(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1591CFLBK black flame retardant ABS enclosure with flanged mounting lid

Hammond 1591CFLBK 120x65x40mm Black FR Abs Enclosure, Flanged Lid

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1591CFLBK

|

UPC: 623980196770

In Stock
$4.96

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 4h 26m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Wall mounting flanges molded into the lid, 145.20 mm overall
  • Black flame retardant ABS, UL94 V-0
  • 120 x 65 x 40 mm body with card guides for 1.5 mm (0.062”) PCBs
  • M3 - 0.5 lid screws into pre-installed brass inserts
  • IP54 lap joint construction
  • Box, lid and 4 black cover screws included

The 1591CFLBK is a black flame retardant ABS enclosure with wall mounting flanges molded into the lid. Its body measures 4.72 in x 2.56 in x 1.57 in (120 mm x 65 mm x 40 mm), and the flanged lid gives an overall length of 145.20 mm [5.717 in] on the drawing, ready for wall or panel mounting.

Card guides molded into all side walls accept 1.5 mm (0.062”) thick boards, so PCBs mount vertically. The drawing lists an inside length of 113.53 mm, inside width of 58.53 mm and inside height of 35.90 mm.

Made from FRABS with a UL94 V-0 flame rating, it uses M3 - 0.5 machine screws into pre-installed brass inserts for the lid, suited to repeated opening. The purchased assembly includes box, lid, 4 cover screws and pre-installed brass inserts, with black screws on black enclosures and a recommended torque of 35.5-42.5 ozf.in (25-30 cN.m). P.C. board screws for the lid (1593ATS50 / 1593ATS100) are listed as accessories.

Lap joint construction gives IP54 protection. The 1591CFLBK is RoHS and REACH compliant and ships in shrink wrap at 0.21 lbs (0.10 kg).

Ideal For

  • Wall-mounted flame retardant electronics housings
  • Control panels and sensor boxes
  • Vertical PCB assemblies with frequent lid access
  • IP54 indoor installations

Overview

Typegeneral purpose, flanged
ColorBlack
Series1591 Series, ABS Plastic Multipurpose Enclosures w/ Card Guides
MaterialABS Plastic
Description1591C FLANGED LID BLACK
Long Descriptionenclosure - plastic

Dimensions

Inside Width58.53 mm [2.304 in]
Inside Height35.90 mm [1.413 in]
Inside Length113.53 mm [4.469 in]
Size L X W X H4.72 in x 2.56 in x 1.57 in (120 mm x 65 mm x 40 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)65.00 mm [2.559 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)39.80 mm [1.567 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)120.00 mm [4.724 in]
Overall Length Including Flanges145.20 mm [5.717 in]
Nominal Size (Ordering Table L X W X D)4.72 in (120 mm) x 2.56 in (65 mm) x 1.57 in (40 mm)

Accessories

Clear Lid Accessory1591CC
PC Board Card Adapters1591Z6 (6Pkg) / 1591Z50 (50 Pkg) / 1591Z100 (100Pkg)
Nylon Belt / Pocket Clip1599CLIP (Black) / 1599CLIPGY (Grey)
Replacement Cover Screws1591MS100 (Silver) / 1591MS100BK (Black), M3 - 0.5 X 10mm (100Pkg) plated cover screw
P.C. Board Screws For Lid1593ATS50 (50Pkg) / 1593ATS100 (100Pkg), #4 X 1/4" (6.4mm) self-tapping

Identifiers

UPC623980196770
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number1591CFLBK

Documentation

Drawing1591CFL, REV: 06.16.2023
Solid ModelsAvailable in .stp or .x_t
Factory ModificationEnclosures can be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing etc.)

PCB Card Guides

Slot Width2.08 mm [.082 in]
Card GuidesMolded into all side walls; accept 1.5 mm (0.062”) thick boards
Guide Depth1.00 mm [.039 in]
Guide Width3.01 mm [.119 in]
Guide Height30.91 mm [1.217 in]

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.21 lbs (0.10 kg)

Construction & Finish

Lid FasteningAccepts M3 - 0.5 machine screw
Screw InsertsPre-installed brass inserts
Sealing ConstructionLap joint construction provides protection against access of dust and splashing water
Purchased Assembly IncludesBox, lid, 4 cover screws, and pre-installed brass inserts
Enclosure Material (Drawing)FRABS (flame retardant ABS)
Recommended Cover Screw Torque35.5-42.5 ozf.in (25-30 cN.m)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Flame RatingUL94 V-0
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread locking compounds, cutting or tapping fluid, strong solvents; use only plastic safe cleaners

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 1591CFLBK flame retardant?▾

Yes. It is made from FRABS with a UL94 V-0 flame rating.

How is it mounted?▾

Wall mounting flanges are molded into the lid; overall length across the flanges is 145.20 mm [5.717 in].

What hardware is included?▾

Box, lid, 4 cover screws and pre-installed brass inserts.

Is there a gray version?▾

Yes, the flame retardant flanged lid version in gray is 1591CFLGY.

What torque should be used?▾

The drawing recommends 35.5-42.5 ozf.in (25-30 cN.m).