(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
PJU12106HW 12 x 10 x 6 in light gray fiberglass Type 4X junction box with clear polycarbonate hinged screw cover and mounting feet

Hammond PJU12106HW 12x10x6 NEMA 4X Window Box, Hinged Screw Cover, Feet

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: PJU12106HW

|

UPC: 623980021010

Available on Backorder
$226.94

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Available on backorder — ships as soon as stock arrives

Ground Shipping · $23.16Ships as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 12 x 10 x 6 in nominal box; enclosure 12.05 in H x 10.27 in W x 6.13 in D
  • UL 508A and cUL Type 4X, 12 and 13 listed; complies with NEMA 4X and IEC 60529 IP66
  • Clear polycarbonate hinged screw cover to view the interior without opening
  • Continuous stainless steel hinge pin plus two captive cover screws with retaining O-rings
  • Four polycarbonate mounting feet on #10-32 brass inserts; stainless steel screws included
  • Fiberglass reinforced polyester, closed cell neoprene gasket, UV inhibited, light gray
  • Brass inserts for optional 10.75 in x 8.88 in inner panel 14R1109
  • Rated -40°C to 130°C (-40°F to 266°F); impact index 6.78 J (5 ft/lb)

The PJU12106HW is a 12 x 10 x 6 in Type 4X junction box molded from fiberglass reinforced polyester, fitted with a clear polycarbonate hinged screw cover and four mounting feet. It is designed for use as an instrument enclosure, control housing, junction box or terminal wiring enclosure, and the clear cover shows the interior without opening the box. This version pairs the hinged screw cover with rear mounting feet; the flanged equivalent is the PJU12106HWF.

This is a mid-size 12.05 x 10.27 x 6.13 in body that takes a 10.75 x 8.88 in inner panel. The enclosure measures 12.05 in (306 mm) high, 10.27 in (261 mm) wide and 6.13 in (156 mm) deep (nominal 12 x 10 x 6 in), with a 0.13 in (3.30 mm) wall. Brass inserts accept the optional 10.75 in (273 mm) x 8.88 in (226 mm) inner panel 14R1109. Shipping weight is 7 lbs (3.18 kg).

The clear window cover swings on a continuous stainless steel hinge pin and is secured by two stainless steel captive cover screws with retaining O-rings into #10-32 brass inserts. A closed cell neoprene gasket seals the cover, and the box and cover material is easily punched, cut or drilled. The light gray material has enhanced UV inhibitors, operates from -40°C to 130°C (-40°F to 266°F) and has an impact index of 6.78 J (5 ft/lb).

Four polycarbonate mounting feet attach to the rear through #10-32 brass inserts and stainless steel screws; with the feet fitted the drawing shows an overall height of 13.42 in (340.87 mm), mounting spacing of 12.70 in (322.64 mm) and (4) 0.31 in (7.95 mm) holes. Mounting hardware is included.

The series is UL 508A and cUL (CSA 22.2 No. 94) Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12 and 13, and complies with the same NEMA types and IEC 60529 IP66. It is REACH and RoHS compliant and suits hose-down, very wet, high-temperature or highly corrosive locations.

Ideal For

  • Instrument enclosure with a viewing window
  • Electric, hydraulic or pneumatic control housing
  • Electrical junction box or terminal wiring enclosure
  • Hose-down and very wet locations
  • High-temperature or highly corrosive environments

Mounting

Mounting Feet(4) polycarbonate feet
Feet Fasteners(4) #10-32 brass inserts and stainless steel feet screws
Mounting Spacing12.70 in (322.64 mm)
Mounting HardwareIncluded

Overview

SeriesPJU Series - Type 4X Polyester Junction Box w/ Window
MountingMounting feet
Cover StyleHinged Screw Cover
DescriptionN4X Window Door Hinge Cover w/feet - 12 x 10 x 6 - Fiberglass
Part NumberPJU12106HW
Short DescriptionNONMET HNG SC WDN CVR FEET

Dimensions

Wall Thickness0.13 in (3.30 mm)
Enclosure Depth6.13 in (156 mm)
Enclosure Width10.27 in (261 mm)
Enclosure Height12.05 in (306 mm)
Nominal Size (H X W X D)12 in x 10 in x 6 in (305 mm x 254 mm x 152 mm)
Overall Height Incl. Feet13.42 in (340.87 mm)

Identifiers

UPC623980021010
UNSPSC39121324

Inner Panel

Inner Panel Mounting(4) #10-32 brass inserts and plated carbon steel screws
Optional Inner Panel Width8.88 in (226 mm)
Optional Inner Panel Height10.75 in (273 mm)
Optional Inner Panel Part No.14R1109
Optional Panel Thickness - Aluminum0.100 in (2.54 mm)
Optional Panel Thickness - Fiberglass0.125 in (3.18 mm)
Optional Panel Thickness - White Steel & Galvannealed0.075 in (1.91 mm)

Packaging & Shipping

Shipping Weight7 lbs (3.18 kg)

Construction & Finish

HingeStainless steel hinge pin
FinishLight gray
GasketClosed cell neoprene
Box MaterialCompression molded fiberglass reinforced polyester
MachinabilityEasily punched, cut or drilled
UV ProtectionEnhanced UV inhibitors
Cover MaterialCompression molded fiberglass reinforced polyester
Cover Fasteners(2) #10-32 brass inserts and stainless steel captive cover screws with retaining O-ring
Clear Cover And WindowPolycarbonate

Environmental & Protection

Impact Index6.78 J (5 ft/lb)
Ingress ProtectionIP66 (IEC 60529)
Operating Temperature-40°C to 130°C (-40°F to 266°F)

Compliance & Certifications

ULUL 508A Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12 and 13
CULcUL Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12 and 13 per CSA 22.2 No. 94
NEMAComplies with NEMA Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12 and 13
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the actual dimensions of the PJU12106HW?▾

The enclosure measures 12.05 in (306 mm) high, 10.27 in (261 mm) wide and 6.13 in (156 mm) deep; its nominal size is 12 x 10 x 6 in. With the feet fitted the drawing shows an overall height of 13.42 in (340.87 mm).

What ratings does this enclosure carry?▾

The PJU series is UL 508A Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12 and 13 and cUL Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12 and 13 per CSA 22.2 No. 94, and complies with NEMA Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12 and 13 and IEC 60529 IP66.

How does the door open and close?▾

The clear cover is hinged on a stainless steel hinge pin and is fastened closed with two stainless steel captive cover screws into #10-32 brass inserts.

Which inner panel fits this box?▾

The optional inner panel is part number 14R1109, 10.75 in (273 mm) x 8.88 in (226 mm). It mounts on four #10-32 brass inserts with plated carbon steel screws and is offered in 0.100 in aluminum, 0.075 in white steel and galvannealed, or 0.125 in fiberglass.

How is the PJU12106HW mounted?▾

It has four polycarbonate feet fastened with #10-32 brass inserts and stainless steel screws, with (4) 0.31 in (7.95 mm) holes at 12.70 in (322.64 mm) mounting spacing. Mounting hardware is included.

Can it be used outdoors or in wash-down areas?▾

Yes. The fiberglass polyester has enhanced UV inhibitors against outdoor weathering, the series is IP66 and Type 4X, and it is intended for locations that are hosed down, very wet, hot or highly corrosive. It operates from -40°C to 130°C (-40°F to 266°F).