(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1591GSGY light gray general purpose ABS enclosure with lid, 121 x 94 x 34 mm

Hammond 1591GSGY 121x94x34 mm Light Gray General Purpose ABS Box

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1591GSGY

|

UPC: 623980137223

In Stock
$4.53

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 3h 33m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Nominal 121 x 94 x 34 mm (4.76 x 3.70 x 1.34 in) light gray enclosure
  • Economy general purpose ABS, UL94 HB (not flame retardant)
  • Card guides molded into all side walls accept 1.5 mm (0.062 in) PCBs
  • Lap joint construction designed to meet IP54
  • #4 self-tapping lid screws into plastic posts; 4 included
  • Inside dimensions 114.26 x 87.36 x 29.90 mm
  • Optional 1591GC clear polycarbonate lid
  • RoHS and REACH compliant

The 1591GSGY is the light gray economy version of the 1591G enclosure, a general purpose ABS project box measuring 4.74 in x 3.69 in x 1.34 in (120 mm x 94 mm x 34 mm). It fits compact electronics builds where a flame retardant material grade is not required.

Card guides molded into all side walls accept 1.5 mm (0.062 in) boards to hold PCBs vertically, with a 24.90 mm [0.980 in] guide height and a 2.03 mm [0.080 in] slot. The interior measures 114.26 mm [4.498 in] long, 87.36 mm [3.439 in] wide and 29.90 mm [1.177 in] high. 1591Z card adaptors are offered for horizontal board mounting.

This version is molded from general purpose plastic that is not flame retardant, with a UL94 HB rating on the part page. Lap joint construction protects against dust and splashing water and the enclosure is designed to meet IP54. The lid is assembled with #4 self-tapping screws into fully plastic posts at a recommended 42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m). This light gray version ships with nickel finish screws.

The 1591GSGY is supplied shrink wrapped with box, lid and 4 cover screws and weighs 0.19 lbs (0.09 kg) for shipping. It is RoHS and REACH compliant; replacement screws are 1591TS100 (silver) or 1591TS100BK (black), and the 1591GC clear polycarbonate lid fits this size.

Ideal For

  • General purpose electronics project boxes
  • Vertical PCB mounting on molded card guides
  • Prototype and hobby electronics housings
  • Cost-sensitive builds without flame retardant requirement

Overview

Typeproject box, general purpose
ColorLight Gray
Series1591
VersionGeneral Purpose ABS, no mounting flanges
DescriptionGPABS ENCLOSURE
Product TypeABS plastic multipurpose enclosure with card guides

Dimensions

Inside Width87.36 mm [3.439 in]
Inside Height29.90 mm [1.177 in]
Inside Length114.26 mm [4.498 in]
Size (L X W X H)4.74 in x 3.69 in x 1.34 in (120 mm x 94 mm x 34 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)93.60 mm [3.685 in]
Nominal Size (L X W X D)4.76 in (121 mm) x 3.70 in (94 mm) x 1.34 in (34 mm)
Overall Height (Drawing)34.00 mm [1.339 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)120.50 mm [4.744 in]

Accessories

Clear Lid Accessory1591GC (flame retardant polycarbonate, lid only)
Nylon Belt / Pocket Clip1599CLIP (black) / 1599CLIPGY (grey)
Replacement Cover Screws1591TS100 (silver) / 1591TS100BK (black), #4 x 1/2" self-tapping, 100 pack

Identifiers

UPC623980137223
UNSPSC39121301
Drawing1591GS REV: 07.01.2020
Part Number1591GSGY

PCB Mounting

Card GuidesMolded into all side walls
Guide Depth1.00 mm [0.039 in]
Guide Width3.00 mm [0.118 in]
Guide Height24.90 mm [0.980 in]
Guide Slot Width2.03 mm [0.080 in]
Accepted Board Thickness1.5 mm (0.062 in)
Card Adaptor Recommended PCB Thickness1.5 mm - 1.75 mm
Horizontal PCB Card Adaptors (Optional)1591Z6 (6 pack), 1591Z50 (50 pack), 1591Z100 (100 pack)

Packaging & Shipping

IncludedBox, lid, 4 cover screws
Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.19 lbs (0.09 kg)

Construction & Finish

MaterialABS Plastic
3D ModelsSolid models available in .stp or .x_t
Screw FinishNickel finish screws
Lid FasteningSelf-tapping screws into fully plastic posts
Material GradeGP ABS (general purpose ABS)
Lid Screw ThreadAccepts #4 self-tapping screw
Joint ConstructionLap joint
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory on quotation
Recommended Cover Screw Torque42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Flame RatingUL94 HB
Flame RetardantNo (general purpose plastic)
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread-locking compounds, cutting or tapping fluid, strong solvents and some greases and oils

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How does 1591GSGY differ from 1591GBK / 1591GGY?▾

It is the economy version, molded from general purpose plastic that is not flame retardant (UL94 HB), and its lid uses self-tapping screws into plastic posts instead of machine screws into brass bushings.

What are the dimensions?▾

The part page lists 4.74 in x 3.69 in x 1.34 in (120 mm x 94 mm x 34 mm); inside it is 114.26 x 87.36 x 29.90 mm.

What IP rating does it meet?▾

It is designed to meet IP54.

Which replacement screws fit?▾

#4 x 1/2 in self-tapping screws: 1591TS100 (silver) or 1591TS100BK (black), 100 per pack.

Does it have card guides?▾

Yes, card guides molded into all side walls accept 1.5 mm (0.062 in) boards.