(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1591VFLGY light gray ABS plastic enclosure with flanged lid, 120 x 120 x 94 mm

Hammond 1591VFLGY 120x120x94 mm Gray FR Abs Enclosure, Flanged Lid

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1591VFLGY

|

UPC: 623980197128

In Stock
$9.92

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $18.67Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 38m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 120 x 120 x 94 mm flame retardant ABS enclosure in light gray
  • Wall mounting flanges molded into the lid
  • UL94 V-0 flame rating
  • Card guides accept 1.5 mm (0.062 in) PC boards vertically
  • Designed to meet IP54 with lap joint construction
  • M3 machine screws into integral brass bushings, standard nickel finish finish
  • Box, lid, 4 cover screws and pre-installed brass inserts included

The 1591VFLGY is a light gray flame retardant ABS enclosure with a flanged lid, based on the 120 x 120 x 94 mm (4.72 x 4.72 x 3.7 in) 1591V body. It is intended for engineers and integrators who need a wall- or panel-mountable plastic housing with integral card guides for vertically mounted printed circuit boards.

Wall mounting flanges are molded into the lid. The drawing shows an overall length across the lid flanges of 145.80 mm (5.740 in), a lid width of 120.30 mm (4.736 in) and an overall height of 93.80 mm (3.693 in).

The body is molded from flame retardant ABS with a UL94 V-0 flame rating. It is designed to meet IP54, with lap joint construction that protects against dust and splashing water. Light gray 1591 enclosures include standard nickel finish screws. The lid is secured with M3 x 10 mm Phillips machine screws threaded into integral brass bushings, well suited to repeated assembly and disassembly, at a recommended torque of 35.5-42.5 ozf.in (25-30 cN.m). The purchased assembly includes the box, lid, 4 cover screws and pre-installed brass inserts.

Inside, the box provides 113.23 x 113.23 mm (4.458 x 4.458 in) with 89.90 mm (3.539 in) of height. Card guides in all side walls accept 1.5 mm (0.062 in) boards with a guide height of 84.90 mm (3.343 in). The lid accepts #4 self-tapping PC board screws (1593ATS50 or 1593ATS100), and 1591Z card adaptors and 1599CLIP nylon clips are listed accessories. This configuration is offered as 1591VFLBK (black) and 1591VFLGY (grey).

Ideal For

  • Wall or panel mounted electronics housings
  • Vertical PCB mounting in a flanged enclosure
  • Control and instrument boxes fixed to a surface
  • Applications requiring UL94 V-0 flame retardant plastic

Overview

Series1591 Series ABS Plastic Multipurpose Enclosures w/ Card Guides
VersionFlame retardant
Flange StyleWall mounting flanges molded into the lid
Product TypeEnclosure - plastic, general purpose, flanged
Drawing RevisionREV: 06.16.2023
Size Designation1591V
Short Description1591V FLANGED LID GREY

Dimensions

Inside Width113.23 mm [4.458 in]
Inside Height89.90 mm [3.539 in]
Inside Length113.23 mm [4.458 in]
Lid Width (Drawing)120.30 mm [4.736 in]
Nominal Size L X W X H4.72 in x 4.72 in x 3.7 in (120 mm x 120 mm x 94 mm)
Overall Height (Drawing)93.80 mm [3.693 in]
Overall Length Incl. Lid Flanges (Drawing)145.80 mm [5.740 in]

Card Guides

Guide Depth1.00 mm [0.039 in]
Guide Width3.00 mm [0.118 in]
Guide Height84.90 mm [3.343 in]
Guide Slot Width2.06 mm [0.081 in]
Accepted PCB Thickness1.5 mm (0.062 in)

Identifiers

UPC623980197128
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.5 lbs (0.23 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorLight Gray
IncludedBox, lid, 4 cover screws and pre-installed brass inserts
MaterialABS Plastic (flame retardant ABS, FRABS)
CAD ModelsSolid models available in .stp or .x_t
Screw FinishStandard nickel finish screws
Lid FasteningM3 x 10 mm Phillips machine screws into integral brass bushings (accepts M3 - 0.5 machine screw)
Lid PCB MountingLid accepts #4 self-tapping screws for PC board mounting
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from factory
Recommended Screw Torque35.5-42.5 ozf.in (25-30 cN.m)

Compatible Accessories

Belt / Pocket Clip1599CLIP (black), 1599CLIPGY (grey), nylon
PC Board Card Adaptors1591Z6 (6 pack), 1591Z50 (50 pack), 1591Z100 (100 pack)
PC Board Screws For Lid1593ATS50 (50 pack) / 1593ATS100 (100 pack), #4 x 1/4 in (6.4 mm) self-tapping
Replacement Cover Screws1591MS100 (silver) / 1591MS100BK (black), M3 - 0.5 x 10 mm, 100 pack

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Flame RatingUL94 V-0

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the 1591VFLGY mount?▾

Wall mounting flanges are molded into the lid. Overall length across the lid flanges is 145.80 mm (5.740 in).

What are the inside dimensions?▾

Inside length and width are 113.23 mm (4.458 in) and inside height is 89.90 mm (3.539 in).

Is it flame retardant?▾

Yes, it is flame retardant ABS rated UL94 V-0.

What is included with the enclosure?▾

Box, lid, 4 cover screws and pre-installed brass inserts.

What screw torque is recommended?▾

35.5-42.5 ozf.in (25-30 cN.m) for the M3 machine screws.

What is the IP rating?▾

The enclosure is designed to meet IP54.