(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1486D72 72 inch 6 x 6 in gray steel Type 4/12 wiring trough with hinged cover

Hammond 1486D72 72-Inch 6x6 Type 4/12 Wiring Trough, Gray

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1486D72

|

UPC: 623980458502

In Stock
$384.31

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $101.99Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 4h 25m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 72.00 in (1829 mm) long, 6.00 x 6.00 in cross-section
  • UL 870 and CSA Type 1, 12, 4; IEC 60529 IP66
  • Stainless steel screw clamps on a butt hinged cover
  • Permanently secured oil resistant gaskets
  • 14 gauge steel with ANSI 61 gray powder coat
  • Holes in two 35.37 in spans on welded 12 gauge feet

The 1486D72 is the six-foot, 72.00 in (1829 mm) section of the 6 x 6 in 1486 Series Type 4/12 wiring trough. It is aimed at long wiring runs where multiple junctions need to be enclosed and protected from dirt, dust, oil and water, typical of machine building and plant wiring work.

Construction follows the series specification: formed 14 gauge steel, smooth continuously welded seams, and an ANSI 61 gray powder coating on both trough and cover. The butt hinged cover is secured with easily operated stainless steel screw clamps, and oil resistant gaskets are permanently secured.

  • Overall length on drawing: 71.99 in
  • Top opening: 71.41 in; side opening: 5.19 in
  • Door: 72.38 in x 6.38 in
  • Clear space available on door: 70.73 in x 4.73 in
  • 0.31 in mounting holes in two 35.37 in spans, 6.69 in across

The trough mounts on 12 gauge external feet welded to the back, 7.50 in wide overall. It ships in a box with a shipping weight of 43 lbs (19.50 kg).

The 1486D72 is UL 870 Type 1, 12, 4 listed (File E186830), CSA Type 1, 12, 4 certified (LL21312), complies with NEMA Type 12, 4 and IEC 60529 IP66, and is RoHS and REACH compliant.

Ideal For

  • Long wiring junction runs
  • Machine building
  • General plant wiring
  • Protecting junctions from oil and water

Mounting

Mounting Method12 gauge external mounting feet welded to the back
Mounting Hole Diameter0.31 in (typ.)
Mounting Hole Spacing, Across6.69 in
Mounting Hole Spacing, Lengthwise35.37 in + 35.37 in

Overview

Series1486 Series, Type 4/12 Wiring Trough
ApplicationDesigned to enclose and protect multiple wiring junctions from dirt, dust, oil and water
DescriptionNEMA4/12 WRG TROUGH72L
Part Number1486D72
Long DescriptionN4/12 Wiring Trough - 6 x 6 x 72 - Steel/Gray

Dimensions

Door Width6.38 in
Door Length72.38 in
Side Opening5.19 in
Top Opening Length71.41 in
Enclosure Depth (D)6.00 in (152 mm)
Enclosure Height (H)6.00 in (152 mm)
Enclosure Length (L)72.00 in (1829 mm)
Overall Length (Drawing)71.99 in
Clear Space Available On Door70.73 in x 4.73 in
Side Profile Dimension (Drawing)6.17 in
Overall Width Across Mounting Feet (Drawing)7.50 in

Identifiers

UPC623980458502
UNSPSC39131710

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeBox
Shipping Weight43 lbs (19.50 kg)

Construction & Finish

CoverButt hinged cover secured with easily operated stainless steel screw clamps
SeamsSmooth continuously welded seams
ColourSteel/Gray
FinishANSI 61 gray powder coating (troughs and covers)
GasketsOil resistant gaskets, permanently secured
MaterialFormed 14 gauge steel

Compliance & Certifications

UL File #E186830
CSA RatingCSA Type 1, 12, 4
IEC RatingComplies with IEC 60529, IP66
CSA Cert. #LL21312
NEMA RatingComplies with NEMA Type 12, 4
UL StandardUL 870 Type 1, 12, 4
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How long is the 1486D72?▾

72.00 in (1829 mm) long per the ordering table, with 71.99 in shown on the drawing; it is 6.00 in high and 6.00 in deep.

What is the usable door space?▾

The drawing shows 70.73 in x 4.73 in of clear space available on the 72.38 in by 6.38 in door.

How is it mounted?▾

Via 12 gauge external mounting feet welded to the back, with 0.31 in holes in two 35.37 in spans and 6.69 in across.

What does the 1486D72 weigh?▾

The shipping weight is 43 lbs (19.50 kg).

Which standards does it meet?▾

UL 870 Type 1, 12, 4; CSA Type 1, 12, 4; NEMA Type 12, 4; IEC 60529 IP66; RoHS and REACH.