(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590WKKFBK black textured IP65 watertight diecast enclosure, 125 x 125 x 57 mm, with flanged bottom plate

Hammond 1590WKKFBK 125x125x57mm IP65 Diecast Box, Flanged Base, Black

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590WKKFBK

|

UPC: 623980809052

In Stock
$33.20

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $18.67Arrives by Tuesday, Oct 27
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • IP65 watertight diecast aluminum enclosure; silicone gasket supplied loose inside
  • Size 4.91 in x 4.91 in x 2.24 in (125 mm x 125 mm x 57 mm); inside 116.94 mm x 116.44 mm x 51.30 mm
  • Welded flanged bottom plate for mounting, 154.18 mm overall length
  • Black textured polyester powder paint with black screws included
  • Lap joint where lid and box meet guards against dust and splashing water
  • Lid fastens with four 6-32 UNC screws into factory-tapped holes
  • Low side wall draft angle (2 degrees or less) for easy PC board mounting
  • RoHS and REACH compliant; diecast aluminum is tough yet easy to machine

The 1590WKKFBK is a square 125 x 125 mm rugged diecast aluminum electronic instrument enclosure in a lower 57 mm height, built liquid-resistant for electronics exposed to dust and splashing water. It is the black watertight version with a flanged bottom plate, rated IP65 and listed by the manufacturer as a die-cast box, water-tight. It suits OEM engineers and integrators who want a sealed metal housing they can machine themselves, since diecast aluminum is tough yet easy to machine.

Box and lid are made from diecast aluminum alloy. Lap joint construction where lid and box meet guards against dust and splashing water, and this black version is coated with a textured polyester powder paint that keeps a lasting finish even after machining, with black screws included to match. A welded bottom flange plate extends beyond the box ends to provide mounting points.

Outside, the enclosure measures 124.80 mm long, 124.80 mm wide and 58.50 mm high on the drawing, with the flanged plate bringing overall length to 154.18 mm. Inside there is 116.94 mm of length, 116.44 mm of width and 51.30 mm of height, and the listing gives maximum PC board figures of 116.38 mm and 116.38 mm. Side walls have a low draft angle of 2 degrees or less to make board mounting easier. Shipping weight is 1.12 lbs (0.51 kg).

The purchased assembly includes the box, lid and 4 cover screws that thread into factory-tapped 6-32 UNC holes. The silicone gasket ships loose inside the enclosure rather than pre-installed. Recommended lid screw torque is 50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in], or 25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in] with the gasket fitted. A replacement gasket kit is 1590KGASKET, and stainless steel cover screws with O-rings are offered as 1590WMS100 or 1590WMS100BK (black).

The 1590WKKFBK is RoHS and REACH compliant, ships in shrink wrap, and carries UPC 623980809052. The equivalent non-gasketed IP54 version is 1590KKFBK. Solid models are available in .stp or .x_t, and the enclosure can be factory modified with milling, drilling or printing.

Ideal For

  • Low-profile square electronic instrument enclosures
  • PC board housings exposed to dust and splashing water
  • OEM electronics that need a machinable diecast case
  • IP65 general purpose electronics boxes
  • Flange-mounted electronics housings

Overview

TypeDie-cast box, water-tight
Series1590 Series Diecast Aluminum Enclosures
VersionWater-tight
Descriptionenclosure - watertight diecast
Part Number1590WKKFBK
Mounting StyleFlanged bottom plate
Short Description125 X 125 X 57MM WPROOF FLNAGE

Dimensions

Lid Height0.16 in (4 mm)
Inside Width116.44 mm [4.584 in]
Inside Height51.30 mm [2.020 in]
Inside Length116.94 mm [4.604 in]
Size L X W X H4.91 in x 4.91 in x 2.24 in (125 mm x 125 mm x 57 mm)
Max. P.C. Board Width116.38 mm
Side Wall Draft Angle2° or less
Max. P.C. Board Length116.38 mm
Overall Width (Drawing)124.80 mm [4.913 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)58.50 mm [2.303 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)124.80 mm [4.913 in]
Overall Length Incl. Flange154.18 mm [6.070 in]
Flange Mounting Hole Spacing142.90 mm [5.626 in] x 100.58 mm [3.960 in]
Flange Mounting Hole Diameter3.96 mm [.156 in]
Nominal Size (Ordering Table)4.92 in (125 mm) x 4.92 in (125 mm) x 2.24 in (57 mm)

Identifiers

UPC623980809052
UNSPSC39121301
Related Versions (Same Size And Color)1590KKBK, 1590WKKBK, 1590KKFLBK, 1590WKKFLBK, 1590KKFBK

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight1.12 lbs (0.51 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorBlack
JointLap joint construction where lid and box meet
FinishTextured black polyester powder paint; black screws included
GasketSilicone, supplied loose inside the enclosure (not pre-installed)
IncludedBox, lid and 4 cover screws; silicone gasket
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy)
Box And LidDiecast Aluminum Alloy
Solid ModelsAvailable in .stp or .x_t
Bottom FlangeWelded
Drawing Revision25.05.2020
Cover Screw Holes4X 6-32 UNC, factory-tapped
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available
Replacement Gasket Kit1590KGASKET (two pre-formed silicone gaskets with adhesive backing)
Recommended Screw Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Gasket Kit Temperature Rating-40°C to 150°C (-40°F to 302°F)
Standard Cover Screws (Accessory)1590MS100 plated, 1590MS100BK black (Pkg 100, 6-32 x 1/2")
Recommended Screw Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]
Liquid Resistant Cover Screws (Accessory)1590WMS100 stainless steel, 1590WMS100BK black stainless steel (Pkg 100, 6-32 x 1/2" with O-ring)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP65
Standard (Non-gasketed) Version RatingIP54 (1590KKFBK)

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What IP rating does the 1590WKKFBK have?▾

The 1590WKKFBK is rated IP65. Watertight 1590 versions include a silicone gasket, while the standard 1590KKFBK is designed to meet IP54. IP65 depends on the gasket being properly installed and the lid screws torqued to 25-30 cN.m (36-43 ozf.in).

Is the gasket already installed?▾

No. The silicone gasket is supplied loose inside the enclosure, not pre-installed. The gasket is applied to the lid, which lets you machine or paint the enclosure first and fit the gasket afterwards.

What are the inside dimensions of the 1590WKKFBK?▾

Per the drawing, inside length is 116.94 mm [4.604 in], inside width 116.44 mm [4.584 in] and inside height 51.30 mm [2.020 in]. The listed maximum PC board figures are 116.38 mm and 116.38 mm.

How is this enclosure mounted?▾

It has a welded flanged bottom plate. With the flange the overall length is 154.18 mm [6.070 in], and the flange mounting holes are 142.90 mm [5.626 in] x 100.58 mm [3.960 in] apart and 3.96 mm [.156 in] in diameter.

What finish does it have?▾

It is black, coated with a tough textured polyester powder paint for a lasting finish even after machining, and black screws are included.

What is included and what torque should I use?▾

The purchased assembly includes the box, lid and 4 cover screws, plus a silicone gasket. Recommended torque is 50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in], or 25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in] with the gasket.