(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590WKKFL watertight diecast aluminum enclosure with flanged lid, 125 x 125 x 57 mm

Hammond 1590WKKFL 125mm Square IP65 Diecast Box, Flanged Lid

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590WKKFL

|

UPC: 623980401362

In Stock
$18.60

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $18.67Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 53m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 125 x 125 x 57 mm (4.91 x 4.91 x 2.24 in) square body
  • Flanged lid: 155.00 mm overall, 140.00 mm hole spacing
  • Designed to meet IP65; silicone gasket supplied loose
  • Inside 120.00 x 116.44 x 51.30 mm; board up to 116.38 x 116.38 mm
  • Unpainted vibra finish, smooth with no sharp edges
  • Diecast aluminum alloy box and lid, easy to machine
  • Four 6-32 UNC cover screws included; gasket kit 1590KGASKET

The 1590WKKFL is a natural watertight diecast aluminum enclosure in the 1590KK size, 4.91 x 4.91 x 2.24 in (125 x 125 x 57 mm), with a wall-mounting flange integrated into the lid. It gives electronics builders, integrators and OEM engineers a square, sealed housing with room for a board up to 116.38 x 116.38 mm.

The drawing shows an overall length of 155.00 mm (6.102 in) across the lid flange with 140.00 mm (5.512 in) between the flange mounting holes, a body width of 124.80 mm and a height of 57.00 mm. Inside dimensions are 120.00 mm long, 116.44 mm wide and 51.30 mm (2.020 in) high. Lid height is 0.16 in (4 mm).

Box and lid are diecast aluminum alloy, tough yet easy to machine. This part has an unpainted, vibra-finished surface that is smooth with no sharp edges. Lap joint construction where lid and box meet protects against dust and splashing water, and the side wall draft angle is 2° or less for board mounting.

Designed to meet IP65, it includes a silicone gasket supplied loose and four 6-32 UNC cover screws. Tighten to 50-55 cN.m, or 25-30 cN.m with the gasket. The replacement gasket kit is 1590KGASKET. RoHS and REACH compliant; shrink wrapped, 0.54 lbs (0.24 kg).

Ideal For

  • Wall-mounted sealed control electronics
  • IP65 junction and terminal housings
  • Square PCB enclosures for OEM equipment
  • Machined instrument enclosures

Hardware

IncludedBox, lid and 4 cover screws
Recommended Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Replacement Gasket Kit1590KGASKET
Watertight Replacement Screws1590WMS100 (stainless steel, 6-32 x 1/2" with O-ring, pkg 100); 1590WMS100BK (black stainless steel, pkg 100)
Recommended Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]

Overview

TypeDie-cast box, water-tight
Series1590 Series Diecast Aluminum Enclosures
Part Number1590WKKFL
Mounting StyleFlanged lid (wall-mounting flange integrated into lid)
Long Descriptionenclosure - diecast; watertight; flanged lid;
Short Description1590KK WATERPROOF FLANGED LID
Standard (IP54) Equivalent1590KKFL

Dimensions

Lid Height0.16" (4 mm)
Inside Width116.44 mm [4.584 in]
Inside Height51.30 mm [2.020 in]
Inside Length120.00 mm [4.724 in]
Size L X W X H4.91 in x 4.91 in x 2.24 in (125 mm x 125 mm x 57 mm)
Body Width (Drawing)124.80 mm [4.913 in]
Max. P.C. Board Width116.38 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length116.38 mm
Overall Height (Drawing)57.00 mm [2.244 in]
Nominal Width (Ordering Table)4.92 in (125 mm)
Nominal Height (Ordering Table)2.24 in (57 mm)
Nominal Length (Ordering Table)4.92 in (125 mm)
Overall Length Incl. Lid Flange (Drawing)155.00 mm [6.102 in]
Lid Flange Mounting Hole Spacing (Drawing)140.00 mm [5.512 in]

Identifiers

UPC623980401362
UNSPSC39121301

Customization

Solid Models.stp or .x_t
Factory ModificationAvailable (milling, drilling, printing etc.)

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.54 lbs (0.24 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorNatural Aluminum
JointLap joint where lid and box meet
FinishUnpainted, vibra finished for a smooth surface with no sharp edges
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy)
Box And Lid MaterialDiecast Aluminum Alloy
Side Wall Draft Angle2° or less

Environmental & Protection

GasketSilicone gasket supplied loose inside the enclosure (not pre-installed)
IP RatingIP65
Gasket Temperature Rating-40°C to 150°C (-40°F to 302°F)

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What size PC board fits the 1590WKKFL?▾

The maximum PC board size is listed as 116.38 x 116.38 mm. Inside dimensions per the drawing are 120.00 x 116.44 mm with 51.30 mm inside height.

How is it mounted?▾

A wall-mounting flange is integrated into the lid. The drawing shows 155.00 mm overall length and 140.00 mm between the flange holes.

What IP rating does it carry?▾

IP65, as the water-tight version, with the included silicone gasket installed on the lid and screws torqued to 25-30 cN.m.

Which replacement gasket should I order?▾

The ordering table lists 1590KGASKET.

Is a black version available?▾

Yes, 1590WKKFLBK.