(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1591AF2SGY light gray 100 x 50 x 25 mm ABS plastic bottom-flange enclosure with molded card guides

Hammond 1591AF2SGY 100x50x25mm Bottom Flange Economy ABS Box, Gray

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1591AF2SGY

|

UPC: 623980137025

In Stock
$4.11

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 3h 38m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 100 x 50 x 25 mm nominal size (3.94 in x 1.97 in x 0.98 in) in light gray
  • Economy general purpose ABS, UL94 HB flame rating (not flame retardant)
  • Accessory mounting flange attached to the bottom
  • Card guides molded into all side walls accept 1.5 mm (0.062") PCBs for vertical mounting
  • Lap joint construction, designed to meet IP54 against dust and splashing water
  • Lid fastened with 4 #4 self-tapping screws into plastic posts
  • Inside space 93.83 mm [3.694 in] x 43.83 mm [1.726 in] x 20.90 mm [.823 in]
  • Optional 1591AC clear polycarbonate lid and PC board card adapters

The 1591AF2SGY is a light gray 100 x 50 x 25 mm ABS plastic enclosure from the 1591 Series, supplied with an accessory mounting flange attached to the bottom for surface mounting. It is intended for OEM engineers, integrators and electronics builders housing vertically mounted printed circuit boards, and its card guides are molded into all side walls to accept 1.5 mm (0.062") thick boards.

This is an economy version molded from general purpose ABS plastic (not flame retardant) with a UL94 HB flame rating. The lid is assembled with self-tapping screws into fully plastic posts, and lap joint construction protects against dust and splashing water; the enclosure is designed to meet IP54. As a light gray enclosure it ships with standard nickel finish screws.

Nominal size is 3.94 in x 1.97 in x 0.98 in (100 mm x 50 mm x 25 mm). The drawing gives outside dimensions of 100.00 mm [3.937 in] by 50.00 mm [1.969 in], an overall length of 125.30 mm [4.933 in] across the bottom flange and an overall height of 26.30 mm [1.035 in], with inside dimensions of 93.83 mm [3.694 in] long, 43.83 mm [1.726 in] wide and 20.90 mm [.823 in] high. Shipping weight is 0.13 lbs (0.06 kg).

The 1591AF2SGY is supplied as box, lid and 4 cover screws. Recommended cover screw torque is 42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m). Matching accessories include the 1591AC clear flame retardant polycarbonate lid, 1591Z6/1591Z50/1591Z100 PC board card adapters for horizontal board mounting, and 1599CLIP (black) or 1599CLIPGY (grey) nylon belt/pocket clips. The part is RoHS and REACH compliant, and the enclosure can be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing).

Ideal For

  • Housing vertically mounted printed circuit boards
  • Electronics project boxes and OEM control modules
  • Cost-sensitive general purpose electronic housings
  • Surface-mounted electronics using a bottom flange

Overview

Typegeneral purpose, flanged
Series1591 Series - ABS Plastic Multipurpose Enclosures w/ Card Guides
VersionGeneral Purpose ABS, Bottom Flange
MountingAccessory mounting flange attached to the bottom
Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Part Number1591AF2SGY
Ordering TableEnclosures With Mounting Flanges
Short Description1591A WITH FLANGE GPABS
Enclosure Size Code1591A

Dimensions

Inside Width43.83 mm [1.726 in]
Inside Height20.90 mm [.823 in]
Inside Length93.83 mm [3.694 in]
Outside Width50.00 mm [1.969 in]
Outside Length (Body)100.00 mm [3.937 in]
Depth (Ordering Table)0.98 in (25 mm)
Width (Ordering Table)1.97 in (50 mm)
Length (Ordering Table)3.94 in (100 mm)
Nominal Size (L X W X H)3.94 in x 1.97 in x 0.98 in (100 mm x 50 mm x 25 mm)
Overall Height Incl. Bottom Flange26.30 mm [1.035 in]
Overall Length Incl. Bottom Flange125.30 mm [4.933 in]

Accessories

Clear Lid1591AC (flame retardant polycarbonate, lid only)
Belt / Pocket Clip1599CLIP (black) or 1599CLIPGY (grey), nylon
PC Board Card Adapters1591Z6 (6 pkg), 1591Z50 (50 pkg), 1591Z100 (100 pkg); allow horizontal PCB mounting; flame retardant ABS
Replacement Cover Screws1591TS100 (nickel plated / silver) or 1591TS100BK (black), #4 x 1/2" self-tapping, pack of 100
Card Adapter Recommended PCB Thickness1.5 mm - 1.75 mm

Identifiers

UPC623980137025
UNSPSC39121301
Drawing Revision07.01.2020

PCB Mounting

Slot Width2.07 mm [.082 in]
Card GuidesMolded into all side walls; for vertical mounting of printed circuit boards
Guide Depth1.00 mm [.039 in]
Guide Width3.00 mm [.118 in]
Guide Height15.90 mm [.626 in]
Accepted Board Thickness1.5 mm (0.062")

Customization

CAD ModelsSolid models available in .stp or .x_t
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory

Packaging & Shipping

IncludedBox, lid and 4 cover screws
Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.13 lbs (0.06 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorLight Gray
MaterialABS Plastic
ConstructionLap joint construction
Screw FinishStandard nickel finish screws (light gray enclosures include nickel finish screws)
Lid FasteningSelf-tapping screws into fully plastic posts
Cover Screw Holes Accept#4 self-tapping screw
Material Grade (Drawing)GPABS (general purpose ABS)
Recommended Cover Screw Torque42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54 (designed to meet)
Flame RatingUL94 HB
Flame RetardantNo (economy general purpose plastic)
Chemical Resistance NoteAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread-locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, water detection and anti-seize paste, strong solvents and some greases and oils

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the inside dimensions of the 1591AF2SGY?▾

The drawing gives inside dimensions of 93.83 mm [3.694 in] long, 43.83 mm [1.726 in] wide and 20.90 mm [.823 in] high, within a nominal 3.94 in x 1.97 in x 0.98 in (100 mm x 50 mm x 25 mm) enclosure.

Is the 1591AF2SGY flame retardant?▾

No. It is an economy version molded from general purpose ABS (GPABS), which is not flame retardant; its flame rating is UL94 HB. The flame retardant equivalents in the same size carry UL94 V-0.

What circuit board thickness do the card guides accept?▾

The card guides molded into all side walls accept 1.5 mm (0.062") thick boards for vertical mounting. For horizontal mounting, the 1591Z6, 1591Z50 or 1591Z100 PC board card adapters can be used; the adapter instructions recommend a PCB thickness of 1.5 mm - 1.75 mm.

What comes in the package and how is the lid fastened?▾

The purchased assembly includes the box, lid and 4 cover screws. The lid is fastened with #4 self-tapping screws into plastic posts; recommended torque is 42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m).

How is the 1591AF2SGY mounted?▾

It has an accessory mounting flange attached to the bottom, giving an overall length of 125.30 mm [4.933 in] and an overall height of 26.30 mm [1.035 in].

Is there a clear lid available for this enclosure?▾

Yes. The 1591AC is a clear flame retardant polycarbonate lid (lid only) listed as the clear lid accessory for this size.