(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
Hammond 1425BH heavy-duty rack and cabinet caster set of four 3.00 in swivel ball bearing casters with zinc plated mounting plates

Hammond 1425BH Heavy-Duty 3 in. Swivel Caster Set, 1,050 lb

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1425BH

|

UPC: 623980783758

In Stock
$121.36

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $23.16Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 5h 11m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Set of four heavy-duty swivel casters with 1,050 lbs (476 kg) total weight capacity (270 lbs each)
  • 3.00 in (76 mm) hard composition wheels on ball bearing swivels, 2.75 in (70 mm) swivel radius
  • Non-locking design; no brakes included in this set
  • Adds 3.81 in (97 mm) to overall cabinet height
  • Mounting hardware included; 1.75 in (44 mm) x 3.00 in (76 mm) hole pattern
  • Plated zinc finish
  • Compatible with C2/C2RR, C4/C4RR, DNRRLDK, SDC, RCK, RCSC and REFK enclosures
  • TAA compliant for GSA Schedule purchases; RoHS, REACH and USMCA compliant; made in North America

The 1425BH is a heavy-duty caster set for Hammond racks and cabinets, sold as a set of four swivel casters with mounting hardware included. It is intended for IT, AV and facilities teams who need to roll a loaded enclosure into position, and for OEM and integration shops that build up cabinets on the bench and move them to their final location.

Each caster uses a 3.00 in (76 mm) hard composition wheel on a ball bearing swivel, with a plated zinc finish on the mounting plate and hardware. The swivel radius is 2.75 in (70 mm), and the set adds 3.81 in (97 mm) of overall height to the cabinet, which should be accounted for when checking door swing, ramp clearance and overall rack height in the room.

Load rating is 270 lbs each, giving a 1,050 lbs (476 kg) weight capacity for the complete 1425BH set. All four casters are non-locking; no brakes are included in this set. The mounting hole pattern is 1.75 in (44 mm) wide by 3.00 in (76 mm) deep, with 0.39 in (10 mm) diameter holes.

Per the series compatibility data, 1425BH can be fitted to C2/C2RR, C4/C4RR, DNRRLDK, SDC, RCK, RCSC and REFK enclosures. The set is RoHS and REACH compliant, TAA compliant for GSA Schedule purchases, USMCA compliant, and manufactured in North America.

  • Set of 4 heavy-duty swivel casters, hardware included
  • 1,050 lbs (476 kg) total capacity, 270 lbs per caster
  • Adds 3.81 in (97 mm) height to the cabinet

Ideal For

  • Adding mobility to server and network cabinets
  • Rolling loaded AV and equipment racks into position
  • Cabinet build-up and staging in integration shops
  • Retrofitting C2, C4, SDC, RCK, RCSC or REFK enclosures
  • Heavy equipment enclosures up to 1,050 lbs total

Mounting

Mounting Hole Diameter0.39 in (10 mm)
Hole Mounting Pattern Depth3.00 in (76 mm)
Hole Mounting Pattern Width1.75 in (44 mm)

Overview

Series1425B Series Rack and Cabinet Caster Set
StrengthHeavy Duty
Part Number1425BH
Swivel TypeBall bearing, swivel wheels
Included ItemsMounting hardware included; sold as set of 4
Long Description4 Casters, 1050 lb max.
Short Description4PK HEAVY DUTY CASTERS
Wheel Style / MaterialHard Composition
Quantity Included In Set4
Quantity With Brakes Included0 (non-locking)

Dimensions

Swivel Radius2.75 in (70 mm)
Wheel Diameter3.00 in (76 mm)
Wheel Width (Drawing)1.25 in (32 mm)
Overall Height (Drawing)3.62 in (92 mm)
Mounting Plate Length (Drawing)2.94 in (75 mm)
Overall Height Added To Cabinet3.81 in (97 mm)

Identifiers

UPC623980783758
UNSPSC31162701
GTIN-1400623980783758
UPC W/o Check Digit62398078375

Load Rating

Load Capacity Per Caster270 lbs each
Caster Set Weight Capacity1,050 lbs (476 kg)

Compatibility

Compatible Enclosure SeriesC2/C2RR, C4/C4RR, DNRRLDK, SDC, RCK, RCSC, REFK

Packaging & Shipping

Tariff Code8302.20.0000
Shipping Weight5 lbs (2.27 kg)
Country Of OriginCA (Manufactured in North America)

Construction & Finish

FinishPlated zinc

Compliance & Certifications

ECCNEAR99
StandardsTAA compliant (for GSA Schedule purchases)
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes
USMCA CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many casters come with 1425BH?▾

1425BH is sold as a set of 4 casters, and mounting hardware is included.

What is the weight capacity?▾

The set is rated at 1,050 lbs (476 kg) total, with a load capacity of 270 lbs per caster.

Do these casters have brakes?▾

No. 1425BH is non-locking; the quantity with brakes included is 0. Within the same series, 1425BHLOCK is the heavy-duty option listed with 4 brakes included.

How much height do the casters add to my cabinet?▾

The 1425BH set adds 3.81 in (97 mm) to the overall height of the cabinet.

What is the mounting hole pattern?▾

The hole mounting pattern is 1.75 in (44 mm) wide by 3.00 in (76 mm) deep, with 0.39 in (10 mm) diameter holes.

Which enclosures is 1425BH compatible with?▾

The series compatibility data lists C2/C2RR, C4/C4RR, DNRRLDK, SDC, RCK, RCSC and REFK.

Is 1425BH suitable for GSA Schedule purchases?▾

Yes, the 1425B series is TAA compliant for GSA Schedule purchases, and is RoHS, REACH and USMCA compliant.