(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1591CGY light gray flame retardant ABS enclosure with lid, 120 x 65 x 40 mm

Hammond 1591CGY 120x65x40mm Light Gray Flame Retardant ABS Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1591CGY

|

UPC: 623980547008

In Stock
$4.96

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 4h 26m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Light gray flame retardant ABS, UL94 V-0
  • 4.72 x 2.56 x 1.57 in (120 x 65 x 40 mm) outside size
  • Card guides in all side walls for 1.5 mm (0.062”) vertical PCBs
  • Nickel finish M3 machine screws into pre-installed brass inserts
  • IP54 rated lap joint lid
  • Easy-to-machine ABS for connector and switch cut-outs

The 1591CGY is the light gray, flame retardant ABS version of the 1591C enclosure. At 4.72 in x 2.56 in x 1.57 in (120 mm x 65 mm x 40 mm) it provides a neutral, UL94 V-0 rated housing for electronics builders, panel shops and OEM designers.

The enclosure is ideally suited for vertical mounting of printed circuit boards: card guides molded into all side walls accept 1.5 mm (0.062”) thick boards. Inside it offers 113.53 mm x 58.53 mm x 35.90 mm of space, and the guides are 30.91 mm high with a 3.01 mm guide width.

The lid is secured with M3 x 10 mm Phillips machine screws into integral brass bushings, a setup designed for applications where repetitive assembly and disassembly are required. Light gray enclosures include standard nickel finish screws, and the purchased assembly includes box, lid, 4 cover screws and pre-installed brass inserts. The drawing specifies a recommended torque of 35.5-42.5 ozf.in (25-30 cN.m).

Lap joint construction provides IP54 protection. The 1591CGY is RoHS and REACH compliant, ships in shrink wrap at 0.19 lbs (0.09 kg) and carries UPC 623980547008. Replacement 1591MS100 nickel plated machine screws are available in packs of 100.

Ideal For

  • Flame retardant enclosures for vertical circuit boards
  • Instrument and control electronics housings
  • Serviceable OEM modules needing repeated lid removal
  • IP54 electronics in dusty indoor areas

Overview

Typeproject box, general purpose
ColorLight Gray
Series1591 Series, ABS Plastic Multipurpose Enclosures w/ Card Guides
MaterialABS Plastic
DescriptionABS PLSTC CASE & LID
Long Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Colour Options On DrawingFR ABS UL94 -V0: Black 1591CBK, Blue 1591CBU, Grey 1591CGY; Translucent Polycarbonate: Ice Blue 1591CTBU, IR Red 1591CTRD, Crystal Clear 1591CTCL

Dimensions

Inside Width58.53 mm [2.304 in]
Inside Height35.90 mm [1.413 in]
Inside Length113.53 mm [4.469 in]
Size L X W X H4.72 in x 2.56 in x 1.57 in (120 mm x 65 mm x 40 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)65.00 mm [2.559 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)39.80 mm [1.567 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)120.00 mm [4.724 in]
Nominal Size (Ordering Table L X W X D)4.72 in (120 mm) x 2.56 in (65 mm) x 1.57 in (40 mm)

Accessories

Clear Lid Accessory1591CC
PC Board Card Adapters1591Z6 (6Pkg) / 1591Z50 (50 Pkg) / 1591Z100 (100Pkg)
Replacement Cover Screws1591MS100 (Silver) / 1591MS100BK (Black), M3 - 0.5 X 10mm (100Pkg) plated cover screw

Identifiers

UPC623980547008
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number1591CGY

Documentation

Drawing1591C, REV: 06.16.2023
Solid ModelsAvailable in .stp or .x_t
Factory ModificationEnclosures can be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing etc.)

PCB Card Guides

Slot Width2.08 mm [.082 in]
Card GuidesMolded into all side walls; accept 1.5 mm (0.062”) thick boards
Guide Depth1.00 mm [.039 in]
Guide Width3.01 mm [.119 in]
Guide Height30.91 mm [1.217 in]

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.19 lbs (0.09 kg)

Construction & Finish

Lid FasteningAccepts M3 - 0.5 machine screw
Screw InsertsPre-installed brass inserts
Sealing ConstructionLap joint construction provides protection against access of dust and splashing water
Purchased Assembly IncludesBox, lid, 4 cover screws, and pre-installed brass inserts
Enclosure Material (Drawing)FRABS or Polycarbonate (drawing shared with 1591C translucent versions)
Recommended Cover Screw Torque35.5-42.5 ozf.in (25-30 cN.m)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Flame RatingUL94 V-0
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread locking compounds, cutting or tapping fluid, strong solvents; use only plastic safe cleaners

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What screws come with the 1591CGY?▾

Light gray enclosures include standard nickel finish screws; the lid uses M3 x 10 mm Phillips machine screws into brass bushings.

Is the 1591CGY flame retardant?▾

Yes. It is flame retardant ABS with a UL94 V-0 flame rating.

What is the economy equivalent?▾

The ordering table lists 1591CSGY as the general purpose ABS gray enclosure of the same size.

What is the recommended screw torque?▾

The drawing recommends 35.5-42.5 ozf.in (25-30 cN.m).

Is the enclosure sealed?▾

It uses lap joint construction for protection against access of dust and splashing water and is rated IP54.