(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
RP1270 polycarbonate water-tight enclosure with opaque lid, 187 x 147 x 55 mm

Hammond RP1270 187×147×55mm Polycarbonate Watertight Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: RP1270

|

UPC: 623980317830

In Stock
$21.52

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $18.67Arrives by Tuesday, Oct 27
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 187 x 147 x 55 mm (7.36 in x 5.79 in x 2.17 in) polycarbonate enclosure with opaque lid
  • Gasketed tongue-and-groove lid, designed to meet IP65 against oil, dust and water
  • UL94 V-2 flame rating
  • Accepts PC boards up to 173 x 134 mm on internal posts for M3 self-tapping screws
  • Self-captivating M3.5 stainless steel lid screws in corrosion resistant bushings for repeat access
  • Recessed lid area for a membrane, label or silkscreen
  • Supplied with box, lid, string gasket, 4 PCB screws and 4 lid screws
  • Optional inner panels STC128 (ABS 3 mm) or STA128 (metal 1 mm); replacement gasket RP128GASKET

The RP1270 is a polycarbonate watertight enclosure with an opaque lid from the RP Series of water-tight ABS and polycarbonate enclosures, sized 7.36 in (187 mm) long, 5.79 in (147 mm) wide and 2.17 in (55 mm) deep in the series ordering table. It is intended for panel builders and OEM engineers who want polycarbonate's UL94 V-2 flame rating in a sealed, opaque box for circuit boards and components.

RP1270 is made from polycarbonate with a flame rating of UL94 V-2. The drawing and series ordering table list it as Polycarbonate Off-White with an opaque lid; the part page records the colour attribute as Light Gray. A gasketed lid with two piece tongue and groove construction protects against access of oil, dust and water, and the enclosure is designed to meet IP65. The rubber string gasket is included and must be field installed.

Per drawing RP127, the enclosure measures 187.00 mm [7.36 in] x 147.00 mm [5.79 in] x 55.00 mm [2.17 in] overall, with an inside length of 178.21 mm [7.02 in], inside width of 138.21 mm [5.44 in] and inside height of 48.50 mm [1.91 in]. It accepts a printed circuit board up to 173 x 134 mm, fastened to internal posts that accept M3 self-tapping screws. It is the shallowest of the four depths (55, 75, 90 and 110 mm) the series lists on the 187 x 147 mm footprint, a slim option for flat electronics.

The lid is secured with self-captivating M3.5 stainless steel machine screws threaded into corrosion resistant bushings, so it can be removed and refitted repeatedly; the recommended torque is (43-50) Ozf.in / (30-35) cN.m. A smooth recessed area in the lid (0.40 mm [.02 in] inlay depth) takes a membrane, label or silkscreen. Optional inner panels are STC128 (ABS, 3 mm thick) and STA128 (metal, 1 mm thick), and the replacement gasket two-pack is RP128GASKET.

Ideal For

  • Housing printed circuit boards and electronic components
  • Wet, dusty or oily locations needing IP65-designed protection
  • Enclosing PCB assemblies up to 173 x 134 mm
  • Front-panel membranes, labels or silkscreen in the recessed lid
  • Designs requiring a UL94 V-2 rated polycarbonate enclosure

Overview

TypeGeneral purpose, water-tight
SeriesRP Series Water-Tight ABS & Polycarbonate Enclosures
Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Part NumberRP1270
Drawing NumberRP127
Short DescriptionPOLYCARB WATERTIGHT
Drawing DescriptionPolycarbonate Off-White (UL94-V2)
Series Ordering Table ColumnOff-White Polycarbonate (Opaque Lid)

Dimensions

Inside Width138.21 mm [5.44 in]
Inside Height48.50 mm [1.91 in]
Inside Length178.21 mm [7.02 in]
Lid Inlay Depth0.40 mm [.02 in]
Max. P.C. Board Width134 mm
Depth (Ordering Table)2.17 in (55 mm)
Max. P.C. Board Length173 mm
Width (Ordering Table)5.79 in (147 mm)
Length (Ordering Table)7.36 in (187 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)147.00 mm [5.79 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)55.00 mm [2.17 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)187.00 mm [7.36 in]
Size L X W X H (Part Page)7.32 in x 5.75 in x 2.17 in (186 mm x 146 mm x 55 mm)

Accessories

Related SeriesRPBF Series (version with bottom flange)
Extra Lid Screws (50 Pk)SC619-50 (M3.5-0.6 x 10mm self-tapping)
Extra PCB Screws (50 Pk)SC622-50 (M3 x 6mm self-tapping)
Replacement Gasket (2-pk)RP128GASKET (String Gasket EPDM Grey)
Optional Plastic Inner PanelSTC128 (General Purpose ABS Black, 3 mm thick)
Optional Aluminum Inner PanelSTA128 (Metal inner panel, 1 mm thick)
Compatible Mounting Feet Kits (Sets Of 4)MF0040 (polycarbonate, cross shape), MF0045 (ABS, cross shape), MF0060 (polycarbonate, closed slot), MF0061 (ABS, closed slot), MF0300 (stainless steel)

Identifiers

UPC623980317830
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

IncludedBox, lid, string gasket, 4 PCB screws, 4 lid screws
Packaging Typebag
Shipping Weight0.97 lbs (0.44 kg)

Construction & Finish

LidOpaque lid
GasketString gasket, EPDM grey; included, must be field installed
MaterialPolycarbonate
CAD ModelsSolid models available in .stp or .x_t
PCB MountingInternal posts accept M3 self-tapping screws
Lid FastenersSelf captivating M3.5 stainless steel machine screws into corrosion resistant bushings
Lid ConstructionGasketed lid, two piece tongue & groove
Lid Marking AreaSmooth recessed area for membrane, label or silkscreen
Color (Part Page)Light Gray
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from factory on quote
Lid Screw Recommended Torque(43-50) Ozf.in / (30-35) cN.m

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP65
Flame RatingUL94 V-2
Chemical Resistance NoteAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread-locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, water detection and anti-seize paste, strong solvents, and some greases and oils

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the dimensions of the RP1270?▾

The series ordering table lists 7.36 in (187 mm) x 5.79 in (147 mm) x 2.17 in (55 mm); the part page gives 7.32 in x 5.75 in x 2.17 in (186 mm x 146 mm x 55 mm). Drawing RP127 shows 187.00 mm [7.36 in] x 147.00 mm [5.79 in] x 55.00 mm [2.17 in] overall and an inside height of 48.50 mm [1.91 in].

What is the largest circuit board that fits the RP1270?▾

The maximum P.C. board size is 173 x 134 mm. Boards mount on internal posts that accept M3 self-tapping screws; four PCB screws are included.

Is the RP1270 waterproof?▾

It is designed to meet IP65 and has an IP65 rating on the part page. The gasketed tongue and groove lid protects against access of oil, dust and water; the included gasket must be field installed.

What material and flame rating does it have?▾

It is Polycarbonate with a UL94 V-2 flame rating. The clear-lid counterpart is RP1270C.

What comes in the box?▾

The purchased assembly includes the box, lid, string gasket, 4 PCB screws and 4 lid screws.

Which inner panels and spare gaskets fit the RP1270?▾

Optional inner panels are STC128 (ABS, 3 mm thick) and STA128 (metal, 1 mm thick). The replacement gasket is RP128GASKET, a two-pack of EPDM grey string gasket.