depth (Ordering Table)1.30 in (33 mm)
Width (Ordering Table)2.52 in (64 mm)
Length (Ordering Table)3.50 in (89 mm)
Wall Thickness (Drawing)1.40 mm [0.055 in]

Identifiers

UPC623980566689
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typebag
Shipping Weight0.06 lbs (0.03 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorBlack
FinishBlack (Smooth)
MaterialABS Plastic (black general purpose ABS)

Environmental & Protection

Flame RatingUL94 HB
Temperature Rating-20 ºC to +94 ºC (-4 ºF to 201.2 ºF)
Chemical ResistanceSome chemicals can damage or weaken plastic; avoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, water detection paste, anti-seize paste, strong solvents and some greases and oils

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the dimensions of the 1596B115?▾

The part page lists 3.5 in x 2.52 in x 1.28 in (89 mm x 64 mm x 33 mm). The drawing shows 89.00 x 64.00 mm with a 32.50 mm (1.280 in) depth, and the ordering table gives the depth as 1.30 in (33 mm).

How thick is the wall?▾

The drawing shows a 1.40 mm (0.055 in) wall.

Is 1596B115 a single box?▾

Yes. The 5-pack is 1596B115-5 and bulk packing is 1596B115-BULK.

Does it have a lid?▾

No, it is a one piece molded potting box with no lid.

What is the flame rating?▾

UL94 HB.