(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1486D24 6 x 6 x 24 in gray steel Type 4/12 wiring trough with hinged cover and mounting feet

Hammond 1486D24 6x6x24-Inch Type 4/12 Hinged Wiring Trough

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1486D24

|

UPC: 623980458007

In Stock
$189.72

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $27.99Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 3h 38m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 24.00 in (610 mm) length with 6.00 x 6.00 in cross-section
  • Complies with NEMA Type 12, 4 and IEC 60529 IP66
  • UL 870 and CSA Type 1, 12, 4 listed
  • Gasketed butt hinged cover with stainless steel screw clamps
  • 14 gauge steel, smooth continuously welded seams, ANSI 61 gray
  • Welded 12 gauge mounting feet, holes on 22.75 x 6.69 in centers

The 1486D24 is a two-foot, 24.00 in (610 mm) section of 1486 Series Type 4/12 wiring trough with a 6.00 in (152 mm) square profile. It is intended for OEM machine builders, electricians and facilities teams who need to enclose and protect multiple wiring junctions from dirt, dust, oil and water.

The body is formed from 14 gauge steel, and every seam is smooth and continuously welded. Access is through a butt hinged cover fastened by easily operated stainless steel screw clamps; a gasket, permanently secured and oil resistant, runs around the opening. The trough and cover carry an ANSI 61 gray powder coat.

Drawing dimensions for this part include a 23.21 in top opening, a 5.21 in side opening and a 24.38 in by 6.38 in door. The door provides 23.25 in x 5.25 in of clear space. Shipping weight is 16 lbs (7.26 kg), packed in a box.

For mounting, 12 gauge external feet are welded to the back. The 0.31 in holes are spaced 22.75 in along the length and 6.69 in across, and the feet bring the overall width to 7.50 in.

The 1486D24 is listed to UL 870 Type 1, 12, 4 (File E186830) and CSA Type 1, 12, 4 (Cert. LL21312), complies with NEMA Type 12, 4 and IEC 60529 IP66, and is RoHS and REACH compliant.

Ideal For

  • Enclosing multiple wiring junctions
  • Machine building wiring
  • General plant wiring runs
  • Protection from dirt, dust, oil and water

Mounting

Mounting Method12 gauge external mounting feet welded to the back
Mounting Hole Diameter0.31 in (typ.)
Mounting Hole Spacing, Across6.69 in
Mounting Hole Spacing, Lengthwise22.75 in

Overview

Series1486 Series, Type 4/12 Wiring Trough
ApplicationDesigned to enclose and protect multiple wiring junctions from dirt, dust, oil and water
DescriptionNEMA4/12 WRG TROUGH24L
Part Number1486D24
Long DescriptionN4/12 Wiring Trough - 6 x 6 x 24 - Steel/Gray

Dimensions

Door Width6.38 in
Door Length24.38 in
Side Opening5.21 in
Top Opening Length23.21 in
Enclosure Depth (D)6.00 in (152 mm)
Enclosure Height (H)6.00 in (152 mm)
Enclosure Length (L)24.00 in (610 mm)
Clear Space Available On Door23.25 in x 5.25 in
Side Profile Dimension (Drawing)6.17 in
Overall Width Across Mounting Feet (Drawing)7.50 in

Identifiers

UPC623980458007
UNSPSC39131710

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeBox
Shipping Weight16 lbs (7.26 kg)

Construction & Finish

CoverButt hinged cover secured with easily operated stainless steel screw clamps
SeamsSmooth continuously welded seams
ColourSteel/Gray
FinishANSI 61 gray powder coating (troughs and covers)
GasketsOil resistant gaskets, permanently secured
MaterialFormed 14 gauge steel

Compliance & Certifications

UL File #E186830
CSA RatingCSA Type 1, 12, 4
IEC RatingComplies with IEC 60529, IP66
CSA Cert. #LL21312
NEMA RatingComplies with NEMA Type 12, 4
UL StandardUL 870 Type 1, 12, 4
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How long is the 1486D24?▾

The enclosure length is 24.00 in (610 mm); height and depth are both 6.00 in (152 mm). The door is 24.38 in long.

What is the mounting hole pattern?▾

The welded 12 gauge feet have 0.31 in holes spaced 22.75 in lengthwise and 6.69 in across.

What material and finish is used?▾

Formed 14 gauge steel with smooth continuously welded seams, finished in ANSI 61 gray powder coating.

Does it have a gasket?▾

Yes. Oil resistant gaskets are permanently secured, and the cover is closed with stainless steel screw clamps.

What is the shipping weight?▾

16 lbs (7.26 kg), shipped in a box.