(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590KBK black textured diecast aluminum enclosure, 125 x 125 x 79 mm, with black cover screws

Hammond 1590KBK 125x125x79mm Black Diecast Aluminum Enclosure, IP54

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590KBK

|

UPC: 623980542485

In Stock
$20.58

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $18.67Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 45m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Black textured polyester powder paint that lasts even after machining
  • 125 x 125 x 79 mm (4.92 x 4.92 x 3.11 in) diecast aluminum alloy box and lid
  • Inside 118.10 x 118.10 x 73.50 mm; P.C. boards up to 116.1 mm square
  • IP54 design with lap joint against dust and splashing water
  • 4 matching black cover screws in factory-tapped 6-32 UNC holes
  • IP65 upgrade via 1590KGASKET; water-tight 1590WKBK also available
  • RoHS and REACH compliant

The 1590KBK is the black textured version of the 125 mm square, 79 mm tall enclosure in the 1590 Series. At 4.92 in x 4.92 in x 3.11 in (125 mm x 125 mm x 79 mm) it gives designers of instruments, controllers and custom electronics a deep, rugged metal housing with a finished look straight out of the box.

The box and lid are diecast aluminum alloy, coated with a tough polyester powder paint that gives a lasting finish even after machining, so holes and cut-outs can be added without losing the black appearance. Black screws are included to match. A lap joint between lid and box protects against dust and splashing water, and the enclosure is designed to meet IP54.

Inside dimensions from the drawing are 118.10 mm [4.650 in] in length and width and 73.50 mm [2.894 in] in height, with a listed maximum P.C. board size of 116.1 mm square. Side walls use a draft angle of 2° or less to simplify board mounting. This version has no mounting flanges; the 1590KFBK adds a welded flanged bottom plate.

Each assembly includes the box, lid and 4 cover screws in factory-tapped 6-32 UNC holes, with a recommended torque of 50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]. For IP65, fit the 1590KGASKET kit with watertight stainless screws and torque to 25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in], or choose the ready-made 1590WKBK. The 1590KBK is RoHS and REACH compliant and ships shrink wrapped at 0.97 lbs (0.44 kg).

Ideal For

  • Front-panel instruments with a black finish
  • Machined electronics housings that stay painted after drilling
  • Dust and splash protected control boxes
  • Custom audio and electronics builds

Overview

TypeDie-cast box
Series1590 Series Diecast Aluminum Enclosures
VersionStandard
Descriptionenclosure - diecast
Part Number1590KBK
Mounting StyleNo mounting flanges
Short DescriptionALUMINUM ENCLOSURE BLACK

Dimensions

Lid Height0.16" (4 mm)
Inside Width118.10 mm [4.650 in]
Inside Height73.50 mm [2.894 in]
Inside Length118.10 mm [4.650 in]
Ordering Table Width4.92 in (125 mm)
Max. P.C. Board Width116.1 mm
Ordering Table Height3.11 in (79 mm)
Ordering Table Length4.92 in (125 mm)
Side Wall Draft Angle2° or less
Max. P.C. Board Length116.1 mm
Nominal Size (L X W X H)4.92 in x 4.92 in x 3.11 in (125 mm x 125 mm x 79 mm)
Overall Box Width (Drawing)125.00 mm [4.921 in]
Overall Box Height (Drawing)79.00 mm [3.110 in]
Overall Box Length (Drawing)125.00 mm [4.921 in]

Accessories

Related VersionsNatural 1590K; flanged bottom plate 1590KFBK / 1590KF; water-tight 1590WKBK / 1590WK
Standard Cover Screws1590MS100 plated, 1590MS100BK black (6-32 x 1/2", Pkg 100)
Liquid Resistant Cover Screws1590WMS100 stainless, 1590WMS100BK black stainless (6-32 x 1/2" with O-ring, Pkg 100)

Identifiers

UPC623980542485
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.97 lbs (0.44 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorBlack
FinishTextured black polyester powder paint
IncludedBox, lid and 4 cover screws (black screws)
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy)
CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Cover Screw Thread4X 6-32 UNC, factory-tapped holes
Joint ConstructionLap joint where lid and box meet
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available by factory quote
Recommended Lid Screw Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Recommended Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Water-Tight Version1590WKBK (designed to meet IP65, gasket supplied loose)
Optional Replacement Gasket Kit1590KGASKET (upgrades IP54 to IP65)

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What finish does the 1590KBK have?▾

It is coated with a textured black polyester powder paint for a lasting finish even after machining, and black screws are included.

What size is the 1590KBK?▾

Nominal size is 4.92 in x 4.92 in x 3.11 in (125 mm x 125 mm x 79 mm). Inside it measures 118.10 mm x 118.10 mm x 73.50 mm.

What IP rating does it have?▾

The standard 1590KBK is designed to meet IP54. With the 1590KGASKET kit properly installed and lid screws torqued to 25-30 cN.m it is designed to meet IP65.

What is the largest PC board it takes?▾

The manufacturer lists a maximum P.C. board length and width of 116.1 mm.

Is a flanged black version available?▾

Yes, the 1590KFBK is the same size in black with a welded flanged bottom plate.