(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1486D12 6 x 6 x 12 in Type 4/12 gray steel wiring trough with hinged clamped cover

Hammond 1486D12 6x6x12-Inch Type 4/12 Wiring Trough, Gray Steel

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1486D12

|

UPC: 623980457802

In Stock
$144.54

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $22.59Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 33m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 6.00 x 6.00 in cross-section with a 12.00 in (305 mm) length
  • UL 870 and CSA Type 1, 12, 4; complies with NEMA 12, 4 and IEC 60529 IP66
  • Formed 14 gauge steel with smooth continuously welded seams
  • Butt hinged cover with stainless steel screw clamps and oil resistant gaskets
  • ANSI 61 gray powder coating on trough and cover
  • 12 gauge welded external mounting feet with 0.31 in holes
  • 10.73 x 5.25 in clear space available on the door

The 1486D12 is a short 12-inch section of the 1486 Series Type 4/12 wiring trough, built to enclose and protect multiple wiring junctions from dirt, dust, oil and water. With a 6.00 in (152 mm) height and depth, it is a compact choice for electricians and panel builders who need a sealed junction space on a machine or plant wall.

The trough is formed from 14 gauge steel with smooth continuously welded seams. A butt hinged cover closes with easily operated stainless steel screw clamps, and permanently secured oil resistant gaskets seal the cover. Trough and cover are finished in ANSI 61 gray powder coating.

Per the drawing, the top opening runs 11.23 in long, the side opening is 5.23 in, and the door measures 12.38 in by 6.38 in with 10.73 in x 5.25 in of clear space available on the door. The 12.00 in (305 mm) body ships at 9 lbs (4.08 kg) in a box.

Installation uses 12 gauge external mounting feet welded to the back, with 0.31 in mounting holes spaced 10.75 in lengthwise and 6.69 in across; the overall width across the feet is 7.50 in.

The 1486D12 is listed under UL 870 Type 1, 12, 4 (UL File E186830) and CSA Type 1, 12, 4 (Cert. LL21312), complies with NEMA Type 12, 4 and IEC 60529 IP66, and is RoHS and REACH compliant.

Ideal For

  • Enclosing multiple wiring junctions
  • Protecting wiring from dirt, dust, oil and water
  • Short junction runs in plant wiring
  • Type 12 and Type 4 rated wiring locations

Mounting

Mounting Method12 gauge external mounting feet welded to the back
Mounting Hole Diameter0.31 in (typ.)
Mounting Hole Spacing, Across6.69 in
Mounting Hole Spacing, Lengthwise10.75 in

Overview

Series1486 Series, Type 4/12 Wiring Trough
ApplicationDesigned to enclose and protect multiple wiring junctions from dirt, dust, oil and water
DescriptionNEMA4/12 WRG TROUGH12L
Part Number1486D12
Long DescriptionN4/12 Wiring Trough - 6 x 6 x 12 - Steel/Gray

Dimensions

Door Width6.38 in
Door Length12.38 in
Side Opening5.23 in
Top Opening Length11.23 in
Enclosure Depth (D)6.00 in (152 mm)
Enclosure Height (H)6.00 in (152 mm)
Enclosure Length (L)12.00 in (305 mm)
Clear Space Available On Door10.73 in x 5.25 in
Side Profile Dimension (Drawing)6.17 in
Overall Width Across Mounting Feet (Drawing)7.50 in

Identifiers

UPC623980457802
UNSPSC39131710

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeBox
Shipping Weight9 lbs (4.08 kg)

Construction & Finish

CoverButt hinged cover secured with easily operated stainless steel screw clamps
SeamsSmooth continuously welded seams
ColourSteel/Gray
FinishANSI 61 gray powder coating (troughs and covers)
GasketsOil resistant gaskets, permanently secured
MaterialFormed 14 gauge steel

Compliance & Certifications

UL File #E186830
CSA RatingCSA Type 1, 12, 4
IEC RatingComplies with IEC 60529, IP66
CSA Cert. #LL21312
NEMA RatingComplies with NEMA Type 12, 4
UL StandardUL 870 Type 1, 12, 4
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the dimensions of the 1486D12?▾

The enclosure is 6.00 in (152 mm) high, 6.00 in (152 mm) deep and 12.00 in (305 mm) long. The door measures 12.38 in by 6.38 in.

What environmental ratings does it carry?▾

It is listed to UL 870 Type 1, 12, 4 and CSA Type 1, 12, 4, and complies with NEMA Type 12, 4 and IEC 60529 IP66.

How is the cover secured?▾

The butt hinged cover is held closed with easily operated stainless steel screw clamps and sealed with permanently secured oil resistant gaskets.

How is the trough mounted?▾

Through 12 gauge external mounting feet welded to the back, with 0.31 in holes spaced 10.75 in lengthwise and 6.69 in across.

How much does it weigh to ship?▾

The shipping weight is 9 lbs (4.08 kg), and it is packaged in a box.