(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1486D18 6 x 6 x 18 inch gray powder coated steel Type 4/12 wiring trough

Hammond 1486D18 18-Inch Long 6x6 Type 4/12 Wiring Trough, Gray

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1486D18

|

UPC: 623980457901

Available on Backorder
$166.78

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Available on backorder — ships as soon as stock arrives

Ground Shipping · $27.59Ships as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 6 x 6 x 18 in (152 x 152 x 457 mm) Type 4/12 wiring trough
  • IP66 per IEC 60529; UL 870 and CSA Type 1, 12, 4
  • Hinged cover with stainless steel screw clamps
  • Permanently secured oil resistant gaskets
  • 14 gauge formed steel, continuously welded seams
  • ANSI 61 gray powder coat finish
  • Welded 12 gauge external mounting feet, 0.31 in holes

Measuring 6 in x 6 in x 18 in (152 mm x 152 mm x 457 mm), the 1486D18 wiring trough gives integrators and maintenance electricians an 18-inch enclosed space for multiple wiring junctions. It belongs to the 1486 Series, designed to keep dirt, dust, oil and water away from splices and terminations.

Construction is formed 14 gauge steel with smooth, continuously welded seams. The butt hinged cover swings open for access and is secured with easily operated stainless steel screw clamps, while oil resistant gaskets are permanently secured to maintain the seal. Both trough and cover are powder coated in ANSI 61 gray.

  • Top opening: 17.23 in long; side opening: 5.23 in
  • Door: 18.38 in x 6.38 in, with 16.73 in x 5.25 in clear space available
  • Mounting holes: 0.31 in diameter, 16.75 in x 6.69 in spacing
  • Overall width across feet: 7.50 in

The 12 gauge external mounting feet are welded to the back, so the 1486D18 bolts directly to a wall, panel or machine frame without opening the enclosure.

Standards: UL 870 Type 1, 12, 4 (UL File E186830), CSA Type 1, 12, 4 (Cert. LL21312), and compliance with NEMA Type 12, 4 and IEC 60529 IP66. It is RoHS and REACH compliant and ships in a box at 16 lbs (7.26 kg).

Ideal For

  • Housing multiple wiring junctions
  • Machine building wiring protection
  • General plant wiring junction points
  • Dusty or oily industrial areas

Mounting

Mounting Method12 gauge external mounting feet welded to the back
Mounting Hole Diameter0.31 in (typ.)
Mounting Hole Spacing, Across6.69 in
Mounting Hole Spacing, Lengthwise16.75 in

Overview

Series1486 Series, Type 4/12 Wiring Trough
ApplicationDesigned to enclose and protect multiple wiring junctions from dirt, dust, oil and water
DescriptionNEMA4/12 WRG TROUGH18L
Part Number1486D18
Long DescriptionN4/12 Wiring Trough - 6 x 6 x 18 - Steel/Gray

Dimensions

Door Width6.38 in
Door Length18.38 in
Side Opening5.23 in
Top Opening Length17.23 in
Enclosure Depth (D)6.00 in (152 mm)
Enclosure Height (H)6.00 in (152 mm)
Enclosure Length (L)18.00 in (457 mm)
Nominal Size (H X W X D)6 in x 6 in x 18 in (152 mm x 152 mm x 457 mm)
Clear Space Available On Door16.73 in x 5.25 in
Side Profile Dimension (Drawing)6.17 in
Overall Width Across Mounting Feet (Drawing)7.50 in

Identifiers

UPC623980457901
UNSPSC39131710

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeBox
Shipping Weight16 lbs (7.26 kg)

Construction & Finish

CoverButt hinged cover secured with easily operated stainless steel screw clamps
SeamsSmooth continuously welded seams
ColourSteel/Gray
FinishANSI 61 gray powder coating (troughs and covers)
GasketsOil resistant gaskets, permanently secured
MaterialFormed 14 gauge steel

Compliance & Certifications

UL File #E186830
CSA RatingCSA Type 1, 12, 4
IEC RatingComplies with IEC 60529, IP66
CSA Cert. #LL21312
NEMA RatingComplies with NEMA Type 12, 4
UL StandardUL 870 Type 1, 12, 4
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What size is the 1486D18?▾

It is 6 in x 6 in x 18 in (152 mm x 152 mm x 457 mm): 6.00 in high, 6.00 in deep and 18.00 in long.

Is the 1486D18 suitable for oily or wet locations?▾

It is designed to protect wiring junctions from dirt, dust, oil and water, uses oil resistant gaskets, and complies with NEMA Type 12, 4 and IEC 60529 IP66.

What is the door opening and usable door space?▾

The door is 18.38 in by 6.38 in, with 16.73 in x 5.25 in of clear space available on the door. The top opening is 17.23 in long.

What finish does it have?▾

Trough and cover are finished in ANSI 61 gray powder coating.

Which certifications apply?▾

UL 870 Type 1, 12, 4 under UL File E186830 and CSA Type 1, 12, 4 under Cert. LL21312. It is also RoHS and REACH compliant.