(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1441-33BK3 satin black steel chassis, 17 x 10 x 4 inch

Hammond 1441-33BK3 17x10x4 in Satin Black Steel Chassis

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1441-33BK3

|

UPC: 623980964485

In Stock
$52.73

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $23.16Arrives by Tuesday, Oct 27
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Satin black powder paint finish on a 17 x 10 x 4 in (432 x 254 x 102 mm) chassis
  • Spot welded 20 gauge steel, 0.036 in (0.91 mm) thick
  • Inner box 429.97 x 252.17 x 99.77 mm [16.93 x 9.93 x 3.93 in]
  • Matching 1431-30BK3 bottom panel and 1451-30BK3 perforated cover available separately
  • Black 1421J6BK 6-32 x 1/4 in cover screws offered to match
  • Factory modification and STEP/IGES solid models available
  • RoHS and REACH compliant; 4.11 lbs (1.86 kg) shipping weight

The 1441-33BK3 is the satin black powder painted version of the 17 x 10 x 4 in steel chassis in the 1441 Series. It suits builders of tube and classic-style electronic projects who want a dark, understated finish on a heavy duty spot welded steel base measuring 432 x 254 x 102 mm.

Construction is 20 gauge steel, with the drawing calling out 0.036 in (0.91 mm) steel for the chassis and for the matching bottom plate. The usable interior shown on the drawing is 429.97 mm [16.93 in] long, 252.17 mm [9.93 in] wide and 99.77 mm [3.93 in] high, and the chassis stands 102.51 mm [4.04 in] with a bottom plate fitted.

To keep the finish consistent, the ordering table lists the 1431-30BK3 satin black bottom panel and the 1451-30BK3 satin black perforated chassis cover for this size; gray 1431-30 and 1451-30 parts also fit. Black 6-32 x 1/4 in self-tapping cover screws are available as 1421J6BK (package of 6), with natural finish 1421J6 as an alternative. Every component is sold separately, and rubber feet are not included.

Pre-drilled 1/8 in holes allow an optional bottom plate to be added; the plates themselves are punched with four 3/16 in diameter holes. The design can be factory modified with milling, drilling or printing, and STEP or IGES solid models are available for layout work.

The 1441-33BK3 is RoHS and REACH compliant, ships in shrink wrap and weighs 4.11 lbs (1.86 kg) for shipping. If you prefer walnut end panels, the same footprint is available as 1441-33BK3CWW.

Ideal For

  • Black-finish tube and vintage-style builds
  • Classic steel chassis projects on a 17 x 10 in footprint
  • Electronic projects needing about 4 in of height
  • Custom enclosures with factory modification

Overview

Series1441 Series Steel Chassis
Descriptionchassis - steel; satin black finish
Product TypeChassis (Steel)
Short DescriptionSTEEL CHASSIS 17X10X4

Dimensions

Depth10.00 in (254 mm)
Width17.00 in (432 mm)
Height4.00 in (102 mm)
Inner Box Width252.17 mm [9.93 in]
Inner Box Height99.77 mm [3.93 in]
Inner Box Length429.97 mm [16.93 in]
Size (L X W X H)17 in x 10 in x 4 in (432 mm x 254 mm x 102 mm)
Chassis Height (Drawing)101.60 mm [4.00 in]
Assembled Height With Bottom Plate102.51 mm [4.04 in]

Accessories

Related Finishes1441-33 ASA 61 grey; 1441-33BK3CWW satin black with walnut sides
Gray Bottom Panel1431-30 (sold separately)
Black Cover Screws1421J6BK, Pkg 6, 6-32 x 1/4 in self-tapping
Bottom Plate Material0.036 in steel
Hardware / Rubber FeetNot provided; sold separately
Satin Black Bottom Panel1431-30BK3 (sold separately)
Natural Finish Cover Screws1421J6, Pkg 6, 6-32 x 1/4 in self-tapping
Gray Perforated Chassis Cover1451-30 (sold separately)
Satin Black Perforated Chassis Cover1451-30BK3 (sold separately)

Identifiers

UPC623980964485
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number1441-33BK3

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeShrink wrap
Shipping Weight4.11 lbs (1.86 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorBlack
FinishSatin black powder paint
MaterialSteel
CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Steel Gauge20
ConstructionSpot welded steel, heavy duty
Custom ModificationCan be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing)
Bottom Plate MountingChassis includes 1/8 in holes for optional bottom plate; bottom plates punched with 4 holes, 3/16 in diameter
Chassis Material Thickness0.036 in (0.91 mm) steel

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the 1441-33BK3 different from the 1441-33?▾

Both are 17 x 10 x 4 in 20 gauge steel chassis. The 1441-33BK3 has a satin black powder paint finish, while the 1441-33 is finished in ASA 61 smooth grey.

Which black accessories match this chassis?▾

The ordering table lists the 1431-30BK3 satin black bottom panel and the 1451-30BK3 satin black perforated chassis cover. Black 6-32 x 1/4 in cover screws are part number 1421J6BK.

What is the internal space?▾

The drawing gives an inner box length of 429.97 mm [16.93 in], width of 252.17 mm [9.93 in] and height of 99.77 mm [3.93 in].

Does it come with a bottom plate or feet?▾

No. All components are sold separately, and rubber feet are sold separately as well.

Can the chassis be customized?▾

Yes. The drawing notes that it can be factory modified with milling, drilling and printing, and solid models are available in STEP or IGES.