(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1486B18SS 2.5 x 2.5 x 18 in brushed stainless steel Type 4X wiring trough

Hammond 1486B18SS 18-Inch 2.5x2.5 Type 4X Stainless Wiring Trough

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1486B18SS

|

UPC: 623980103747

In Stock
$293.52

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $21.59Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 35m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 2.5 x 2.5 x 18 in (64 x 64 x 457 mm) Type 4X trough
  • 14 gauge 304 stainless steel, natural brushed finish
  • UL 870 / CSA Type 1, 12, 4, 4X; IEC 60529 IP66
  • Butt hinged cover with screw clamps
  • Oil resistant gaskets permanently secured
  • Holes on 16.75 x 3.19 in centers, welded 12 gauge feet

The 1486B18SS is an 18-inch, 2.5 in x 2.5 in x 18 in (64 mm x 64 mm x 457 mm) Type 4X wiring trough in 304 stainless steel. Its slim profile encloses and protects multiple wiring junctions from dirt, dust, oil and water while providing a measure of corrosion protection.

The body is formed 14 gauge 304 stainless steel with smooth continuously welded seams, left natural with a smooth brushed finish on both trough and cover. A butt hinged cover closes with easily operated screw clamps onto permanently secured, oil resistant gaskets.

  • Top opening: 17.21 in; side opening: 1.71 in
  • Door: 18.38 in x 2.88 in
  • Clear space available on door: 17.25 in x 1.75 in
  • Mounting holes: 0.31 in, spaced 16.75 in x 3.19 in
  • Width across mounting feet: 4.00 in

The 12 gauge external mounting feet are welded to the back for direct surface mounting. The 1486B18SS ships at 7 lbs (3.18 kg).

It is listed to UL 870 Type 1, 12, 4, 4X (UL File E186830) and CSA Type 1, 12, 4, 4X (Cert. LL21312), complies with NEMA Type 12, 4, 4X and IEC 60529 IP66, and is RoHS and REACH compliant.

Ideal For

  • Enclosing multiple wiring junctions
  • Areas needing a measure of corrosion protection
  • Type 4X rated installations
  • Protection from dirt, dust, oil and water

Mounting

Mounting Method12 gauge external mounting feet welded to the back
Mounting Hole Diameter0.31 in (typ.)
Mounting Hole Spacing, Across3.19 in
Mounting Hole Spacing, Lengthwise16.75 in

Overview

Series1486SS Series, Type 4X Wiring Trough
ApplicationDesigned to enclose and protect multiple wiring junctions from dirt, dust, oil and water while providing a measure of corrosion protection
DescriptionTYPE 4X WRG TROUGH - 2.5X2.5X1
Part Number1486B18SS

Dimensions

Door Width2.88 in
Door Length18.38 in
Side Opening1.71 in
Top Opening Length17.21 in
Enclosure Depth (D)2.50 in (64 mm)
Enclosure Height (H)2.50 in (64 mm)
Enclosure Length (L)18.00 in (457 mm)
Nominal Size (H X W X D)2.5 in x 2.5 in x 18 in (64 mm x 64 mm x 457 mm)
Clear Space Available On Door17.25 in x 1.75 in
Side Profile Dimension (Drawing)2.67 in
Overall Width Across Mounting Feet (Drawing)4.00 in

Identifiers

UPC623980103747
UNSPSC39131710

Packaging & Shipping

Shipping Weight7 lbs (3.18 kg)

Construction & Finish

CoverButt hinged cover secured with easily operated screw clamps
SeamsSmooth continuously welded seams
FinishNatural stainless steel with a smooth brushed finish (troughs and covers)
GasketsOil resistant gaskets, permanently secured
MaterialFormed 14 gauge 304 stainless steel

Compliance & Certifications

UL File #E186830
CSA RatingCSA Type 1, 12, 4, 4X
IEC RatingComplies with IEC 60529, IP66
CSA Cert. #LL21312
NEMA RatingComplies with NEMA Type 12, 4, 4X
UL StandardUL 870 Type 1, 12, 4, 4X
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the dimensions of the 1486B18SS?▾

2.5 in x 2.5 in x 18 in (64 mm x 64 mm x 457 mm).

Does it offer corrosion protection?▾

The series is designed to provide a measure of corrosion protection, using 304 stainless steel and Type 4X ratings.

What is the door clear space?▾

17.25 in x 1.75 in, on an 18.38 in by 2.88 in door.

What is the mounting pattern?▾

0.31 in holes spaced 16.75 in lengthwise and 3.19 in across.

What is the shipping weight?▾

7 lbs (3.18 kg).