(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1593YALGY light gray ABS hand held instrument enclosure, 140 x 66 x 28 mm, with aluminum end panel and battery door

Hammond 1593YALGY 140mm Gray Handheld Case with Battery Door

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1593YALGY

|

UPC: 623980987279

In Stock
$6.50

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Tuesday, Oct 27
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 140 x 66 x 28 mm hand held instrument enclosure in light gray ABS with a satin texture
  • Battery compartment with long life "three snap" battery door
  • One removable flat aluminum front panel, 1.63 mm thick
  • Inside space 96.30 mm L x 60.39 mm W x 21.90 mm H for a PCB
  • Recessed top inlay 128.50 mm x 55.00 mm for a membrane display or keypad
  • Ergonomic shape designed for a comfortable fit in the user's hand
  • GP ABS rated UL94 HB; RoHS and REACH compliant
  • Secured with self tapping screws (nickel finish screws included); #4 PCB mounting bosses

The 1593YALGY is the 140 mm long, 28 mm deep battery version of the 1593AL hand held instrument enclosure, molded in light gray ABS plastic. It pairs a single removable aluminum front panel with a battery compartment and door, making it a fit for portable meters, remotes and field instruments where the user swaps batteries without tools.

The body is general purpose ABS (UL94 HB) with a satin texture, shaped to fit comfortably into the hand, with a recessed top for a membrane display or keypad. Lap joint construction protects against dust accumulation and splashing water. The halves are secured with self tapping screws; this light gray version includes nickel finish screws. The battery compartment uses the long life "three snap" door.

Nominal size is 5.5 in x 2.6 in x 1.1 in (140 mm x 66 mm x 28 mm); the drawing shows 140.00 mm [5.51 in] long, 66.00 mm [2.60 in] wide and 28.00 mm [1.10 in] high overall. Inside you get 96.30 mm [3.79 in] of length, 60.39 mm [2.38 in] of width and 21.90 mm [0.86 in] of height, and the top inlay measures 128.50 mm [5.06 in] x 55.00 mm [2.17 in] at 1.00 mm [0.04 in] deep for a label or keypad overlay. The aluminum panel is 1.63 mm [0.06 in] thick.

The purchased assembly includes top and bottom cover, 1 flat aluminum panel for the front, a battery door and 4 cover screws. Board mounting bosses accept #4 self-tapping screws (1593ATS50, #4 x 1/4", pack of 50); the printed circuit board is not supplied. Recommended cover screw torque is 57 lbf-in (40 cN-m). Replacement #4 x 3/4" self-tapping cover screws come as 1593QS100 (silver) or 1593QS100BK (black), aluminum panels as 1593PAL10 (pack of 10), infrared panels as 1593PIR10, and a nylon belt clip as 1599CLIP (black) or 1599CLIPGY (grey). The enclosure is RoHS and REACH compliant and can be factory modified by milling, drilling or printing.

Ideal For

  • Hand held electronic instruments and meters
  • Printed circuit board housing for portable devices
  • Devices with a membrane display or keypad on the recessed top
  • Battery powered hand held devices

Overview

TypeGeneral purpose
Series1593AL (1593Y Regular Enclosure)
Battery DoorYes
Product TypeHand held / instrument enclosure (plastic)
Removable Panels1
Short Description1593Y W/ALUM. PANEL GY

Dimensions

Inside Width60.39 mm [2.38 in]
Inside Height21.90 mm [0.86 in]
Inside Length96.30 mm [3.79 in]
Top Inlay Depth1.00 mm [0.04 in]
Top Inlay Width55.00 mm [2.17 in]
Top Inlay Length128.50 mm [5.06 in]
Depth (Series Table)28 mm
Width (Series Table)66 mm
Length (Series Table)140 mm
Overall Width (Drawing)66.00 mm [2.60 in]
Aluminum Panel Thickness1.63 mm [0.06 in]
Nominal Size (L X W X H)5.5 in x 2.6 in x 1.1 in (140 mm x 66 mm x 28 mm)
Overall Height (Drawing)28.00 mm [1.10 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)140.00 mm [5.51 in]

Accessories

Other Colors1593YALBK, 1593YALTBU
Infrared Panels1593PIR10 (pack of 10)
Nylon Belt Clip1599CLIP (black), 1599CLIPGY (grey)
PC Board Screws1593ATS50 (#4 x 1/4" self-tapping, pack of 50)
Aluminum End Panels1593PAL10 (pack of 10)
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing available; solid models in .stp or .x_t
Replacement Cover Screws (100-pack)1593QS100 (silver), 1593QS100BK (black)

Identifiers

UPC623980987279
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number1593YALGY

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeShrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.18 lbs (0.08 kg)

Construction & Finish

TopRecessed for membrane display or keypad
ColorLight Gray
ClosureSelf tapping screws
TextureSatin
MaterialABS Plastic (general purpose ABS, UL94-HB)
End PanelsFlat aluminum, supplied with plastic protective covering
Battery DoorLong life "three snap" door
ConstructionLap joint (protection against dust accumulation and splashing water)
Cover Screw Size#4 x 3/4" self-tapping
PC Board MountingAccepts #4 self-tapping screw (PC board not supplied)
Included In AssemblyTop and bottom cover, 1 flat aluminum panel for the front, a battery door and 4 cover screws
Included Screw FinishNickel finish screws
Recommended Cover Screw Torque57 lbf-in (40 cN-m)

Environmental & Protection

Flame RatingUL94 HB
Chemical Resistance NoteAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, strong solvents and some greases and oils

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the dimensions of the 1593YALGY?▾

Nominal size is 5.5 in x 2.6 in x 1.1 in (140 mm x 66 mm x 28 mm). The drawing gives 140.00 mm [5.51 in] x 66.00 mm [2.60 in] x 28.00 mm [1.10 in] overall, with 96.30 mm [3.79 in] x 60.39 mm [2.38 in] x 21.90 mm [0.86 in] of inside space.

What comes in the box?▾

The purchased assembly includes top and bottom cover, 1 flat aluminum panel for the front, a battery door and 4 cover screws. The printed circuit board is not supplied.

Does it have a battery compartment?▾

Yes. This version has a battery door using the long life "three snap" design. In the 1593AL series, only the versions without a battery door are designed to meet IP54.

What screws do I need for the PCB and cover?▾

PC board bosses accept #4 self-tapping screws such as 1593ATS50 (#4 x 1/4", pack of 50). Replacement #4 x 3/4" self-tapping cover screws are 1593QS100 (silver) or 1593QS100BK (black). Recommended cover screw torque is 57 lbf-in (40 cN-m).

What material and flame rating is it?▾

It is molded from general purpose ABS plastic rated UL94 HB, in light gray with a satin texture. It is RoHS and REACH compliant. Some chemicals such as acetone, ketones and thread locking compounds can damage the plastic.

Can I get replacement or infrared end panels?▾

Yes. Aluminum end panels come as 1593PAL10 and infrared panels as 1593PIR10, each in packs of 10.