(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
PJ12126LW gray fiberglass Type 4X enclosure with hinged polycarbonate window and lockable snap latches

Hammond PJ12126LW 12x12x6 Snap Latch Window Enclosure, Fiberglass

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: PJ12126LW

|

UPC: 623980770338

In Stock
$251.13

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $25.10Arrives by Tuesday, Oct 27
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Two 316 stainless steel lockable snap latches
  • Hinged polycarbonate window cover, 316 stainless hinge
  • 12.13 x 12.13 x 6.13 in (308 x 308 x 156 mm)
  • UL 508A Type 4X, 12, 13 and IEC 60529 IP66 series ratings
  • Gray fiberglass reinforced polyester with UV inhibitors
  • FIP polyurethane gasket; 0.13 in (3.30 mm) wall
  • Optional 14R1111 inner panel on #10-32 brass inserts

PJ12126LW is a 12 x 12 x 6 PJ Series enclosure that combines a hinged polycarbonate window cover with lockable snap latches. It is designed for use as an instrument enclosure, control housing, junction box or terminal wiring enclosure, with extra depth over the 4 in model for larger components.

On the drawing, two 316 stainless steel lockable snap latches hold the cover closed and a 316 stainless steel hinge supports it, with a FIP polyurethane gasket sealing the opening. The series adds that the fasteners include a padlocking provision. Box and cover are compression molded fiberglass reinforced polyester, gray, and resist outdoor weathering through enhanced UV inhibitors. Wall thickness is 0.13 in (3.30 mm).

The enclosure is 12.13 in H x 12.13 in W x 6.13 in D (308 x 308 x 156 mm) in the ordering table, with the part page listing 12.32 x 12.32 x 6 in (313 x 313 x 152 mm). It ships at 8 lbs (3.63 kg). Four #10-32 brass inserts with plated carbon steel screws take the optional 14R1111 inner panel (10.75 x 10.88 in).

Four 316 stainless steel feet fasten to the rear. The series meets UL 508A Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12 and 13 and cUL per CSA 22.2 No. 94, complies with IEC 60529 IP66, and runs from -40°C to 130°C. PJ12126LW is RoHS and REACH compliant.

Ideal For

  • Control housings with visible indicators
  • Instrument enclosures
  • Terminal wiring enclosures
  • Very wet or hose-down areas
  • Highly corrosive environments

Mounting

Mounting Feet(4X) 316 stainless steel feet; (4X) #10-32 brass inserts and 316 stainless steel feet screws
Rear MountingThreaded brass inserts for mounting feet to the rear of the enclosure; stainless steel mounting brackets and hardware provided

Overview

SeriesPJ Series - Type 4X Polyester Junction Box w/ Window
Part NumberPJ12126LW
Hinged VersionPJ12126HW
Viewing WindowPolycarbonate
Lift-Off VersionPJ12126W
Short DescriptionNON MET HNG SNAP LAT CH/WINDW
Snap Latch VersionPJ12126LW
Twist Latch VersionPJ12126TW
Cover Style (Ordering Table Column)Snap Latch

Dimensions

Wall Thickness0.13 in (3.30 mm)
Size H X W X D (Part Page)12.32 in x 12.32 in x 6 in (313 mm x 313 mm x 152 mm)
Enclosure Depth (Ordering Table)6.13 in (156 mm)
Enclosure Width (Ordering Table)12.13 in (308 mm)
Enclosure Height (Ordering Table)12.13 in (308 mm)

Identifiers

UPC623980770338
UNSPSC39121324

Inner Panel

Inner Panel MountingThreaded brass inserts provided for optional inner panel or terminal kit mounting; mounting hardware included
Optional Inner Panel Width10.88 in (276 mm)
Optional Inner Panel Height10.75 in (273 mm)
Optional Inner Panel Part No.14R1111
Optional Back Panel - Aluminum0.100 in [2.54 mm] thick
Optional Back Panel - Fiberglass0.125 in [3.18 mm] thick
Optional Back Panel - White Steel0.075 in [1.91 mm] thick
Panel Mounting Hardware (Drawing)(4) #10-32 brass inserts and plated carbon steel screws
Optional Inner Panel Finishes (Series)White powder coated finished steel, unfinished aluminum, or fiberglass

Cover & Closure

Hinge316 stainless steel hinge
GasketFIP polyurethane gasket
Latches(2X) 316 stainless steel lockable snap latch

Packaging & Shipping

Shipping Weight8 lbs (3.63 kg)

Construction & Finish

Box MaterialCompression molded fiberglass reinforced polyester
MachinabilityEasily punched, cut, or drilled
UV ProtectionEnhanced UV inhibitors protect against outdoor weathering
Color / FinishGray
Cover MaterialCompression molded fiberglass reinforced polyester
Window MaterialPolycarbonate

Environmental & Protection

Impact Index6.78 J (5 ft/lb)
Ingress ProtectionIEC 60529, IP66
Operating Temperature130°C to -40°C (266°F to -40°F)

Compliance & Certifications

ULUL 508A Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12 and 13
CULcUL Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12 and 13 per CSA 22.2 No. 94
NEMAComplies with NEMA Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12 and 13
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

Can the PJ12126LW be locked?▾

The drawing shows 316 stainless steel lockable snap latches, and the series says the door fasteners include a provision for padlocking.

What are the dimensions?▾

12.13 in H x 12.13 in W x 6.13 in D (308 x 308 x 156 mm) per the ordering table; 12.32 x 12.32 x 6 in per the part page.

What back panel materials are shown?▾

0.100 in (2.54 mm) aluminum, 0.075 in (1.91 mm) white steel, and 0.125 in (3.18 mm) fiberglass.

Is it UV resistant?▾

The series uses enhanced UV inhibitors to protect against outdoor weathering.

What does it weigh?▾

8 lbs (3.63 kg) shipping weight.