(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1593XALTBU translucent blue ABS hand held instrument enclosure, 140 x 66 x 28 mm, with aluminum end panels

Hammond 1593XALTBU 140mm Translucent Blue IP54 Handheld Instrument Case

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1593XALTBU

|

UPC: 623980987316

In Stock
$8.05

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 45m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 140 x 66 x 28 mm hand held instrument enclosure in translucent blue ABS with a satin texture
  • IP54 rated; no battery door, two removable aluminum panels front and rear
  • Lap joint construction protects against dust accumulation and splashing water
  • Inside space 129.09 mm L x 59.39 mm W x 21.80 mm H for a PCB
  • Recessed top inlay 128.89 mm x 55.41 mm for a membrane display or keypad
  • Ergonomic shape designed for a comfortable fit in the user's hand
  • GP ABS rated UL94 HB; RoHS and REACH compliant
  • Secured with self tapping screws (black screws included); #4 PCB mounting bosses

The 1593XALTBU is a 140 mm long, 28 mm deep hand held instrument enclosure molded in translucent blue ABS plastic. Because it has no battery door, this 1593X version is designed to meet IP54, and it carries two removable aluminum end panels so connectors, switches or displays can be fitted at both the front and rear. It suits OEM engineers packaging longer printed circuit boards into a comfortable hand held form.

The body is general purpose ABS (UL94 HB) with a satin texture, shaped to fit comfortably into the hand, with a recessed top for a membrane display or keypad. Lap joint construction protects against dust accumulation and splashing water. The halves are secured with self tapping screws; this translucent blue version includes black screws.

Nominal size is 5.5 in x 2.6 in x 1.1 in (140 mm x 66 mm x 28 mm); the drawing shows 140.22 mm [5.52 in] long, 66.22 mm [2.61 in] wide and 28.00 mm [1.10 in] high overall. Inside you get 129.09 mm [5.08 in] of length, 59.39 mm [2.34 in] of width and 21.80 mm [0.86 in] of height, and the top inlay measures 128.89 mm [5.07 in] x 55.41 mm [2.18 in] at 1.00 mm [0.04 in] deep for a label or keypad overlay. The aluminum panel is 1.63 mm [0.06 in] thick.

The purchased assembly includes top and bottom cover, 2 flat aluminum panels for the front and rear, and 4 cover screws. Board mounting bosses accept #4 self-tapping screws (1593ATS50, #4 x 1/4", pack of 50); the printed circuit board is not supplied. Recommended cover screw torque is 57 lbf-in (40 cN-m). Replacement #4 x 3/4" self-tapping cover screws come as 1593QS100 (silver) or 1593QS100BK (black), aluminum panels as 1593PAL10 (pack of 10), infrared panels as 1593PIR10, and a nylon belt clip as 1599CLIP (black) or 1599CLIPGY (grey). The enclosure is RoHS and REACH compliant and can be factory modified by milling, drilling or printing.

Ideal For

  • Hand held electronic instruments and meters
  • Printed circuit board housing for portable devices
  • Devices with a membrane display or keypad on the recessed top
  • Hand held devices needing IP54 protection and front/rear panel access

Overview

TypeGeneral purpose
Series1593AL (1593X Regular Enclosure)
Battery DoorNo
Product TypeHand held / instrument enclosure (plastic)
Removable Panels2
Short Description1593X W/ALUM. PANEL TBU

Dimensions

Inside Width59.39 mm [2.34 in]
Inside Height21.80 mm [0.86 in]
Inside Length129.09 mm [5.08 in]
Top Inlay Depth1.00 mm [0.04 in]
Top Inlay Width55.41 mm [2.18 in]
Top Inlay Length128.89 mm [5.07 in]
Depth (Series Table)28 mm
Width (Series Table)66 mm
Length (Series Table)140 mm
Overall Width (Drawing)66.22 mm [2.61 in]
Aluminum Panel Thickness1.63 mm [0.06 in]
Nominal Size (L X W X H)5.5 in x 2.6 in x 1.1 in (140 mm x 66 mm x 28 mm)
Overall Height (Drawing)28.00 mm [1.10 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)140.22 mm [5.52 in]

Accessories

Other Colors1593XALBK, 1593XALGY
Infrared Panels1593PIR10 (pack of 10)
Nylon Belt Clip1599CLIP (black), 1599CLIPGY (grey)
PC Board Screws1593ATS50 (#4 x 1/4" self-tapping, pack of 50)
Aluminum End Panels1593PAL10 (pack of 10)
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing available; solid models in .stp or .x_t
Replacement Cover Screws (100-pack)1593QS100 (silver), 1593QS100BK (black)

Identifiers

UPC623980987316
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number1593XALTBU

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeShrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.2 lbs (0.09 kg)

Construction & Finish

TopRecessed for membrane display or keypad
ColorTrans. Blue
ClosureSelf tapping screws
TextureSatin
MaterialABS Plastic (general purpose ABS, UL94-HB)
End PanelsFlat aluminum, supplied with plastic protective covering
ConstructionLap joint (protection against dust accumulation and splashing water)
Cover Screw Size#4 x 3/4" self-tapping
PC Board MountingAccepts #4 self-tapping screw (PC board not supplied)
Included In AssemblyTop and bottom cover, 2 flat aluminum panels for the front and rear, and 4 cover screws
Included Screw FinishBlack screws
Recommended Cover Screw Torque57 lbf-in (40 cN-m)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Flame RatingUL94 HB
Chemical Resistance NoteAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, strong solvents and some greases and oils

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the dimensions of the 1593XALTBU?▾

Nominal size is 5.5 in x 2.6 in x 1.1 in (140 mm x 66 mm x 28 mm). The drawing gives 140.22 mm [5.52 in] x 66.22 mm [2.61 in] x 28.00 mm [1.10 in] overall, with 129.09 mm [5.08 in] x 59.39 mm [2.34 in] x 21.80 mm [0.86 in] of inside space.

What comes in the box?▾

The purchased assembly includes top and bottom cover, 2 flat aluminum panels for the front and rear, and 4 cover screws. The printed circuit board is not supplied.

Is this enclosure IP rated?▾

Yes. The 1593X has no battery door and is listed with an IP54 rating; its lap joint construction protects against dust accumulation and splashing water.

What screws do I need for the PCB and cover?▾

PC board bosses accept #4 self-tapping screws such as 1593ATS50 (#4 x 1/4", pack of 50). Replacement #4 x 3/4" self-tapping cover screws are 1593QS100 (silver) or 1593QS100BK (black). Recommended cover screw torque is 57 lbf-in (40 cN-m).

What material and flame rating is it?▾

It is molded from general purpose ABS plastic rated UL94 HB, in trans. blue with a satin texture. It is RoHS and REACH compliant. Some chemicals such as acetone, ketones and thread locking compounds can damage the plastic.

Can I get replacement or infrared end panels?▾

Yes. Aluminum end panels come as 1593PAL10 and infrared panels as 1593PIR10, each in packs of 10.