(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1593NBK black low-profile handheld enclosure for smart card readers

Hammond 1593NBK Black Smart Card Reader Enclosure, 111 x 75 mm

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1593NBK

|

UPC: 623980842875

In Stock
$3.52

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 46m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 1593N size designed to house smart card readers
  • 111 x 75 x 25 mm black satin ABS, low-profile handheld case
  • Holds a PCB up to 102.50 x 66.14 mm
  • IP54 rated; UL94 HB flame rating
  • Two removable end panels, flat and contoured types included
  • Matching 1593NIR10 infrared and 1593NAL10 aluminum panels
  • Two black finish cover screws included

The 1593NBK is the black version of the 1593N, the wide, low-profile handheld enclosure that Hammond notes is designed to house smart card readers (shown with a modified end panel). It suits any handheld instrument that needs a broad, shallow PCB area in an ergonomic ABS case with two removable end panels.

The series table gives 111 x 75 x 25 mm (4.37 x 2.95 x 0.98 in), the part page 4.3 x 2.9 x 1 in (109 x 74 x 25 mm), and the drawing 111.25 x 75.00 x 25.20 mm overall. Inside, there is 103.50 mm of length, 68.82 mm of width and 19.70 mm of height, and the maximum recommended PCB is 102.50 x 66.14 mm on #4 self-tapping screw bosses.

The 1593NBK is molded from general purpose black ABS with a satin texture, rated UL94 HB and designed to meet IP54. The assembly includes top and bottom cover, four plastic end panels (two flat, two contoured to the case profile) and two black finish cover screws. A 99.20 x 64.00 mm recess, 0.75 mm deep, on the top takes a membrane display or keypad.

Size-specific accessories are 1593NIR10 infrared end panels and 1593NAL10 aluminum end panels, plus 1593NLBK1-10 flat and 1593NLBK2-10 contoured black replacement panels. The part is RoHS and REACH compliant, shrink wrapped, and ships at 0.17 lbs (0.08 kg).

Ideal For

  • Smart card reader housings
  • Wide handheld electronic instruments
  • Instruments with a membrane display or keypad
  • Low-profile PCB assemblies

Overview

TypeGeneral purpose
Series1593 Series ABS Plastic Hand Held/Instrument Enclosures
Battery DoorNo
Enclosure Size1593N
Long Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Removable Panels2
Short Description110X75X25MM HAND HELD ENCL.
Included In AssemblyTop and bottom cover, 4 plastic panels for front and rear (2 types - flat and contoured) and 2 cover screws

Dimensions

Inside Width68.82 mm [2.71 in]
Inside Height19.70 mm [.78 in]
Inside Length103.50 mm [4.07 in]
End Panel Size68.75 x 19.85 x 1.50 mm [2.71 x .78 x .06 in]
Top Inlay Depth.75 mm [.03 in]
Top Inlay Width64.00 mm [2.52 in]
Top Inlay Length99.20 mm [3.91 in]
Depth (Series Table)0.98 in (25 mm)
Width (Series Table)2.95 in (75 mm)
Length (Series Table)4.37 in (111 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)75.00 mm [2.95 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)25.20 mm [.99 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)111.25 mm [4.38 in]
Size L X W X H (Part Page)4.3 in x 2.9 in x 1 in (109 mm x 74 mm x 25 mm)

Accessories

Solid Models.stp or .x_t
Nylon Belt Clip1599CLIP (black), 1599CLIPGY (grey)
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory on quote
Aluminum End Panels (10-pack)1593NAL10
Infrared End Panels (10-pack)1593NIR10
Flat End Panel (Single) – Black / Grey / Translucent Blue1593NLBK1-10 / 1593NLGY1-10 / 1593NLTBU1-10
Contoured End Panel (Single) – Black / Grey / Translucent Blue1593NLBK2-10 / 1593NLGY2-10 / 1593NLTBU2-10

Identifiers

UPC623980842875
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number1593NBK

PCB Mounting

P.C. Board Screws#4 x 1/4" self-tapping – 1593ATS50 (pkg 50), 1593ATS100 (pkg 100)
PCB Mounting BossesAccept #4 self-tapping screw
Max. P.C. Board Width102.5 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length66.14 mm
Max. Recommended PCB Size (Drawing)102.50 x 66.14 mm [4.04 x 2.60 in] (PCB not supplied with enclosure)

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.17 lbs (0.08 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorBlack
AssemblySecured with self-tapping screws
MaterialABS Plastic (general purpose ABS, UL94-HB)
Recessed TopFor membrane display or pad
Surface TextureSatin
Included Screw FinishBlack finish screws
Cover Screws (Replacement)#4 x 3/4" (19.1 mm) self-tapping oval head – 1593QS100 (silver, 100-pack), 1593QS100BK (black, 100-pack)
Recommended Torque – Cover Screws40 cN-m [57 ozf-in]
Recommended Torque – Internal Mounting Screws20-30 cN-m [29-42 ozf-in]

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Flame RatingUL94 HB
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, strong solvents and some greases and oils

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

Can the 1593NBK hold a smart card reader?▾

The series notes that 1593N sizes are designed to house smart card readers, shown with a modified end panel.

What PCB size fits?▾

The maximum recommended PCB is 102.50 x 66.14 mm [4.04 x 2.60 in].

What are the inside dimensions?▾

103.50 mm long, 68.82 mm wide and 19.70 mm high per the drawing.

Which IR panel fits?▾

1593NIR10, a 10-pack of infrared end panels for 1593N enclosures.

What is included?▾

Top and bottom cover, 4 plastic panels for front and rear (flat and contoured) and 2 cover screws.