(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1486B12SS 2.5 x 2.5 x 12 in Type 4X brushed 304 stainless steel wiring trough

Hammond 1486B12SS 2.5x2.5x12-Inch Type 4X Stainless Wiring Trough

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1486B12SS

|

UPC: 623980103730

In Stock
$272.56

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $21.08Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 54m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 2.5 x 2.5 x 12 in (64 x 64 x 305 mm) stainless wiring trough
  • UL 870 and CSA Type 1, 12, 4, 4X; IEC 60529 IP66
  • Formed 14 gauge 304 stainless steel, welded seams
  • Natural stainless steel with smooth brushed finish
  • Butt hinged cover with screw clamps and oil resistant gaskets
  • Welded 12 gauge feet, holes on 10.75 x 3.19 in centers

The 1486B12SS is a compact Type 4X wiring trough in 304 stainless steel, measuring 2.5 in x 2.5 in x 12 in (64 mm x 64 mm x 305 mm). It is designed to enclose and protect multiple wiring junctions from dirt, dust, oil and water while providing a measure of corrosion protection. Its small 2.50 in cross-section suits short junction points where a Type 4X rating is required.

It is formed from 14 gauge 304 stainless steel with smooth continuously welded seams. The butt hinged cover is secured with easily operated screw clamps, and oil resistant gaskets are permanently secured. Trough and cover are natural stainless steel with a smooth brushed finish.

Per the drawing, the top opening is 11.21 in, the side opening is 1.71 in, and the door is 12.38 in by 2.88 in with 11.25 in x 1.75 in of clear space available on the door. The 0.31 in mounting holes are spaced 10.75 in lengthwise and 3.19 in across.

The 12 gauge external mounting feet are welded to the back, for a 4.00 in width across the feet. Shipping weight is 5 lbs (2.27 kg).

The 1486B12SS is listed to UL 870 Type 1, 12, 4, 4X (UL File E186830) and CSA Type 1, 12, 4, 4X (Cert. LL21312), complies with NEMA Type 12, 4, 4X and IEC 60529 IP66, and is RoHS and REACH compliant.

Ideal For

  • Enclosing multiple wiring junctions
  • Locations needing a measure of corrosion protection
  • Type 4X rated wiring points
  • Protection from dirt, dust, oil and water

Mounting

Mounting Method12 gauge external mounting feet welded to the back
Mounting Hole Diameter0.31 in (typ.)
Mounting Hole Spacing, Across3.19 in
Mounting Hole Spacing, Lengthwise10.75 in

Overview

Series1486SS Series, Type 4X Wiring Trough
ApplicationDesigned to enclose and protect multiple wiring junctions from dirt, dust, oil and water while providing a measure of corrosion protection
DescriptionTYPE 4X WRG TROUGH - 2.5X2.5X1
Part Number1486B12SS

Dimensions

Door Width2.88 in
Door Length12.38 in
Side Opening1.71 in
Top Opening Length11.21 in
Enclosure Depth (D)2.50 in (64 mm)
Enclosure Height (H)2.50 in (64 mm)
Enclosure Length (L)12.00 in (305 mm)
Nominal Size (H X W X D)2.5 in x 2.5 in x 12 in (64 mm x 64 mm x 305 mm)
Clear Space Available On Door11.25 in x 1.75 in
Side Profile Dimension (Drawing)2.67 in
Overall Width Across Mounting Feet (Drawing)4.00 in

Identifiers

UPC623980103730
UNSPSC39131710

Packaging & Shipping

Shipping Weight5 lbs (2.27 kg)

Construction & Finish

CoverButt hinged cover secured with easily operated screw clamps
SeamsSmooth continuously welded seams
FinishNatural stainless steel with a smooth brushed finish (troughs and covers)
GasketsOil resistant gaskets, permanently secured
MaterialFormed 14 gauge 304 stainless steel

Compliance & Certifications

UL File #E186830
CSA RatingCSA Type 1, 12, 4, 4X
IEC RatingComplies with IEC 60529, IP66
CSA Cert. #LL21312
NEMA RatingComplies with NEMA Type 12, 4, 4X
UL StandardUL 870 Type 1, 12, 4, 4X
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the 1486B12SS made of?▾

Formed 14 gauge 304 stainless steel, left natural with a smooth brushed finish.

What size is it?▾

2.5 in x 2.5 in x 12 in (64 mm x 64 mm x 305 mm).

Is it rated Type 4X?▾

Yes. It is listed to UL 870 Type 1, 12, 4, 4X and CSA Type 1, 12, 4, 4X, and complies with NEMA Type 12, 4, 4X and IEC 60529 IP66.

How is it mounted?▾

Via 12 gauge external mounting feet welded to the back, with 0.31 in holes spaced 10.75 in lengthwise and 3.19 in across.

What does it weigh?▾

The shipping weight is 5 lbs (2.27 kg).