(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590BBSFLBK black textured diecast aluminum enclosure with flanged mounting lid

Hammond 1590BBSFLBK Black 4.7x3.7x1.66 in Diecast Box with Flanged Lid

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590BBSFLBK

|

UPC: 623980027692

In Stock
$12.41

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Tuesday, Oct 27
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Nominal size 4.7 in x 3.7 in x 1.66 in (119 mm x 94 mm x 42 mm)
  • Wall-mounting flange integrated into the lid; 148.00 mm [5.827 in] overall length
  • Inside dimensions 113.48 mm [4.468 in] x 87.98 mm [3.464 in] x 37.85 mm [1.490 in]
  • Diecast aluminum alloy box and lid, tough yet easy to machine
  • Textured black polyester powder paint with matching black screws
  • Lap joint lid construction, designed to meet IP54
  • Upgradeable to IP65 with the 1590BBGASKET silicone gasket kit
  • Includes box, lid and 4 cover screws into factory-tapped 6-32 UNC holes

The 1590BBSFLBK is a textured black diecast aluminum enclosure from the 1590 Series with a wall-mounting flange integrated into the lid, measuring a nominal 4.7 in x 3.7 in x 1.66 in (119 mm x 94 mm x 42 mm). Because the mounting flange is part of the lid, the lid can be fastened to a wall or panel first and the box closed onto it, a convenient layout for wall-mounted controls, junction points and sensor electronics.

Box and lid are diecast aluminum alloy, which is tough yet easy to machine for connectors, switches and displays. It is coated with a tough textured polyester powder paint that keeps a lasting finish even after machining, and black screws are included to match. Lap joint construction where the lid meets the box helps keep out dust and splashing water, and this standard version is designed to meet IP54. Side walls have a low draft angle of 2° or less, which makes mounting a PC board easier.

Per the drawing the box measures 119.50 mm [4.705 in] long by 94.00 mm [3.701 in] wide, with an overall height of 42.10 mm [1.657 in]. Inside you get 113.48 mm [4.468 in] of length, 87.98 mm [3.464 in] of width and 37.85 mm [1.490 in] of height, and the maximum P.C. board size is listed as 85.98 mm by 111.48 mm. The lid height is 0.16 in (4 mm). The flanged lid brings overall length to 148.00 mm [5.827 in], with mounting holes spaced 134.50 mm [5.295 in] apart.

The assembly ships with the box, lid and 4 cover screws that thread into factory-tapped 6-32 UNC holes; the recommended torque is 50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]. To upgrade to IP65, add the 1590BBGASKET silicone gasket kit, torque the lid screws to 25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in], and consider the stainless steel O-ring cover screws (1590WMS100BK). Shipping weight is 0.32 lbs (0.15 kg).

Ideal For

  • Electronic instrument enclosures
  • PC board housings for OEM electronics
  • Machined enclosures for switches, connectors and displays
  • Wall-mounted electronics with the lid fixed to the surface
  • Finished-look products needing a textured black enclosure

Mounting

Flange LocationIntegrated into lid
Flange Mounting Hole Spacing (Length)134.50 mm [5.295 in]

Overview

ColorBlack
Series1590 Series Diecast Aluminum Enclosures
VersionStandard (not water-tight)
Product TypeDie-cast box, flanged
Long Descriptionenclosure - diecast
Short DescriptionPAINTED DIECAST ENCLOSURE
Mounting ConfigurationFlanged lid (wall-mounting flange integrated into lid)

Dimensions

Lid Height0.16" (4 mm)
Inside Width87.98 mm [3.464 in]
Inside Height37.85 mm [1.490 in]
Inside Length113.48 mm [4.468 in]
Box Width (Drawing)94.00 mm [3.701 in]
Ordering Table Width3.70 in (94 mm)
Max. P.C. Board Width111.48 mm
Ordering Table Height1.65 in (42 mm)
Ordering Table Length4.72 in (120 mm)
Max. P.C. Board Length85.98 mm
Nominal Size (L X W X H)4.7 in x 3.7 in x 1.66 in (119 mm x 94 mm x 42 mm)
Overall Height (Drawing)42.10 mm [1.657 in]
Overall Length Including Flange148.00 mm [5.827 in]

Accessories

Black Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1590MS100BK [6-32 x 1/2"]
Plated Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1590MS100 [6-32 x 1/2"]
Stainless Steel Cover Screws With O-Ring (Pkg 100)1590WMS100 [6-32 x 1/2"]
Black Stainless Steel Cover Screws With O-Ring (Pkg 100)1590WMS100BK [6-32 x 1/2"]

Identifiers

UPC623980027692
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number1590BBSFLBK

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeShrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.32 lbs (0.15 kg)

Related Part Numbers

Flanged Lid, Water-Tight1590WBBSFLBK
No Mounting Flanges, Standard1590BBSBK
Flanged Bottom Plate, Standard1590BBSFBK
No Mounting Flanges, Water-Tight1590WBBSBK
Flanged Bottom Plate, Water-Tight1590WBBSFBK

Construction & Finish

FinishTextured black polyester powder paint
IncludedBox, lid and 4 cover screws (black screws)
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy); box and lid are diecast aluminum alloy
CAD ModelsSolid models available in .stp or .x_t
Lid-to-Box JointLap joint construction
Assembly Screw Holes4X 6-32 UNC, factory-tapped
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory on quotation
Side Wall Draft Angle2° or less
Recommended Screw Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Recommended Screw Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Optional Replacement Gasket Kit1590BBGASKET (upgrades IP54 enclosure to IP65)

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 1590BBSFLBK waterproof?▾

This standard version is designed to meet IP54. It can be upgraded to IP65 with the 1590BBGASKET silicone gasket kit and lid screws torqued to 25-30 cN.m (36-43 ozf.in). The water-tight version of this configuration is 1590WBBSFLBK.

What comes in the box?▾

The purchased assembly includes the box, the lid and 4 cover screws that thread into factory-tapped holes. Black screws are included on the textured black version.

What size screws does it use?▾

The lid uses 6-32 UNC screws. Replacement 6-32 x 1/2" cover screws come in packs of 100: 1590MS100 (plated), 1590MS100BK (black), 1590WMS100 (stainless steel with O-ring) and 1590WMS100BK (black stainless steel with O-ring).

What is the largest PC board that fits the 1590BBSFLBK?▾

The maximum P.C. board size is listed as 85.98 mm (length) by 111.48 mm (width). The side walls have a draft angle of 2° or less for easier board mounting.

How is this enclosure mounted?▾

The mounting flange is integrated into the lid, giving an overall length of 148.00 mm [5.827 in] with holes spaced 134.50 mm [5.295 in] apart.