(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1593DBK slim black ABS hand held enclosure with end panels

Hammond 1593DBK 114mm Slim Black Handheld ABS Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1593DBK

|

UPC: 623980998732

In Stock
$3.64

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 4h 26m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Slim black satin ABS hand held case, 114 x 36 x 25 mm
  • Designed to meet IP54; no battery door
  • Includes flat and contoured end panels (4 total) to match the case profile
  • Recessed 100.70 x 23.90 mm top inlay for membrane display or pad
  • Max recommended PCB 105.80 x 25.98 mm
  • Inside 103.80 x 29.76 x 19.80 mm
  • Black finish self-tapping cover screws included

The 1593DBK is a slim, black hand held enclosure in the 1593D size of the 1593 Series, listed at 4.5 in x 1.4 in x 1 in (114 mm x 36 mm x 25 mm). Its long, narrow format suits engineers packaging a narrow circuit board, and the case is ergonomically designed for a comfortable fit in the hand.

It is molded from general purpose ABS with a satin texture and a UL94 HB rating. The 1593D has two removable end panels and no battery door, and is designed to meet IP54. As one of the sizes supplied with both flat and contoured panels, it comes with four plastic panels in two types so the ends can match the case profile. A recessed top with a 100.70 mm x 23.90 mm inlay accepts a membrane display or pad. Black enclosures include black finish self-tapping screws.

Inside dimensions are 103.80 mm long, 29.76 mm wide and 19.80 mm high. The maximum recommended PCB is 105.80 mm x 25.98 mm (not supplied), with bosses that accept #4 self-tapping screws. Recommended torque is 40 cN-m [57 ozf-in] for cover screws and 20-30 cN-m [29-42 ozf-in] for internal mounting screws.

The 1593DBK ships in shrink wrap with top and bottom cover, four front and rear panels (flat and contoured) and two cover screws. Flat and contoured replacement panels, infrared panels (1593DIR10), 1593DAL10 panels and nylon belt clips are listed. RoHS and REACH compliant.

Ideal For

  • Slim hand held instruments and probes
  • Narrow PCB enclosures
  • Membrane keypad devices
  • Belt-clip carried electronics

Overview

TypeGeneral purpose
Series1593 Series ABS Plastic Hand Held/Instrument Enclosures
Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Part Number1593DBK
CustomizationFactory modification available (milling, drilling, printing); solid models in .stp or .x_t
Short DescriptionHAND HELD CASE

Dimensions

Inside Width29.76 mm [1.17 in]
Inside Height19.80 mm [0.78 in]
Inside Length103.80 mm [4.09 in]
Size (L X W X H)4.5 in x 1.4 in x 1 in (114 mm x 36 mm x 25 mm)
End Panel Thickness1.70 mm [0.07 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)25.80 mm [1.02 in]
Top Inlay (L X W X Depth)100.70 mm [3.96 in] x 23.90 mm [0.94 in] x 0.50 mm [0.02 in]
Overall Length / Width (Drawing)114.00 mm [4.49 in] x 35.70 mm [1.41 in]
Nominal Size (Series Table L X W X D)4.49 in (114 mm) x 1.42 in (36 mm) x 1.02 in (26 mm)

Accessories

Aluminum Panels1593DAL10
Infrared Panels1593DIR10
Nylon Belt Clip1599CLIP (black), 1599CLIPGY (grey)
Standard Flat Panel (Single Panel)1593DLBK-10 (black), 1593DLGY-10 (grey), 1593DLTBU-10 (translucent blue)
Standard Contoured Panel (Single Panel)1593DCLBK-10 (black), 1593DCLGY-10 (grey), 1593DCLTBU-10 (translucent blue)
P.C. Board Screws #4 X 1/4" Self-Tapping1593ATS50 (pkg 50), 1593ATS100 (pkg 100)
Cover Screws #4 X 3/4" Self-Tapping (100 Pkg)1593QS100 (silver), 1593QS100BK (black)

Identifiers

UPC623980998732
UNSPSC39121301

PCB Mounting

PCB BossesAccept #4 self-tapping screw
Max. P.C. Board Width105.8 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length25.98 mm
Max Recommended PCB Size (Drawing)105.80 mm [4.17 in] x 25.98 mm [1.02 in]; PCB not supplied

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.1 lbs (0.05 kg)

Construction & Finish

TopRecessed top for membrane display or pad
ColorBlack
TextureSatin
AssemblySecured with self-tapping screws
IncludedTop and bottom cover, 4 plastic panels for front and rear (2 types - flat and contoured), and 2 cover screws
MaterialABS Plastic (GP ABS)
Flame RatingUL94 HB
Panel StylesFlat and contoured panels to match the profile of the case
Screw FinishBlack
Removable Panels2
Recommended Torque, Cover Screws40 cN-m [57 ozf-in]
Recommended Torque, Internal Mounting Screws20-30 cN-m [29-42 ozf-in]

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Battery DoorNo

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the inside dimensions of the 1593DBK?▾

103.80 mm long, 29.76 mm wide and 19.80 mm high.

Which end panels are included?▾

Four plastic panels for the front and rear in two types, flat and contoured, to match the profile of the case.

What is the largest recommended PCB?▾

105.80 mm x 25.98 mm; the board is not supplied.

What is the IP rating?▾

The 1593DBK has no battery door and is designed to meet IP54.

Are other colours available?▾

Yes, the same size is offered as 1593DGY (grey) and 1593DTBU (translucent blue).