(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1593NTBU transparent blue handheld smart card reader enclosure

Hammond 1593NTBU Transparent Blue Smart Card Reader Case, 111 x 75 mm

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1593NTBU

|

UPC: 623980842912

In Stock
$4.93

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Tuesday, Oct 27
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Transparent blue 1593N case designed to house smart card readers
  • 111 x 75 x 25 mm handheld enclosure
  • PCB up to 102.50 x 66.14 mm
  • IP54 and UL94 HB rated
  • Black finish cover screws included
  • Translucent blue replacement panels 1593NLTBU1-10 / 1593NLTBU2-10

The 1593NTBU is the transparent blue version of the 1593N handheld enclosure, the size that the series notes is designed to house smart card readers. Its see-through coloured shell and low, wide profile give room for a broad PCB in a hand-held form.

  • Series table size: 111 x 75 x 25 mm (4.37 x 2.95 x 0.98 in)
  • Part page size: 4.3 x 2.9 x 1 in (109 x 74 x 25 mm)
  • Inside: 103.50 x 68.82 x 19.70 mm
  • Maximum recommended PCB: 102.50 x 66.14 mm

The case is molded in general purpose transparent blue ABS with a satin texture, carries a UL94 HB flame rating and is designed to meet IP54. Transparent blue enclosures include black finish screws; the assembly includes the top and bottom cover, four end panels (flat and contoured types) and two cover screws. The top recess is 99.20 x 64.00 mm and 0.75 mm deep.

Translucent blue replacement panels are 1593NLTBU1-10 (flat) and 1593NLTBU2-10 (contoured), and 1593NIR10 infrared or 1593NAL10 aluminum panel packs also fit. The 1593NTBU is RoHS and REACH compliant, shrink wrapped and weighs 0.17 lbs (0.08 kg).

Ideal For

  • Smart card reader housings
  • Transparent-shell handheld instruments
  • Wide low-profile PCB assemblies

Overview

TypeGeneral purpose
Series1593 Series ABS Plastic Hand Held/Instrument Enclosures
Battery DoorNo
Enclosure Size1593N
Long Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Removable Panels2
Short Description110X75X25MM HAND HELD ENCL
Included In AssemblyTop and bottom cover, 4 plastic panels for front and rear (2 types - flat and contoured) and 2 cover screws

Dimensions

Inside Width68.82 mm [2.71 in]
Inside Height19.70 mm [.78 in]
Inside Length103.50 mm [4.07 in]
End Panel Size68.75 x 19.85 x 1.50 mm [2.71 x .78 x .06 in]
Top Inlay Depth.75 mm [.03 in]
Top Inlay Width64.00 mm [2.52 in]
Top Inlay Length99.20 mm [3.91 in]
Depth (Series Table)0.98 in (25 mm)
Width (Series Table)2.95 in (75 mm)
Length (Series Table)4.37 in (111 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)75.00 mm [2.95 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)25.20 mm [.99 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)111.25 mm [4.38 in]
Size L X W X H (Part Page)4.3 in x 2.9 in x 1 in (109 mm x 74 mm x 25 mm)

Accessories

Solid Models.stp or .x_t
Nylon Belt Clip1599CLIP (black), 1599CLIPGY (grey)
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory on quote
Aluminum End Panels (10-pack)1593NAL10
Infrared End Panels (10-pack)1593NIR10
Flat End Panel (Single) – Black / Grey / Translucent Blue1593NLBK1-10 / 1593NLGY1-10 / 1593NLTBU1-10
Contoured End Panel (Single) – Black / Grey / Translucent Blue1593NLBK2-10 / 1593NLGY2-10 / 1593NLTBU2-10

Identifiers

UPC623980842912
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number1593NTBU

PCB Mounting

P.C. Board Screws#4 x 1/4" self-tapping – 1593ATS50 (pkg 50), 1593ATS100 (pkg 100)
PCB Mounting BossesAccept #4 self-tapping screw
Max. P.C. Board Width102.5 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length66.14 mm
Max. Recommended PCB Size (Drawing)102.50 x 66.14 mm [4.04 x 2.60 in] (PCB not supplied with enclosure)

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.17 lbs (0.08 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorTrans. Blue
AssemblySecured with self-tapping screws
MaterialABS Plastic (general purpose ABS, UL94-HB)
Recessed TopFor membrane display or pad
Surface TextureSatin
Included Screw FinishBlack finish screws
Cover Screws (Replacement)#4 x 3/4" (19.1 mm) self-tapping oval head – 1593QS100 (silver, 100-pack), 1593QS100BK (black, 100-pack)
Recommended Torque – Cover Screws40 cN-m [57 ozf-in]
Recommended Torque – Internal Mounting Screws20-30 cN-m [29-42 ozf-in]

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Flame RatingUL94 HB
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, strong solvents and some greases and oils

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 1593NTBU the same size as 1593NBK?▾

Yes, the series table lists the black, gray and transparent blue 1593N at 111 x 75 x 25 mm.

What screws are included?▾

Two black finish cover screws.

What is the inside height?▾

19.70 mm [.78 in].

Does it have a battery door?▾

No. It has two removable end panels.