(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590B2FLBK textured black diecast aluminum enclosure with flanged mounting lid

Hammond 1590B2FLBK 112x61x38mm Black Diecast Box, Flanged Mounting Lid

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590B2FLBK

|

UPC: 623980810225

In Stock
$8.84

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 3h 38m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Textured black polyester powder paint; black screws included
  • Wall-mounting flange integrated into the lid
  • 138.00 mm [5.433 in] overall length including lid flange
  • Nominal 112 x 61 x 38 mm; inside 106.77 x 55.17 x 33.50 mm
  • Designed to meet IP54; lap joint construction
  • 4 cover screws in factory-tapped 6-32 UNC holes
  • Water-tight 1590WB2FLBK; 1590BGASKET upgrade kit

The 1590B2FLBK pairs the 112 x 61 x 38 mm 1590B2 body with a lid that carries an integrated wall-mounting flange, finished in textured black. It is suited to integrators and OEM builders who want a wall-mountable diecast enclosure with a painted look.

Box and lid are diecast aluminum alloy coated with tough polyester powder paint for a lasting finish, even after machining, and black screws are included to enhance appearance. Lap joint construction where lid and box meet protects against dust and splashing water; the standard version is designed to meet IP54.

The part page lists 4.43 in x 2.38 in x 1.48 in (113 mm x 60 mm x 38 mm). From the drawing, overall length including the lid flange is 138.00 mm [5.433 in], width 60.50 mm [2.382 in] and height 37.50 mm [1.476 in]. Interior space is 106.77 x 55.17 x 33.50 mm, and listed max PC board values are 53.17 mm and 104.77 mm.

Supplied shrink wrapped with box, lid and 4 cover screws in factory-tapped 6-32 UNC holes (50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in] recommended). The water-tight version is 1590WB2FLBK, and the 1590BGASKET kit fits. The 1590B2FLBK can be factory modified, and solid models are available in STEP or IGES.

Ideal For

  • Wall-mounted black instrument enclosures
  • Panel-mounted control housings
  • PC board enclosures for visible installations
  • Machined enclosures for connectors

Hardware

Screw ColorBlack screws included
Included ItemsBox, lid and 4 cover screws
Cover Screw Holes4X 6-32 UNC, factory-tapped
Recommended Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Hardware Upgrade OptionTamper-proof hardware (Torx w/ Pin)
Black Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1590MS100BK [6-32 x 1/2"]
Plated Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1590MS100 [6-32 x 1/2"]
Recommended Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]
Stainless Steel Liquid Resistant Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1590WMS100 [6-32 x 1/2" With O-Ring]
Black Stainless Steel Liquid Resistant Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1590WMS100BK [6-32 x 1/2" With O-Ring]

Overview

TypeDie-cast box, flanged
ColorBlack
Series1590 Series Diecast Aluminum Enclosures
Description1590B2 FLANGED LID BLACK
Part Number1590B2FLBK
Mounting StyleFlanged lid (wall-mounting flange integrated into lid)
Long Descriptionenclosure - diecast
Series Table ColorBlack

Services

Solid ModelsSTEP or IGES
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc.

Dimensions

Lid Height0.16 in (4 mm)
Inside Width55.17 mm [2.172 in]
Inside Height33.50 mm [1.319 in]
Inside Length106.77 mm [4.203 in]
Nominal Width2.40 in (61 mm)
Nominal Height1.50 in (38 mm)
Nominal Length4.41 in (112 mm)
Size (L X W X H)4.43 in x 2.38 in x 1.48 in (113 mm x 60 mm x 38 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)60.50 mm [2.382 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)37.50 mm [1.476 in]
Max. P.C. Board Width (Mm)104.77
Max. P.C. Board Length (Mm)53.17
Overall Length Incl. Lid Flange138.00 mm [5.433 in]

Identifiers

UPC623980810225
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.36 lbs (0.16 kg)

Construction & Finish

FinishTextured black polyester powder paint
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy)
Lid FlangeWall-mounting flange integrated into lid
Box And LidDiecast Aluminum Alloy
Lid-to-Box JointLap joint construction
Side Wall Draft Angle2° or less

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Optional Replacement Gasket Kit1590BGASKET
Liquid Resistant (Water-Tight) Version1590WB2FLBK (silicone gasket supplied)

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What makes the 1590B2FLBK different from the 1590B2BK?▾

The 1590B2FLBK has a wall-mounting flange integrated into the lid; the 1590B2BK has no mounting flanges.

What is the overall length with the flange?▾

138.00 mm [5.433 in] per the drawing.

How is the black finish applied?▾

It is a tough textured black polyester powder paint that gives a lasting finish, even after machining.

What does it weigh?▾

Shipping weight is 0.36 lbs (0.16 kg).

What torque should I use on the lid screws?▾

50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in] without a gasket, or 25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in] with a gasket.