(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590P1BK black textured powder-coated 153 x 83 x 50 mm diecast aluminum enclosure

Hammond 1590P1BK 153x83x50mm Black Diecast Aluminum Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590P1BK

|

UPC: 623980543154

In Stock
$12.84

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 39m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Black textured polyester powder paint; black screws included
  • 153 x 83 x 50 mm nominal (6.02 x 3.27 x 1.98 in)
  • No mounting flanges or PCB guides
  • 145.69 x 75.79 x 45.50 mm inside
  • Diecast aluminum; finish lasts after machining
  • IP54 lap joint lid; water-tight version 1590WP1BK

The 1590P1BK is the black textured version of the 153 x 83 x 50 mm 1590P1 enclosure, with no mounting flanges and, per its short description, no PCB guides. It is a practical choice for finished instruments, test fixtures and control electronics where a black case is preferred over bare aluminum.

The diecast aluminum alloy box and lid are coated with tough polyester powder paint for a lasting finish, even after machining, and black screws are included to enhance appearance. Lap joint construction where the lid and box meet protects against dust and splashing water; this standard version is designed to meet IP54.

Outside dimensions on the drawing are 153.00 x 83.10 x 50.40 mm [6.024 x 3.272 x 1.984 in]; inside, 145.69 x 75.79 x 45.50 mm. Maximum PC board dimensions are listed as 145.35 and 75.45 mm, and the side wall draft angle is 2° or less.

Every assembly includes box, lid and 4 cover screws in factory-tapped 6-32 UNC holes. The water-tight black equivalent is 1590WP1BK and the replacement gasket kit is 1590PGASKET. Shipping weight is 0.75 lbs (0.34 kg); RoHS and REACH compliant.

Ideal For

  • Black instrument or test fixture enclosure
  • Control electronics housing
  • Audio project enclosure
  • PCB enclosure up to 145.35 x 75.45 mm

Options

CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory on request

Hardware

Cover Screw Holes4X 6-32 UNC, factory-tapped
Liquid Resistant Cover Screws1590WMS100 stainless steel (Pkg 100) or 1590WMS100BK black stainless steel (Pkg 100), 6-32 x 1/2" with O-ring
Recommended Cover Screw Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Recommended Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]
Standard Replacement Cover Screws1590MS100 plated (Pkg 100) or 1590MS100BK black (Pkg 100), 6-32 x 1/2"
Tamper-Resistant Screw Upgrade (Torx With Pin, 50-pack)1590MS50T (natural), 1590MS50TBK (black); screwdriver bit SCDRIVET10-2

Overview

TypeDie-cast box
ColorBlack
Series1590 Series Diecast Aluminum Enclosures
VersionStandard
Part Number1590P1BK
Mounting StyleNo Mounting Flanges
Long Descriptionenclosure - diecast
Short Description1590P1 BLK C/W NO PCB GUIDES

Dimensions

Lid Height0.16" (4 mm)
Inside Width75.79 mm [2.984 in]
Inside Height45.50 mm [1.791 in]
Inside Length145.69 mm [5.736 in]
Size (L X W X H)6.02 in x 3.27 in x 1.98 in (153 mm x 83 mm x 50 mm)
Nominal Size (Width)3.27 in (83 mm)
Nominal Size (Height)1.97 in (50 mm)
Nominal Size (Length)6.02 in (153 mm)
Side Wall Draft Angle2° or less
Overall Width (Drawing)83.10 mm [3.272 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)50.40 mm [1.984 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)153.00 mm [6.024 in]
Max. P.C. Board Width (Mm)145.35
Max. P.C. Board Length (Mm)75.45

Identifiers

UPC623980543154
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.75 lbs (0.34 kg)

Construction & Finish

FinishBlack textured polyester powder paint
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy); box and lid made from diecast aluminum alloy
Screw FinishBlack screws included
Lid/Box JointLap joint construction
Included ItemsBox, lid and 4 cover screws

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Water-Tight Equivalent1590WP1BK (IP65, silicone gasket supplied loose)
Optional Replacement Gasket Kit1590PGASKET

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the 1590P1BK differ from the 1590P1?▾

Same size and construction; the 1590P1BK has black textured polyester powder paint with black screws instead of the natural vibra finish.

What are the inside dimensions?▾

145.69 x 75.79 x 45.50 mm per the drawing.

Does it have mounting flanges?▾

No. Flanged versions are 1590P1FBK (flanged bottom plate) and 1590P1FLBK (flanged lid).

What IP rating is it?▾

Designed to meet IP54. The 1590WP1BK is the IP65 water-tight version.

What screws hold the lid?▾

Four included cover screws in 6-32 UNC tapped holes; black replacements are listed as 1590MS100BK (6-32 x 1/2 in, Pkg 100).