(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1593ARBK black ABS hand held instrument enclosure with end panels

Hammond 1593ARBK 76mm Black Handheld ABS Instrument Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1593ARBK

|

UPC: 623980403083

Available on Backorder
$3.07

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Available on backorder — ships as soon as stock arrives

Ground Shipping · $16.89Ships as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Ergonomic hand held case, 75 x 74 x 27 mm, black satin ABS
  • Designed to meet IP54 (no battery door)
  • Two removable end panels; flat, contoured, infrared and aluminum panels available
  • Recessed top inlay 68.69 x 66.69 mm for membrane display or pad
  • Max recommended PCB 67.5 x 68.5 mm on bosses for #2.6 self-tapping screws
  • Self-tapping cover screws in black finish included
  • Optional nylon belt clip 1599CLIP

The 1593ARBK is a compact black hand held instrument enclosure from the 1593 Series, listed at 2.95 in x 2.91 in x 1.06 in (75 mm x 74 mm x 27 mm). It is designed for electronics developers who need a small, ergonomically shaped case that fits comfortably in the user's hand and holds a printed circuit board.

The case is molded from general purpose ABS with a satin texture and a UL94 HB flammability rating. It has two removable end panels and no battery door, and versions without a battery door are designed to meet IP54. The top is recessed, with a 68.69 mm x 66.69 mm inlay area for a membrane display or pad. The two halves are secured with self-tapping screws, and black enclosures include black finish screws.

  • Inside dimensions: 69.38 mm long x 67.89 mm wide x 22.00 mm high
  • Max recommended PCB: 67.50 mm x 68.50 mm (not supplied)
  • PCB bosses accept #2.6 self-tapping screws (SC519-50)
  • Recommended torque: 40 cN-m on cover screws, 20-30 cN-m on internal mounting screws

The purchased assembly includes the top and bottom cover, two flat panels for the front and rear, and two cover screws. Replacement panels are offered in flat and contoured styles, plus infrared (1593ARIR10) and aluminum (1593ARAL10) 10-packs, and a nylon belt clip (1599CLIP) is available. The 1593ARBK is RoHS and REACH compliant and ships in shrink wrap.

Ideal For

  • Hand held electronic instruments
  • Compact PCB enclosures
  • Devices with membrane keypads or overlays
  • Belt-clip carried electronics

Overview

TypeGeneral purpose
Series1593 Series ABS Plastic Hand Held/Instrument Enclosures
Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Part Number1593ARBK
CustomizationFactory modification available (milling, drilling, printing); solid models in .stp or .x_t
Short DescriptionABS HAND HELD 76 X 74MM

Dimensions

Inside Width67.89 mm [2.67 in]
Inside Height22.00 mm [0.87 in]
Inside Length69.38 mm [2.73 in]
Size (L X W X H)2.95 in x 2.91 in x 1.06 in (75 mm x 74 mm x 27 mm)
Overall Height (Drawing)27.00 mm [1.06 in]
Top Inlay (L X W X Depth)68.69 mm [2.70 in] x 66.69 mm [2.63 in] x 0.80 mm [0.03 in]
Overall Length / Width (Drawing)73.97 mm [2.91 in] x 76.00 mm [2.99 in]
Nominal Size (Series Table L X W X D)2.91 in (74 mm) x 2.99 in (76 mm) x 1.06 in (27 mm)

Accessories

Aluminum Panels1593ARAL10
Infrared Panels1593ARIR10
Nylon Belt Clip1599CLIP (black), 1599CLIPGY (grey)
Standard Flat Panel (Single Panel)1593ARL1BK-10 (black), 1593ARL1GY-10 (grey), 1593ARL1TBU-10 (translucent blue)
Standard Contoured Panel (Single Panel)1593ARL2BK-10 (black), 1593ARL2GY-10 (grey), 1593ARL2TBU-10 (translucent blue)
P.C. Board Screws M2.6 X 6 Mm Self-TappingSC519-50 (pkg 50)
Cover Screws #4 X 1/2" Self-Tapping (100 Pkg)1591TS100 (silver), 1591TS100BK (black)

Identifiers

UPC623980403083
UNSPSC39121301

PCB Mounting

PCB BossesAccept #2.6 self-tapping screw
Max. P.C. Board Width68.5 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length67.5 mm
Max Recommended PCB Size (Drawing)67.50 mm [2.66 in] x 68.50 mm [2.70 in]; PCB not supplied

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.14 lbs (0.06 kg)

Construction & Finish

TopRecessed top for membrane display or pad
ColorBlack
TextureSatin
AssemblySecured with self-tapping screws
IncludedTop and bottom cover, 2 flat panels for front and rear, and 2 cover screws
MaterialABS Plastic (GP ABS)
Flame RatingUL94 HB
Screw FinishBlack
Removable Panels2
Recommended Torque, Cover Screws40 cN-m [57 ozf-in]
Recommended Torque, Internal Mounting Screws20-30 cN-m [29-42 ozf-in]

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Battery DoorNo

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the inside dimensions of the 1593ARBK?▾

69.38 mm long, 67.89 mm wide and 22.00 mm high.

Is the 1593ARBK waterproof?▾

It has no battery door, and 1593 versions without a battery door are designed to meet IP54, which covers dust and splashing water rather than immersion.

What is included?▾

Top and bottom cover, 2 flat panels for front and rear, and 2 cover screws.

Which screws mount a circuit board?▾

The PCB bosses accept #2.6 self-tapping screws; SC519-50 (M2.6 x 6 mm self-tapping, pack of 50) is the listed PC board screw.

Is it flame retardant?▾

It is molded from general purpose ABS with a UL94 HB flammability rating.

Can I use infrared or aluminum end panels?▾

Yes, 1593ARIR10 (infrared) and 1593ARAL10 (aluminum) 10-packs are listed for 1593AR enclosures.