(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1591VF2SGY light gray ABS plastic enclosure with bottom flange, 120 x 120 x 94 mm

Hammond 1591VF2SGY 120x120x94 mm Gray General Purpose Box, Bottom Flange

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1591VF2SGY

|

UPC: 623980137148

In Stock
$8.90

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $18.67Arrives by Tuesday, Oct 27
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 120 x 120 x 94 mm general purpose ABS enclosure in light gray
  • Bottom mounting flange (accessory flange attached to the bottom)
  • Economy GPABS body, UL94 HB (not flame retardant)
  • Card guides accept 1.5 mm (0.062 in) PC boards vertically
  • Designed to meet IP54 with lap joint construction
  • #4 self-tapping lid screws into plastic posts, standard nickel finish finish
  • Box, lid and 4 cover screws included

The 1591VF2SGY is a light gray general purpose ABS enclosure with a bottom flange, based on the 120 x 120 x 94 mm (4.72 x 4.72 x 3.7 in) 1591V body. It is intended for engineers and integrators who need a wall- or panel-mountable plastic housing with integral card guides for vertically mounted printed circuit boards.

It has an accessory mounting flange attached to the bottom of the box for surface mounting. With the flange the drawing shows an overall length of 145.20 mm (5.717 in) and an overall height of 95.50 mm (3.760 in).

The body is molded from general purpose ABS (GPABS) with a UL94 HB flame rating; this economy version is not flame retardant. It is designed to meet IP54, with lap joint construction that protects against dust and splashing water. Light gray 1591 enclosures include standard nickel finish screws. As an economy version it is assembled with #4 self-tapping screws into fully plastic posts, at a recommended torque of 42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m). The purchased assembly includes the box, lid and 4 cover screws.

Inside, the box provides 113.23 x 113.23 mm (4.458 x 4.458 in) with 89.90 mm (3.539 in) of height. Card guides in all side walls accept 1.5 mm (0.062 in) boards with a guide height of 84.90 mm (3.343 in). Listed accessories include the 1591VC clear polycarbonate lid, 1591Z PC board card adaptors and 1599CLIP nylon belt/pocket clips. This configuration is offered as 1591VF2SBK (black) and 1591VF2SGY (grey).

Ideal For

  • Wall or panel mounted electronics housings
  • Vertical PCB mounting in a flanged enclosure
  • Control and instrument boxes fixed to a surface
  • Cost-sensitive projects where flame retardancy is not required

Overview

Series1591 Series ABS Plastic Multipurpose Enclosures w/ Card Guides
VersionEconomy (general purpose ABS)
Flange StyleBottom mounting flange (accessory flange attached to the bottom)
Product TypeEnclosure - plastic, general purpose, flanged
Drawing RevisionREV: 07.01.2020
Size Designation1591V
Short Description1591V GPABS WITH FLANGE

Dimensions

Inside Width113.23 mm [4.458 in]
Inside Height89.90 mm [3.539 in]
Inside Length113.23 mm [4.458 in]
Nominal Size L X W X H4.72 in x 4.72 in x 3.7 in (120 mm x 120 mm x 94 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)120.00 mm [4.724 in]
Overall Height Incl. Flange (Drawing)95.50 mm [3.760 in]
Overall Length Incl. Flange (Drawing)145.20 mm [5.717 in]

Card Guides

Guide Depth1.00 mm [0.039 in]
Guide Width3.00 mm [0.118 in]
Guide Height84.90 mm [3.343 in]
Guide Slot Width2.06 mm [0.081 in]
Accepted PCB Thickness1.5 mm (0.062 in)

Identifiers

UPC623980137148
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.51 lbs (0.23 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorLight Gray
IncludedBox, lid and 4 cover screws
MaterialABS Plastic (general purpose ABS, GPABS)
CAD ModelsSolid models available in .stp or .x_t
Screw FinishStandard nickel finish screws
Lid FasteningSelf-tapping screws into fully plastic posts (accepts #4 self-tapping screw)
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from factory
Recommended Screw Torque42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m)

Compatible Accessories

Clear Lid1591VC (flame retardant polycarbonate, lid only)
Belt / Pocket Clip1599CLIP (black), 1599CLIPGY (grey), nylon
PC Board Card Adaptors1591Z6 (6 pack), 1591Z50 (50 pack), 1591Z100 (100 pack)
Replacement Cover Screws1591TS100 (silver) / 1591TS100BK (black), #4 x 1/2 in self-tapping, 100 pack

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Flame RatingUL94 HB (not flame retardant)

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the 1591VF2SGY mount?▾

It has an accessory mounting flange attached to the bottom of the box. Overall length including the flange is 145.20 mm (5.717 in).

What are the inside dimensions?▾

Inside length and width are 113.23 mm (4.458 in) and inside height is 89.90 mm (3.539 in).

Is it flame retardant?▾

No. It is an economy version in general purpose ABS rated UL94 HB and is not flame retardant.

What is included with the enclosure?▾

Box, lid and 4 cover screws.

What screw torque is recommended?▾

42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m) for the #4 self-tapping screws.

What is the IP rating?▾

The enclosure is designed to meet IP54.