(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590WGF natural aluminum IP65 watertight diecast enclosure, 100 x 50 x 25 mm, with flanged bottom plate

Hammond 1590WGF 100x50x25mm IP65 Diecast Box, Flanged Base, Natural

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590WGF

|

UPC: 623980791838

In Stock
$12.84

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 52m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • IP65 watertight diecast aluminum enclosure; silicone gasket supplied loose inside
  • Size 3.94 in x 1.97 in x 1 in (100 mm x 50 mm x 25 mm); inside 95.23 mm x 45.23 mm x 21.00 mm
  • Welded flanged bottom plate for mounting, 124.46 mm overall length
  • Unpainted natural aluminum, vibra finished with no sharp edges
  • Lap joint where lid and box meet guards against dust and splashing water
  • Lid fastens with four 6-32 UNC screws into factory-tapped holes
  • Low side wall draft angle (2 degrees or less) for easy PC board mounting
  • RoHS and REACH compliant; diecast aluminum is tough yet easy to machine

The 1590WGF is a slim 100 x 50 mm rugged diecast aluminum electronic instrument enclosure, built liquid-resistant for circuit boards that must be kept away from dust and splashing water. It is the natural aluminum watertight version with a flanged bottom plate, rated IP65 and listed by the manufacturer as a die-cast box, water-tight. It suits OEM engineers and integrators who want a sealed metal housing they can machine themselves, since diecast aluminum is tough yet easy to machine.

Box and lid are made from diecast aluminum alloy. Lap joint construction where lid and box meet guards against dust and splashing water, and the unpainted natural finish is vibra finished for a smooth surface with no sharp edges. A welded bottom flange plate extends beyond the box ends to provide mounting points.

Outside, the enclosure measures 100.00 mm long, 50.00 mm wide and 27.00 mm high on the drawing, with the flanged plate bringing overall length to 124.46 mm. Inside there is 95.23 mm of length, 45.23 mm of width and 21.00 mm of height, and the listing gives maximum PC board figures of 44.23 mm and 94.23 mm. Side walls have a low draft angle of 2 degrees or less to make board mounting easier. Shipping weight is 0.27 lbs (0.12 kg).

The purchased assembly includes the box, lid and 4 cover screws that thread into factory-tapped 6-32 UNC holes. The silicone gasket ships loose inside the enclosure rather than pre-installed. Recommended lid screw torque is 50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in], or 25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in] with the gasket fitted. A replacement gasket kit is 1590GGASKET, and stainless steel cover screws with O-rings are offered as 1590WMS100 or 1590WMS100BK (black).

The 1590WGF is RoHS and REACH compliant, ships in shrink wrap, and carries UPC 623980791838. The equivalent non-gasketed IP54 version is 1590GF. Solid models are available in STEP or IGES, and the enclosure can be factory modified with milling, drilling or printing.

Ideal For

  • Slim electronic instrument enclosures
  • PC board housings exposed to dust and splashing water
  • OEM electronics that need a machinable diecast case
  • IP65 general purpose electronics boxes
  • Flange-mounted electronics housings

Overview

TypeDie-cast box, water-tight
Series1590 Series Diecast Aluminum Enclosures
VersionWater-tight
Descriptionenclosure - watertight diecast
Part Number1590WGF
Mounting StyleFlanged bottom plate
Short Description1590G FLANGED BOX BLACK

Dimensions

Lid Height0.16 in (4 mm)
Inside Width45.23 mm [1.781 in]
Inside Height21.00 mm [.827 in]
Inside Length95.23 mm [3.749 in]
Size L X W X H3.94 in x 1.97 in x 1 in (100 mm x 50 mm x 25 mm)
Max. P.C. Board Width94.23 mm
Side Wall Draft Angle2° or less
Max. P.C. Board Length44.23 mm
Overall Width (Drawing)50.00 mm [1.969 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)27.00 mm [1.063 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)100.00 mm [3.937 in]
Overall Length Incl. Flange124.46 mm [4.900 in]
Flange Mounting Hole Spacing113.18 mm [4.456 in] x 22.86 mm [.900 in]
Flange Mounting Hole Diameter3.96 mm [.156 in]
Nominal Size (Ordering Table)3.94 in (100 mm) x 1.97 in (50 mm) x 1.02 in (26 mm)

Identifiers

UPC623980791838
UNSPSC39121301
Related Versions (Same Size And Color)1590G, 1590WG, 1590GFL, 1590WGFL, 1590GF

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.27 lbs (0.12 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorNatural Aluminum
JointLap joint construction where lid and box meet
FinishUnpainted, vibra finished (smooth surface, no sharp edges)
GasketSilicone, supplied loose inside the enclosure (not pre-installed)
IncludedBox, lid and 4 cover screws; silicone gasket
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy)
Box And LidDiecast Aluminum Alloy
Solid ModelsAvailable in STEP or IGES
Bottom FlangeWelded
Cover Screw Holes4X 6-32 UNC, factory-tapped
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available
Replacement Gasket Kit1590GGASKET (two pre-formed silicone gaskets with adhesive backing)
Recommended Screw Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Gasket Kit Temperature Rating-40°C to 150°C (-40°F to 302°F)
Standard Cover Screws (Accessory)1590MS100 plated, 1590MS100BK black (Pkg 100, 6-32 x 1/2")
Recommended Screw Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]
Liquid Resistant Cover Screws (Accessory)1590WMS100 stainless steel, 1590WMS100BK black stainless steel (Pkg 100, 6-32 x 1/2" with O-ring)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP65
Standard (Non-gasketed) Version RatingIP54 (1590GF)

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What IP rating does the 1590WGF have?▾

The 1590WGF is rated IP65. Watertight 1590 versions include a silicone gasket, while the standard 1590GF is designed to meet IP54. IP65 depends on the gasket being properly installed and the lid screws torqued to 25-30 cN.m (36-43 ozf.in).

Is the gasket already installed?▾

No. The silicone gasket is supplied loose inside the enclosure, not pre-installed. The gasket is applied to the lid, which lets you machine or paint the enclosure first and fit the gasket afterwards.

What are the inside dimensions of the 1590WGF?▾

Per the drawing, inside length is 95.23 mm [3.749 in], inside width 45.23 mm [1.781 in] and inside height 21.00 mm [.827 in]. The listed maximum PC board figures are 44.23 mm and 94.23 mm.

How is this enclosure mounted?▾

It has a welded flanged bottom plate. With the flange the overall length is 124.46 mm [4.900 in], and the flange mounting holes are 113.18 mm [4.456 in] x 22.86 mm [.900 in] apart and 3.96 mm [.156 in] in diameter.

What finish does it have?▾

It is natural aluminum: the unpainted version is vibra finished for a smooth surface with no sharp edges.

What is included and what torque should I use?▾

The purchased assembly includes the box, lid and 4 cover screws, plus a silicone gasket. Recommended torque is 50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in], or 25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in] with the gasket.