(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1555JL2GY low-profile light gray polycarbonate enclosure with styled lid, 160 x 90 x 46 mm

Hammond 1555JL2GY 160x90x46 mm Low-Profile Polycarbonate Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1555JL2GY

|

UPC: 623980513836

In Stock
$13.84

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Tuesday, Oct 27
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Low 46 mm total height on a 160 x 90 mm footprint
  • IP68 and NEMA 4, 4X, 6, 6P, 12 & 13
  • cUL and UL 508A listed, file E65324; UL94 5VA
  • Inside 153.09 x 83.09 x 36.95 mm
  • Fits P.C. boards up to 77.47 x 147.32 mm
  • UV stabilized, IK08, -40°C to +110°C
  • Includes styled lid, 4 cover screws and silicone gasket

The 1555JL2GY takes the 160 x 90 mm footprint of the 1555J and lowers the total height to 46 mm. This light gray (RAL 7035) polycarbonate enclosure fits slim circuit board assemblies that need a sealed, UL listed housing, whether mounted indoors or outdoors.

UV stabilized polycarbonate gives a UL94 5VA flame rating. The enclosure is cUL and UL 508A listed under file E65324, rated IP68 and NEMA Type 4, 4X, 6, 6P, 12 and 13, and has an IK08 impact rating per IEC 62262:2021, with a recommended operating temperature of -40°C to +110°C (-40°F to +230°F).

Inside measurements are 153.09 x 83.09 mm with 36.95 mm of height, and the maximum P.C. board size is 77.47 x 147.32 mm. The interior has molded DIN rail tabs, M3 brass inserts, standoffs for #6 self-tapping screws and vertical guides for 1.5 mm thick boards, plus the option of a 1554JPL steel inner panel in the box or lid.

The purchased assembly includes the box, styled lid, 4 cover screws and a preformed silicone gasket. The recessed lid face takes a membrane keypad or label, and the self captivating M4 stainless steel screws thread into corrosion resistant inserts. Four 4.30 mm wall-mounting holes outside the gasket channel also serve the 1554FT foot kit.

Ideal For

  • Slim outdoor electronics
  • Low-height PCB assemblies
  • Membrane keypad interfaces
  • Wall-mounted monitoring devices

Mounting

Lid StandoffsMolded in the lid interior, for #6 self-tapping screws
PC Card GuidesVertical, for 1.5 mm thick P.C. boards
Internal MountingMolded DIN rail mounting tabs; M3 integral brass inserts and standoffs for #6 self-tapping screws
Wall Mounting Holes4 x 4.30 mm [0.17 in] diameter, located outside the gasket channel
Inner Panel (Order Separately)1554JPL steel inner panel, fits in box or lid
Foot Kit (Uses Wall Mounting Holes)1554FT

Overview

TypeWater-Tight
Series1555 Series – Type 4X, 6P Polycarbonate & General Purpose ABS Enclosures
Size Code1555JL Regular Enclosure
DescriptionRAL7035 grey watertight plastic enclosure
Part Number1555JL2GY
Short Description160X90X45MM P/C NEMA ENCL.
ABS Equivalent (Gray Lid)1555JLGY

Dimensions

Inside Width83.09 mm [3.27 in]
Inside Height36.95 mm [1.45 in]
Inside Length153.09 mm [6.03 in]
Size (L X W X H)6.3 in x 3.54 in x 1.77 in (160 mm x 90 mm x 45 mm)
Max. P.C. Board Width147.32 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length77.47 mm
Width (Ordering Table)3.54 in (90 mm)
Length (Ordering Table)6.30 in (160 mm)
Total Height (Ordering Table)1.81 in (46 mm)

Identifiers

UPC623980513836
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeShrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.44 lbs (0.20 kg)

Construction & Finish

LidStyled lid with smooth recessed surface for a membrane keypad or label
ColorLight Gray (RAL 7035)
IncludedPurchased assembly includes box, styled lid, 4 cover screws, and preformed silicone gasket
Lid SealTwo-piece tongue and groove construction with replaceable one-piece silicone gasket (high temperature, UL listed silicone), supplied loose
MaterialPolycarbonate
Lid ScrewsM4 stainless steel machine screws, self captivating, threaded into M4 corrosion resistant inserts
Qty Of Lid Screws4
Replacement Gasket1554JGASKET (silicone pre-formed gasket, black, pkg 2)
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory; solid models available in .stp or .x_t
Panel / PC Board Screws1591MM100 (M3-0.5 x 8 mm plated, pkg 100); 1598ATS100 (#6 x 1/4 in (6.4 mm) self-tapping, plated, pkg 100)
Replacement Cover ScrewsSC576-50 (stainless steel M4-0.7 x 20 mm, pkg 50)
Recommended Cover Screw Torque43-57 ozf-in (30-40 cN-m)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP68 (series tested to IP66, IP67 and IP68)
NEMA Rating4, 4X, 6, 6P, 12 & 13
Impact RatingIK08 per IEC 62262:2021
UV ResistanceUV stabilized for outdoor use
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread-locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, strong solvents; see Chemical Resistance Statement
Operating Temperature-40°C to +110°C (-40°F to +230°F), recommended

Compliance & Certifications

UL File #E65324
UL ListingcUL and UL 508A listed
Flame RatingUL94 5VA (5VA @ 3 mm)
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the 1555JL2GY differ from the 1555J2GY?▾

Both share the 160 x 90 mm footprint; the 1555JL2GY is 46 mm tall with 36.95 mm inside height, while the 1555J2GY is 61 mm tall.

What is included?▾

The box, styled lid, 4 cover screws and a preformed silicone gasket.

What is the recommended lid screw torque?▾

43-57 ozf-in (30-40 cN-m).

What board fits inside?▾

A P.C. board up to 77.47 mm x 147.32 mm.

What NEMA ratings apply?▾

NEMA Type 4, 4X, 6, 6P, 12 and 13.