(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590XX natural diecast aluminum low-profile enclosure, 145 x 121 x 39 mm

Hammond 1590XX 145x121x39 mm Low-Profile Diecast Aluminum Box

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590XX

|

UPC: 623980036007

In Stock
$11.08

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 46m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Low-profile 145 x 121 x 39 mm (5.72 x 4.77 x 1.55 in)
  • Inside 139.00 x 115.00 mm with 35.05 mm inside height
  • Holds P.C. boards up to 114 x 138 mm
  • Designed to meet IP54; IP65 with gasket kit 1590XGASKET
  • Natural aluminum, vibra finished, no sharp edges
  • Four 6-32 UNC cover screws included
  • RoHS and REACH compliant

The 1590XX is the shallow counterpart to the 1590X: the same 145 x 121 mm footprint but only 39 mm tall, in natural diecast aluminum with no mounting flanges. It fits designs with low-height circuit boards, such as control interfaces and OEM electronic modules.

The box and lid are diecast aluminum alloy that is tough yet easy to machine. Where the lid meets the box, lap joint construction protects against dust and splashing water, and this standard version is designed to meet IP54. The unpainted finish is vibra finished for a smooth surface with no sharp edges.

Nominal size is 5.72 in x 4.77 in x 1.55 in (145 mm x 121 mm x 39 mm); the series ordering table lists 5.71 x 4.76 x 1.57 in (145 x 121 x 40 mm) and the drawing shows 39.30 mm [1.547 in] overall height. Inside dimensions are 139.00 mm [5.472 in] long, 115.00 mm [4.528 in] wide and 35.05 mm [1.380 in] high, and maximum P.C. board dimensions are listed as 114 mm and 138 mm.

The 1590XX includes box, lid and four 6-32 UNC cover screws (recommended torque 50-55 cN.m / 71-78 ozf.in). It shares gasket kit 1590XGASKET with the 1590X for an IP65 upgrade; the factory water-tight version is 1590WXX. Shipping weight is 0.72 lbs (0.33 kg) in shrink wrap, and it is RoHS and REACH compliant.

Ideal For

  • Low-height circuit board enclosures
  • Control and interface electronics
  • Rugged low-profile metal housings
  • General purpose instrument cases

Other

CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory on quotation

Hardware

IncludedBox, lid and 4 cover screws
Cover Screw Thread6-32 UNC, into factory-tapped holes (4X)
Recommended Cover Screw Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Recommended Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]
Standard Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1590MS100 plated / 1590MS100BK black [6-32 x 1/2"]
Tamper-Resistant Screwdriver BitSCDRIVET10-2
Liquid Resistant Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1590WMS100 stainless / 1590WMS100BK black stainless [6-32 x 1/2" with O-Ring]
Tamper-Resistant Screws (Torx With Pin, 50-packs)1590MS50T natural / 1590MS50TBK black; water-tight 1590WMS50T / 1590WMS50TBK

Overview

TypeDie-cast box
VersionStandard
Part Number1590XX
Mounting StyleNo mounting flanges
Long Descriptionenclosure - diecast
Short DescriptionDIECAST
Replacement Gasket Kit (Optional)1590XGASKET

Dimensions

Lid Height0.16 in (4 mm)
Inside Width115.00 mm [4.528 in]
Inside Height35.05 mm [1.380 in]
Inside Length139.00 mm [5.472 in]
Size L X W X H5.72 in x 4.77 in x 1.55 in (145 mm x 121 mm x 39 mm)
Max. P.C. Board Width138 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length114 mm
Width (Ordering Table)4.76 in (121 mm)
Height (Ordering Table)1.57 in (40 mm)
Length (Ordering Table)5.71 in (145 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)121.20 mm [4.772 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)39.30 mm [1.547 in]
Overall Length (Drawing, Box)145.20 mm [5.717 in]

Identifiers

UPC623980036007
UNSPSC39121301

Related Versions

No Flanges, Standard1590XX
Flanged Lid, Standard1590XXFL
No Flanges, Water-Tight1590WXX
Flanged Lid, Water-Tight1590WXXFL

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.72 lbs (0.33 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorNatural Aluminum
FinishNatural aluminum; unpainted version is vibra finished for a smooth surface with no sharp edges
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy)
Box And LidDiecast aluminum alloy
Joint ConstructionLap joint where lid and box meet
Side Wall Draft Angle2° or less

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the maximum board size?▾

The manufacturer lists maximum P.C. board dimensions of 114 mm and 138 mm.

Which gasket fits the 1590XX?▾

Gasket kit 1590XGASKET, which is designed to meet IP65 when installed with lid screws torqued to 25-30 cN.m.

Is it available in colours?▾

The series ordering table lists 1590XX colour versions in cobalt blue (1590XXCB), green, light gray, orange, purple, red and yellow, plus black 1590XXBK.