(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
RP1245 ABS water-tight enclosure with opaque lid, 166 x 126 x 75 mm

Hammond RP1245 166×126×75mm ABS Watertight Enclosure, Opaque Lid

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: RP1245

|

UPC: 623980178257

Available on Backorder
$9.57

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Available on backorder — ships as soon as stock arrives

Ground Shipping · $18.67Ships as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 166 x 126 x 75 mm (6.54 in x 4.96 in x 2.95 in) ABS enclosure with opaque lid
  • Gasketed tongue-and-groove lid, designed to meet IP65 against oil, dust and water
  • UL94 HB flame rating
  • Accepts PC boards up to 151 x 114 mm on internal posts for M3 self-tapping screws
  • Self-captivating M3.5 stainless steel lid screws in corrosion resistant bushings for repeat access
  • Recessed lid area for a membrane, label or silkscreen
  • Supplied with box, lid, string gasket, 4 PCB screws and 4 lid screws
  • Optional inner panels STC124 (ABS 3 mm) or STA124 (metal 1 mm); replacement gasket RP124GASKET

The RP1245 is a light gray ABS watertight enclosure with an opaque lid from the RP Series of water-tight ABS and polycarbonate enclosures, sized 6.54 in (166 mm) long, 4.96 in (126 mm) wide and 2.95 in (75 mm) deep in the series ordering table. It suits electricians, integrators and OEM engineers housing printed circuit boards or small components where a solid, gasketed lid in general purpose plastic is wanted.

RP1245 is made from general purpose ABS plastic, colour Light Gray, with a flame rating of UL94 HB, and uses an opaque lid rather than the clear lid of its C-suffix sibling. A gasketed lid with two piece tongue and groove construction protects against access of oil, dust and water, and the enclosure is designed to meet IP65. The rubber string gasket is included and must be field installed.

Per drawing RP124, the enclosure measures 165.50 mm [6.52 in] x 125.50 mm [4.94 in] x 75.00 mm [2.95 in] overall, with an inside length of 158.01 mm [6.22 in], inside width of 117.86 mm [4.64 in] and inside height of 68.30 mm [2.69 in]. It accepts a printed circuit board up to 151 x 114 mm, fastened to internal posts that accept M3 self-tapping screws. It is the deeper of the two depths (55 mm and 75 mm) offered on the 166 x 126 mm footprint, leaving more headroom above a board for taller components.

The lid is secured with self-captivating M3.5 stainless steel machine screws threaded into corrosion resistant bushings, so it can be removed and refitted repeatedly; the recommended torque is (43-50) Ozf.in / (30-35) cN.m. A smooth recessed area in the lid (0.40 mm [.02 in] inlay depth) takes a membrane, label or silkscreen. Optional inner panels are STC124 (ABS, 3 mm thick) and STA124 (metal, 1 mm thick), and the replacement gasket two-pack is RP124GASKET.

Ideal For

  • Housing printed circuit boards and electronic components
  • Wet, dusty or oily locations needing IP65-designed protection
  • Enclosing PCB assemblies up to 151 x 114 mm
  • Front-panel membranes, labels or silkscreen in the recessed lid

Overview

TypeGeneral purpose, water-tight
SeriesRP Series Water-Tight ABS & Polycarbonate Enclosures
Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Part NumberRP1245
Drawing NumberRP124
Short DescriptionABS WATERTIGHT
Drawing DescriptionGeneral Purpose ABS Light Grey (UL94 HB)
Series Ordering Table ColumnLight Gray ABS Plastic (Opaque Lid)

Dimensions

Inside Width117.86 mm [4.64 in]
Inside Height68.30 mm [2.69 in]
Inside Length158.01 mm [6.22 in]
Lid Inlay Depth0.40 mm [.02 in]
Max. P.C. Board Width114 mm
Depth (Ordering Table)2.95 in (75 mm)
Max. P.C. Board Length151 mm
Width (Ordering Table)4.96 in (126 mm)
Length (Ordering Table)6.54 in (166 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)125.50 mm [4.94 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)75.00 mm [2.95 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)165.50 mm [6.52 in]
Size L X W X H (Part Page)6.5 in x 4.92 in x 2.95 in (165 mm x 125 mm x 75 mm)

Accessories

Related SeriesRPBF Series (version with bottom flange)
Extra Lid Screws (50 Pk)SC619-50 (M3.5-0.6 x 10mm self-tapping)
Extra PCB Screws (50 Pk)SC622-50 (M3 x 6mm self-tapping)
Replacement Gasket (2-pk)RP124GASKET (String Gasket EPDM Grey)
Optional Plastic Inner PanelSTC124 (General Purpose ABS Black, 3 mm thick)
Optional Aluminum Inner PanelSTA124 (Metal inner panel, 1 mm thick)
Compatible Mounting Feet Kits (Sets Of 4)MF0040 (polycarbonate, cross shape), MF0045 (ABS, cross shape), MF0060 (polycarbonate, closed slot), MF0061 (ABS, closed slot), MF0300 (stainless steel)

Identifiers

UPC623980178257
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

IncludedBox, lid, string gasket, 4 PCB screws, 4 lid screws
Packaging Typebag
Shipping Weight0.79 lbs (0.36 kg)

Construction & Finish

LidOpaque lid
GasketString gasket, EPDM grey; included, must be field installed
MaterialABS Plastic
CAD ModelsSolid models available in .stp or .x_t
PCB MountingInternal posts accept M3 self-tapping screws
Lid FastenersSelf captivating M3.5 stainless steel machine screws into corrosion resistant bushings
Lid ConstructionGasketed lid, two piece tongue & groove
Lid Marking AreaSmooth recessed area for membrane, label or silkscreen
Color (Part Page)Light Gray
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from factory on quote
Lid Screw Recommended Torque(43-50) Ozf.in / (30-35) cN.m

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP65
Flame RatingUL94 HB
Chemical Resistance NoteAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread-locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, water detection and anti-seize paste, strong solvents, and some greases and oils

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the dimensions of the RP1245?▾

The series ordering table lists 6.54 in (166 mm) x 4.96 in (126 mm) x 2.95 in (75 mm); the part page gives 6.5 in x 4.92 in x 2.95 in (165 mm x 125 mm x 75 mm). Drawing RP124 shows 165.50 mm [6.52 in] x 125.50 mm [4.94 in] x 75.00 mm [2.95 in] overall and an inside height of 68.30 mm [2.69 in].

What is the largest circuit board that fits the RP1245?▾

The maximum P.C. board size is 151 x 114 mm. Boards mount on internal posts that accept M3 self-tapping screws; four PCB screws are included.

Is the RP1245 waterproof?▾

It is designed to meet IP65 and has an IP65 rating on the part page. The gasketed tongue and groove lid protects against access of oil, dust and water; the included gasket must be field installed.

What material and flame rating does it have?▾

It is ABS Plastic with a UL94 HB flame rating. The clear-lid counterpart is RP1245C.

What comes in the box?▾

The purchased assembly includes the box, lid, string gasket, 4 PCB screws and 4 lid screws.

Which inner panels and spare gaskets fit the RP1245?▾

Optional inner panels are STC124 (ABS, 3 mm thick) and STA124 (metal, 1 mm thick). The replacement gasket is RP124GASKET, a two-pack of EPDM grey string gasket.