(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1490D4 four-hole low-profile gray steel sloped pushbutton consolet for 30.5 mm devices

Hammond 1490D4 4-Hole Low-Profile Sloped Consolet, 30.5mm

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1490D4

|

UPC: 623980471808

In Stock
$121.70

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $21.16Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 9m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Four in-line holes for 30.5 mm oil tight pushbuttons, switches and pilot lights
  • Low-profile 3.50 x 10.00 x 4.88 in (89 x 254 x 124 mm)
  • 30° or 60° sloped front depending on mounting
  • UL 508A and CSA Type 12 and 13; NEMA 12/13, IEC 60529 IP54 compliant
  • 16 gauge steel, smooth continuously welded seams, oil resistant gasket
  • Captive cover screws into sealed wells (non-hinged)
  • ANSI 61 gray powder coating over phosphatized steel

The 1490D4 is the widest of the low-profile D sizes in the 1490 Series of Type 12 mild steel pushbutton consolets. Its four in-line holes accept 30.5 mm heavy duty oil tight pushbuttons, switches and pilot lights, and the sloped face is ideal for wall or surface mounting at an operator station.

The enclosure is 3.50 in H x 10.00 in W x 4.88 in D (89 x 254 x 124 mm). From the drawing: a 10.37 x 3.87 in door, four 1.21 in holes spaced 2.25 in apart, and 0.25 in mounting holes. Depending on mounting position, the front cover slopes at 30° or 60°.

Formed from 16 gauge steel with smooth continuously welded seams, it uses an oil resistant gasket and adhesive to protect devices from dirt, dust, oil and water. The cover is not hinged and is secured by captive screws threading into sealed wells. Cover and body are phosphatized and powder coated ANSI 61 gray, with a bonding stud on the door and grounding stud on the enclosure.

Ratings: UL 508A Type 12 and 13, CSA Type 12 and 13, and compliance with NEMA Type 12 and 13 and IEC 60529 IP54 with appropriate components. The 1490D4 ships at 6 lbs (2.72 kg); its 22.5 mm counterpart is 1490MD4, and a taller four-hole alternative is listed as 1490G4.

Ideal For

  • Four-function operator control stations
  • Wall or surface mounted pushbutton rows
  • Pilot light and selector switch groups
  • Dusty or oily indoor production areas

Mounting

Mounting MethodWelded brackets for wall or surface mounting
Front Cover Slope30° or 60°, depending on mounting position
Mounting Hole Diameter0.25 in
Mounting Hole Spacing, Width (Drawing)9.13 in

Overview

Series1490 Series Type 12 Mild Steel Pushbutton Enclosure, Sloped Consolet
ApplicationAccepts standard heavy duty oil tight pushbuttons, switches and pilot lights; wall or surface mounting
DescriptionN12 PB Consolet - 4 PB x 30.5mm - Steel/Gray
Pushbutton Size30.5 mm
Number Of Pushbutton Holes4
22.5 Mm Pushbutton Equivalent1490MD4
Manufacturer Short DescriptionN12 SLPG FRNT P/B BOX

Dimensions

Enclosure Depth4.88 in (124 mm)
Enclosure Width10.00 in (254 mm)
Enclosure Height3.50 in (89 mm)
Size (H X W X D)3.5 in x 10 in x 4.9 in (89 mm x 254 mm x 124 mm)
Door Width (Drawing)10.37 in
Door Height (Drawing)3.87 in
Pushbutton Hole Spacing2.25 in
Pushbutton Hole Diameter1.21 in

Identifiers

UPC623980471808
UNSPSC39121326

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeBox
Shipping Weight6 lbs (2.72 kg)

Construction & Finish

CoverNot hinged; captive cover screws thread into sealed wells
SeamsSmooth continuously welded
ColourGray
FinishPhosphatized, ANSI 61 gray powder coating (cover and enclosure)
GasketOil resistant gasket and adhesive
MaterialFormed 16 gauge steel
GroundingBonding stud on door; grounding stud on enclosure

Environmental & Protection

ProtectionProtection from dirt, dust, oil and water

Compliance & Certifications

UL File #E65324
UL RatingUL 508A Type 12 and 13
CSA RatingCSA Type 12 and 13
CSA Cert. #LR21001
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes
NEMA / IEC ComplianceNEMA Type 12 and 13; IEC 60529, IP54 (appropriate components required to maintain these standards)
Additional DeclarationsRoHS Directive 2011/65/EU; Directive (EU) 2015/863
Applicable Standard IP Code)EN 60529: 1992 + A2: 2013 / IEC 60529: 2001-02 + A2: 2013-08
EU Low Voltage Directive (Declaration Of Conformity)2014/35/EU
Applicable Standard (Electrical Equipment Of Machines)EN 60204-1: 2006 / IEC 60204-1: 2005-10

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many devices does the 1490D4 accept?▾

Four 30.5 mm pushbuttons, switches or pilot lights, in 1.21 in holes on 2.25 in spacing per the drawing.

What is the difference between the 1490D4 and 1490G4?▾

Both have four 30.5 mm holes. The 1490D4 is 3.50 x 10.00 x 4.88 in and not hinged; the 1490G4 is 7.25 x 6.25 x 6.75 in.

Is the cover hinged?▾

No, the D sizes are not hinged; captive screws secure the cover into sealed wells.

What are its ratings?▾

UL 508A Type 12 and 13 and CSA Type 12 and 13; complies with NEMA Type 12 and 13 and IEC 60529, IP54 with appropriate components.

What is the shipping weight?▾

6 lbs (2.72 kg), packaged in a box.