(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590YFLBK textured black square diecast enclosure with integrated flanged lid

Hammond 1590YFLBK Black Square Flanged-Lid Diecast Box, 92 mm

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590YFLBK

|

UPC: 623980401317

In Stock
$13.65

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 51m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Textured black powder paint with black screws included
  • Wall-mounting flange integrated into the lid, 122.20 mm overall
  • Square 92 x 92 x 42 mm body
  • Inside 85.17 x 85.17 x 36.30 mm; PCB up to 84.17 x 84.17 mm
  • Four 6-32 UNC cover screws in factory-tapped holes
  • RoHS and REACH compliant

The 1590YFLBK is the textured black, flanged-lid version of the square 1590Y diecast aluminum enclosure. The wall-mounting flange is part of the lid, so the 92 x 92 x 42 mm housing can be fixed to a wall or panel with a finished black look.

The aluminum alloy casting is coated with tough polyester powder paint for a lasting finish, even after machining, and black screws are included to enhance appearance. Lap joint construction where lid and box meet protects against dust and splashing water. Its part attributes list IP65; in the ordering table it is the standard black flanged-lid version, and the water-tight version supplied with a silicone gasket is 1590WYFLBK.

Nominal size is 3.62 in x 3.62 in x 1.65 in (92 mm x 92 mm x 42 mm), 122.20 mm [4.811 in] long overall with the lid flange and 42.00 mm [1.654 in] high. The interior is 85.17 mm [3.353 in] square with 36.30 mm [1.429 in] height, fitting a P.C. board up to 84.17 x 84.17 mm on walls drafted at 2° or less.

Each 1590YFLBK includes box, lid and four 6-32 UNC cover screws. The optional replacement gasket kit is 1590YGASKET; with a gasket, torque lid screws to 25-30 cN.m (36-43 ozf.in). Shipping weight is 0.64 lbs (0.29 kg) in shrink wrap, RoHS and REACH compliant.

Ideal For

  • Wall-mounted black control boxes
  • Panel-mounted compact electronics
  • Surface-mounted interface housings
  • OEM products machined after finishing

Other

CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory on quotation

Hardware

IncludedBox, lid and 4 cover screws (black screws)
Cover Screw Thread6-32 UNC, into factory-tapped holes (4X)
Recommended Cover Screw Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Recommended Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]
Standard Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1590MS100 plated / 1590MS100BK black [6-32 x 1/2"]
Tamper-Resistant Screwdriver BitSCDRIVET10-2
Liquid Resistant Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1590WMS100 stainless / 1590WMS100BK black stainless [6-32 x 1/2" with O-Ring]
Tamper-Resistant Screws (Torx With Pin, 50-packs)1590MS50T natural / 1590MS50TBK black; water-tight 1590WMS50T / 1590WMS50TBK

Overview

TypeDie-cast box, flanged
VersionStandard
Part Number1590YFLBK
Mounting StyleFlanged lid (wall-mounting flange integrated into lid)
Long Descriptionenclosure - diecast; flanged lid; black
Short DescriptionDIECAST BOX W/FLANGE LID BLACK
Replacement Gasket Kit (Optional)1590YGASKET

Dimensions

Lid Height0.16 in (4 mm)
Inside Width85.17 mm [3.353 in]
Inside Height36.30 mm [1.429 in]
Inside Length85.17 mm [3.353 in]
Size L X W X H3.62 in x 3.62 in x 1.65 in (92 mm x 92 mm x 42 mm)
Max. P.C. Board Width84.17 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length84.17 mm
Width (Ordering Table)3.62 in (92 mm)
Height (Ordering Table)1.65 in (42 mm)
Length (Ordering Table)3.62 in (92 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)92.00 mm [3.622 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)42.00 mm [1.654 in]
Overall Length (Drawing, Box)92.00 mm [3.622 in]
Overall Length Incl. Lid Flange122.20 mm [4.811 in]

Identifiers

UPC623980401317
UNSPSC39121301

Related Versions

No Flanges, Standard1590YBK
Flanged Lid, Standard1590YFLBK
No Flanges, Water-Tight1590WYBK
Flanged Lid, Water-Tight1590WYFLBK
Flanged Bottom Plate, Standard1590YFBK
Flanged Bottom Plate, Water-Tight1590WYFBK

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.64 lbs (0.29 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorBlack
FinishTextured black polyester powder paint; black screws included
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy)
Lid FlangeWall-mounting flange integrated into lid
Box And LidDiecast aluminum alloy
Joint ConstructionLap joint where lid and box meet
Side Wall Draft Angle2° or less

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP65 (listed in part attributes; this is the standard flanged-lid version in the ordering table, water-tight version is 1590WYFLBK)

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between 1590YFLBK and 1590WYFLBK?▾

Both are black flanged-lid 1590Y enclosures. The 1590WYFLBK is the water-tight version that includes a silicone gasket; the 1590YFLBK is listed as the standard version.

How long is it including the flange?▾

122.20 mm [4.811 in] overall per the drawing.

What screws are included?▾

Four 6-32 UNC cover screws; black screws are included with the black version.

What does it weigh?▾

Shipping weight is 0.64 lbs (0.29 kg).