(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1593PBK black handheld ABS enclosure with battery door

Hammond 1593PBK Black Handheld Case with Battery Compartment, 92 mm

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1593PBK

|

UPC: 623980561370

In Stock
$3.41

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 47m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Integrated battery compartment with "three snap" battery door
  • 92 x 67 x 28 mm black satin ABS handheld case
  • Listed battery holders: 1xAAA, 2xAAA, 2xAA and 1x9V
  • PCB up to 59.73 x 48.89 mm on #4 self-tapping screw bosses
  • One removable front end panel included, plus 4 black finish cover screws
  • UL94 HB flame rating; RoHS and REACH compliant
  • Matching 1593PPCB board and 1593PIR10 IR panels

The 1593PBK is a black handheld instrument enclosure with an integrated battery compartment and "three snap" battery door. It is the choice in the 1593 family when a portable device needs to carry its own batteries inside the case, with one removable end panel.

The series table lists the 1593P at 92 x 67 x 28 mm (3.62 x 2.64 x 1.10 in); the part page gives 3.6 x 2.6 x 1.1 in (91 x 66 x 28 mm) and the drawing 92.00 x 66.50 x 27.90 mm overall. The drawing shows an inside length of 49.86 mm, inside width of 60.89 mm and inside height of 21.80 mm, and the maximum recommended PCB is 59.73 x 48.89 mm on #4 self-tapping screw bosses.

The enclosure is molded from general purpose black ABS with a satin texture and a UL94 HB flame rating. The purchased assembly includes the top and bottom cover, one plastic flat panel for the front, the battery door and four black finish cover screws. The top has an 80.00 x 55.00 mm recess, 1.00 mm deep, for a membrane display or pad.

Battery holders listed for the 1593PBK are BH1AAAW (1 x AAA), BH2AAAW (2 x AAA), BH2AAW (2 x AA) and BS61 (1 x 9V). Panels 1593PL1BK-10, 1593PL2BK-10, 1593PIR10 and 1593PAL10 fit this size, along with the 1593PPCB board. The part is RoHS and REACH compliant, shrink wrapped, and ships at 0.13 lbs (0.06 kg).

Ideal For

  • Battery-powered handheld instruments
  • Portable PCB-based devices using AA, AAA or 9V cells
  • Instruments with a membrane display or keypad
  • Prototyping with the 1593PPCB board

Overview

TypeGeneral purpose
Series1593 Series ABS Plastic Hand Held/Instrument Enclosures
Battery DoorYes
Enclosure Size1593P
Long Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Removable Panels1
Short DescriptionABS HAND HELD 65X90MM
Included In AssemblyTop and bottom cover, 1 plastic flat panel for front, battery door and 4 cover screws

Dimensions

Inside Width60.89 mm [2.40 in]
Inside Height21.80 mm [.86 in]
End Panel Size60.00 x 22.70 x 1.70 mm [2.36 x .89 x .07 in]
Top Inlay Depth1.00 mm [.04 in]
Top Inlay Width55.00 mm [2.17 in]
Top Inlay Length80.00 mm [3.15 in]
Depth (Series Table)1.10 in (28 mm)
Width (Series Table)2.64 in (67 mm)
Length (Series Table)3.62 in (92 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)66.50 mm [2.62 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)27.90 mm [1.10 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)92.00 mm [3.62 in]
Size L X W X H (Part Page)3.6 in x 2.6 in x 1.1 in (91 mm x 66 mm x 28 mm)
Inside Length (Electronics Compartment)49.86 mm [1.96 in]

Accessories

Solid Models.stp or .x_t
Nylon Belt Clip1599CLIP (black), 1599CLIPGY (grey)
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory on quote
1-9V Battery Holder (Single)BS61
2-AA Battery Holder (Single)BH2AAW
1-AAA Battery Holder (Single)BH1AAAW
2-AAA Battery Holder (Single)BH2AAAW
Aluminum End Panels (10-pack)1593PAL10
Infrared End Panels (10-pack)1593PIR10
Flat End Panel (Single) – Black / Grey / Translucent Blue1593PL1BK-10 / 1593PL1GY-10 / 1593PL1TBU-10
Contoured End Panel (Single) – Black / Grey / Translucent Blue1593PL2BK-10 / 1593PL2GY-10 / 1593PL2TBU-10

Identifiers

UPC623980561370
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number1593PBK

PCB Mounting

P.C. Board Screws#4 x 1/4" self-tapping – 1593ATS50 (pkg 50), 1593ATS100 (pkg 100)
PCB Mounting BossesAccept #4 self-tapping screw
Max. P.C. Board Width59.73 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length48.89 mm
Max. Recommended PCB Size (Drawing)59.73 x 48.89 mm [2.35 x 1.92 in] (PCB not supplied with enclosure)
Matching PC Board (Enclosure Sold Separately)1593PPCB

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.13 lbs (0.06 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorBlack
AssemblySecured with self-tapping screws
MaterialABS Plastic (general purpose ABS, UL94-HB)
Recessed TopFor membrane display or pad
Surface TextureSatin
Battery CompartmentIntegrated battery compartment with "three snap" battery door
Included Screw FinishBlack finish screws
Cover Screws (Replacement)#4 x 3/4" (19.1 mm) self-tapping oval head – 1593QS100 (silver, 100-pack), 1593QS100BK (black, 100-pack)
Recommended Torque – Cover Screws40 cN-m [57 ozf-in]
Recommended Torque – Internal Mounting Screws20-30 cN-m [29-42 ozf-in]

Environmental & Protection

Flame RatingUL94 HB
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, strong solvents and some greases and oils

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the 1593PBK have a battery compartment?▾

Yes. Size P comes with an integrated battery compartment and door, described as a "three snap" battery door designed for long life.

Which battery holders fit?▾

The drawing lists BH1AAAW (1-AAA), BH2AAAW (2-AAA), BH2AAW (2-AA) and BS61 (1-9V) battery holders.

What PCB size fits?▾

The maximum recommended PCB is 59.73 x 48.89 mm [2.35 x 1.92 in].

What is included?▾

Top and bottom cover, 1 plastic flat panel for the front, the battery door and 4 cover screws.

Is the 1593PBK IP54 rated?▾

No IP rating is listed for this part; the series states that versions without a battery door are the ones designed to meet IP54.