(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1591CF2SGY light gray general purpose ABS enclosure with bottom flange

Hammond 1591CF2SGY 120x65x40mm Light Gray GPABS Enclosure, Bottom Flange

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1591CF2SGY

|

UPC: 623980137049

In Stock
$5.60

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 3h 38m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Light gray GPABS enclosure with bottom mounting flange
  • 145.00 mm overall length and 41.30 mm overall height
  • Card guides accept 1.5 mm (0.062”) boards vertically
  • UL94 HB economy version; nickel finish self-tapping screws
  • IP54 lap joint construction
  • Listed accessories: 1591CC clear lid, 1599CLIPGY clip, 1591Z adapters

The 1591CF2SGY is a light gray general purpose ABS enclosure in the 1591C size with an accessory flange attached to the bottom for surface mounting. Nominal size is 4.72 in x 2.56 in x 1.57 in (120 mm x 65 mm x 40 mm); the drawing lists 145.00 mm [5.709 in] overall length and 41.30 mm [1.626 in] overall height with the flange.

Molded card guides in all side walls accept 1.5 mm (0.062”) thick boards for vertical PCB mounting. The interior provides 113.53 mm of length, 58.53 mm of width and 35.90 mm of height, with 2.08 mm slot width.

Made from GPABS with a UL94 HB flame rating, it is an economy version assembled with self-tapping screws into plastic posts. Light gray enclosures include standard nickel finish screws, and the purchased assembly includes box, lid and 4 cover screws. Recommended torque is 42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m).

IP54 lap joint construction resists dust and splashing water. The 1591CF2SGY is RoHS and REACH compliant, weighs 0.21 lbs (0.10 kg) shipped and has UPC 623980137049. Replacement self-tapping lid screws are 1591TS100 (nickel plated) in packs of 100.

Ideal For

  • Surface-mounted economy enclosures
  • Vertical PCB housings
  • Indoor sensor and interface modules
  • IP54 light-duty installations

Overview

Typegeneral purpose, flanged
ColorLight Gray
Series1591 Series, ABS Plastic Multipurpose Enclosures w/ Card Guides
MaterialABS Plastic
Description1591C GPABS WITH FLANGE
Long Descriptionenclosure - plastic

Dimensions

Inside Width58.53 mm [2.304 in]
Inside Height35.90 mm [1.413 in]
Inside Length113.53 mm [4.469 in]
Size L X W X H4.72 in x 2.56 in x 1.57 in (120 mm x 65 mm x 40 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)65.00 mm [2.559 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)41.30 mm [1.626 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)120.00 mm [4.724 in]
Overall Length Including Flanges145.00 mm [5.709 in]
Nominal Size (Ordering Table L X W X D)4.72 in (120 mm) x 2.56 in (65 mm) x 1.57 in (40 mm)

Accessories

Clear Lid Accessory1591CC (flame retardant polycarbonate, lid only)
PC Board Card Adapters1591Z6 (6Pkg) / 1591Z50 (50 Pkg) / 1591Z100 (100Pkg)
Nylon Belt / Pocket Clip1599CLIP (Black) / 1599CLIPGY (Grey)
Replacement Cover Screws1591TS100 (Silver) / 1591TS100BK (Black), #4 X 1/2" (100Pkg) self-tapping plated cover screw

Identifiers

UPC623980137049
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number1591CF2SGY

Documentation

Drawing1591CF2S, REV: 07.01.2020
Solid ModelsAvailable in .stp or .x_t
Factory ModificationEnclosures can be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing etc.)

PCB Card Guides

Slot Width2.08 mm [.082 in]
Card GuidesMolded into all side walls; accept 1.5 mm (0.062”) thick boards
Guide Depth1.00 mm [.039 in]
Guide Width3.01 mm [.119 in]
Guide Height30.91 mm [1.217 in]

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.21 lbs (0.10 kg)

Construction & Finish

Lid FasteningAccepts #4 self-tapping screw
Sealing ConstructionLap joint construction provides protection against access of dust and splashing water
Purchased Assembly IncludesBox, lid and 4 cover screws
Enclosure Material (Drawing)GPABS (general purpose ABS)
Recommended Cover Screw Torque42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Flame RatingUL94 HB
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread locking compounds, cutting or tapping fluid, strong solvents; use only plastic safe cleaners

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the 1591CF2SGY made of?▾

GPABS (general purpose ABS) with a UL94 HB flame rating.

What is the flame retardant equivalent?▾

The flame retardant gray bottom flange version is 1591CF2GY.

Which screws come with it?▾

Four cover screws; light gray enclosures include standard nickel finish screws.

What is the IP rating?▾

IP54.

What are the overall dimensions with flange?▾

145.00 mm [5.709 in] long and 41.30 mm [1.626 in] high per the drawing.