(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1593KBK black compact ABS handheld enclosure with end panels

Hammond 1593KBK Compact Black Handheld Enclosure, 66 x 67 mm

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1593KBK

|

UPC: 623980561356

In Stock
$2.38

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 11m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Compact 66 x 67 x 28 mm black satin ABS handheld case
  • IP54 rated (no battery door); UL94 HB
  • Two removable end panels, flat and contoured versions included
  • Max recommended PCB 56.61 x 57.66 mm on #4 screw bosses
  • Matching 1593KPCB prototyping PCB listed as an accessory
  • Accepts 1593PIR10 infrared and 1593PAL10 aluminum panels
  • Includes 2 black finish cover screws

The 1593KBK is the black, compact square member of the 1593 handheld instrument family: an ABS enclosure with two removable end panels, sized for small PCB-based devices and ergonomically designed for a comfortable fit in the hand. It is molded in general purpose black ABS with a satin texture, rated UL94 HB and designed to meet IP54 as a version without a battery door.

The series table gives 66 mm long, 67 mm wide and 28 mm deep (2.60 x 2.64 x 1.10 in); the part page lists a nominal 2.6 x 2.6 x 1.1 in (66 x 66 x 28 mm), and the drawing shows 67.22 x 66.22 x 28.00 mm overall. Inside there is 58.66 mm of length, 59.39 mm of width and 22.00 mm of height, with a maximum recommended PCB of 56.61 x 57.66 mm on #4 self-tapping screw bosses.

Each 1593KBK assembly includes the top and bottom cover, four plastic end panels (two flat, two contoured to match the case profile) and two black finish cover screws. The top is recessed 1.00 mm over a 55.00 x 55.00 mm area for a membrane display or keypad.

Size K shares its end panels with the 1593P family: 1593PIR10 infrared and 1593PAL10 aluminum panels fit, as do the 1593PL1 flat and 1593PL2 contoured replacements. A matching 1593KPCB prototyping board is listed (enclosure sold separately). The part is RoHS and REACH compliant, shrink wrapped, and ships at 0.11 lbs (0.05 kg).

Ideal For

  • Compact handheld electronic instruments
  • Compact PCB-based handheld devices
  • Instruments with a membrane display or keypad
  • Prototyping with the matching 1593KPCB board

Overview

TypeGeneral purpose
Series1593 Series ABS Plastic Hand Held/Instrument Enclosures
Battery DoorNo
Enclosure Size1593K
Long Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Removable Panels2
Short DescriptionABS HAND HELD 65X65MM
Included In AssemblyTop and bottom cover, 4 plastic panels for front and rear (2 types - flat and contoured) and 2 cover screws

Dimensions

Inside Width59.39 mm [2.34 in]
Inside Height22.00 mm [.87 in]
Inside Length58.66 mm [2.31 in]
End Panel Size60.00 x 22.70 x 1.70 mm [2.36 x .89 x .07 in]
Top Inlay Depth1.00 mm [.04 in]
Top Inlay Width55.00 mm [2.17 in]
Top Inlay Length55.00 mm [2.17 in]
Depth (Series Table)1.10 in (28 mm)
Width (Series Table)2.64 in (67 mm)
Length (Series Table)2.60 in (66 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)66.22 mm [2.61 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)28.00 mm [1.10 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)67.22 mm [2.65 in]
Size L X W X H (Part Page)2.6 in x 2.6 in x 1.1 in (66 mm x 66 mm x 28 mm)

Accessories

Solid Models.stp or .x_t
Nylon Belt Clip1599CLIP (black), 1599CLIPGY (grey)
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory on quote
Aluminum End Panels (10-pack)1593PAL10
Infrared End Panels (10-pack)1593PIR10
Flat End Panel (Single) – Black / Grey / Translucent Blue1593PL1BK-10 / 1593PL1GY-10 / 1593PL1TBU-10
Contoured End Panel (Single) – Black / Grey / Translucent Blue1593PL2BK-10 / 1593PL2GY-10 / 1593PL2TBU-10

Identifiers

UPC623980561356
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number1593KBK

PCB Mounting

P.C. Board Screws#4 x 1/4" self-tapping – 1593ATS50 (pkg 50), 1593ATS100 (pkg 100)
PCB Mounting BossesAccept #4 self-tapping screw
Max. P.C. Board Width57.66 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length56.61 mm
Max. Recommended PCB Size (Drawing)56.61 x 57.66 mm [2.23 x 2.27 in] (PCB not supplied with enclosure)
Matching PC Board (Enclosure Sold Separately)1593KPCB

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.11 lbs (0.05 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorBlack
AssemblySecured with self-tapping screws
MaterialABS Plastic (general purpose ABS, UL94-HB)
Recessed TopFor membrane display or pad
Surface TextureSatin
Included Screw FinishBlack finish screws
Cover Screws (Replacement)#4 x 3/4" (19.1 mm) self-tapping oval head – 1593QS100 (silver, 100-pack), 1593QS100BK (black, 100-pack)
Recommended Torque – Cover Screws40 cN-m [57 ozf-in]
Recommended Torque – Internal Mounting Screws20-30 cN-m [29-42 ozf-in]

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Flame RatingUL94 HB
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, strong solvents and some greases and oils

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the inside dimensions of the 1593KBK?▾

Inside length 58.66 mm [2.31 in], inside width 59.39 mm [2.34 in] and inside height 22.00 mm [.87 in] per the drawing.

Is there a PCB made for this box?▾

Yes, the 1593KPCB PC board is listed for enclosures beginning with 1593K (enclosure sold separately).

Which infrared panel fits size K?▾

The series accessory table lists 1593PIR10 (10-pack) for 1593K enclosures.

What is included?▾

Top and bottom cover, 4 plastic panels for front and rear (flat and contoured) and 2 cover screws.

Is it IP rated?▾

Yes, IP54.