(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590WLLBFLBK black low-profile watertight diecast enclosure with flanged mounting lid

Hammond 1590WLLBFLBK Black Low-Profile 51mm IP65 Diecast Box, Flanged Lid

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590WLLBFLBK

|

UPC: 623980401287

In Stock
$11.63

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 40m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Wall-mounting flange integrated into the lid
  • Low-profile 51 x 51 x 25 mm (1.99 x 1.99 x 0.98 in)
  • 77.00 mm overall; 65.04 mm flange hole spacing
  • Designed to meet IP65 with included loose silicone gasket
  • PC board capacity up to 44.83 x 44.83 mm
  • Textured black powder paint, black screws included

The 1590WLLBFLBK is the black watertight 1590LLB enclosure with a wall-mounting flange integrated into the lid. At 1.99 x 1.99 x 0.98 in (51 x 51 x 25 mm) it is one of the shallow sizes in the 1590 Series, suited to technicians and product designers who want a slim sealed box that mounts flat against a wall or panel.

Drawing dimensions: 77.00 mm (3.031 in) overall length across the lid flange, 65.04 mm (2.561 in) between flange holes, 50.40 mm body width and 25.00 mm height. Inside the box there is 45.63 x 45.63 mm with 21.00 mm of height; maximum PC board size is 44.83 x 44.83 mm.

The box and lid are diecast aluminum alloy, easy to machine for glands and connectors. This version has textured black polyester powder paint, a finish the series literature describes as lasting even after machining, and it ships with black screws to match. Lap joint construction where lid and box meet protects against dust and splashing water.

Designed to meet IP65, it ships with a loose silicone gasket and four 6-32 UNC cover screws. Recommended torque is 50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in], or 25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in] with the gasket. RoHS and REACH compliant; shrink wrapped at 0.18 lbs (0.08 kg).

Ideal For

  • Flat wall-mounted sealed electronics
  • Slim IP65 sensor housings
  • Panel-mounted interface modules
  • Machined custom enclosures

Hardware

IncludedBox, lid and 4 cover screws
Recommended Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Replacement Gasket Kit1590LBGASKET
Watertight Replacement Screws1590WMS100 (stainless steel, 6-32 x 1/2" with O-ring, pkg 100); 1590WMS100BK (black stainless steel, pkg 100)
Recommended Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]

Overview

TypeDie-cast box, water-tight
Series1590 Series Diecast Aluminum Enclosures
Part Number1590WLLBFLBK
Mounting StyleFlanged lid (wall-mounting flange integrated into lid)
Long Descriptionenclosure - diecast; watertight; flanged lid; black
Short Description1590LLB W-PROOF FLNGD LID BK
Standard (IP54) Equivalent1590LLBFLBK

Dimensions

Lid Height0.16" (4 mm)
Inside Width45.63 mm [1.796 in]
Inside Height21.00 mm [.827 in]
Inside Length45.63 mm [1.796 in]
Size L X W X H1.99 in x 1.99 in x 0.98 in (51 mm x 51 mm x 25 mm)
Body Width (Drawing)50.40 mm [1.984 in]
Max. P.C. Board Width44.83 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length44.83 mm
Overall Height (Drawing)25.00 mm [.984 in]
Nominal Width (Ordering Table)2.01 in (51 mm)
Nominal Height (Ordering Table)0.98 in (25 mm)
Nominal Length (Ordering Table)2.01 in (51 mm)
Overall Length Incl. Lid Flange (Drawing)77.00 mm [3.031 in]
Lid Flange Mounting Hole Spacing (Drawing)65.04 mm [2.561 in]

Identifiers

UPC623980401287
UNSPSC39121301

Customization

Solid ModelsSTEP or IGES
Factory ModificationAvailable (milling, drilling, printing etc.)

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.18 lbs (0.08 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorBlack
JointLap joint where lid and box meet
FinishTextured black polyester powder paint; black screws included
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy)
Box And Lid MaterialDiecast Aluminum Alloy
Side Wall Draft Angle2° or less

Environmental & Protection

GasketSilicone gasket supplied loose inside the enclosure (not pre-installed)
IP RatingIP65
Gasket Temperature Rating-40°C to 150°C (-40°F to 302°F)

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What makes the 1590WLLBFLBK different from the 1590WLLB?▾

It adds a wall-mounting flange integrated into the lid, giving an overall length of 77.00 mm with 65.04 mm between flange holes.

What is the internal space?▾

45.63 x 45.63 mm with 21.00 mm inside height; PC boards up to 44.83 x 44.83 mm.

Is the gasket pre-installed?▾

No, the silicone gasket is supplied loose inside the enclosure. Installed with lid screws torqued to 25-30 cN.m, the enclosure is designed to meet IP65.

What is included?▾

The box, lid and four cover screws, plus the silicone gasket.

Is there a natural aluminum version?▾

Yes, 1590WLLBFL.